Thursday, February 29, 2024

Unofficial 2023 November General Election Results for York County

(freeimages.com)

YORK COUNTY — Here are the unofficial results of the 2023 November General Election for York County from the Virginia Department of Elections.

Results as of Wednesday, Nov. 8, 4:41 p.m.

Candidates for 24th District Senate of Virginia:

J.D. “Danny” Diggs (R) — York County 15,976 votes, 59.06%; Overall 33,561 votes, 51.18%

T. Monty Mason (D- Incumbent) — York County 11,035 votes, 40.79%; Overall 31,877 votes, 48.61%

Candidates for 69th District House of Delegates: 

W. Chad Green (R) — York County 14,952 votes, 92.92%; Overall 22,922 votes, 91.35%

Unopposed

Candidates for 86th District House of Delegates: 

A.C. Cordoza (R-Incumbent) — York County 4,278 votes, 59.41%; Overall 14,215 votes, 56.61%

Jarris Louis Taylor Jr. (D) — York County 2,918 votes, 40.52%; Overall 10,852 votes, 43.22%

Candidates for Board of Supervisors:

District 1:

Douglas R Holroyd (R) — 4,581 votes, 97.30%

District 2:

Dalila Johnson (D) — 1,445 votes, 37.87%

Shelia S. Noll (R-Incumbent) — 2,353 votes, 61.66%

District 3:

George Clark (R) — 2,394 votes, 43.51%

Wayne Drewry (I) — 3,081 votes, 56.00%

District 4:

G. Stephen Roane (R-Incumbent) — 3,229 votes, 54.09%

Robert Holloway (I) — 2,718 votes, 45.53%

District 5:

Thomas G. Shepperd Jr. (R-Incumbent) — 4,210 votes, 97.82%

Candidates for School Board:

District 1:

Mark Joseph Shafer (Incumbent) — 4,418 votes, 96.89%

District 2:

Zoran Pajevic — 1,978 votes, 52.82%

Brett Higginbotham (Incumbent) — 1,744 votes, 46.57%

District 3:

Kimberly Sue Goodwin — 3,033 votes, 55.88%

Laurel M.Garrelts (Incumbent) — 2,371 votes, 43.68%

District 4:

Jimmy Richardson (Incumbent) — 5,393 votes, 98.05%

District 5:

Lynda June Fairman — 2,812 votes, 61.68%

Sean Myatt (Incumbent) — 1,725 votes, 37.84%

Candidates Commissioner of the Revenue:

Brandy Palazzone (Incumbent) — 10,263 votes, 42.36%

Sarah Katherine Webb — 13,858 votes, 57.20%

Candidates for Sheriff:

Ronald Montgomery (Incumbent) — 17,323 votes, 68.83%

Scott Shield Williams — 7,731 votes, 30.72%

Candidate for Clerk of Circuit Court:

Kristen Noel-Potter Nelson (Incumbent) — 23,087 votes, 98.48%

Candidate for Commonwealth Attorney:

Krystyn L. Reid (Incumbent) — 22,422 votes, 98.36%

Candidate for Treasurer:

Candice D. Kelley (Incumbent) — 23,177 votes, 98.76%

Candidates for Soil and Water Conservation Director (Colonial District):

David C. Wescott Jr. — 15,353 votes, 52.82%

Pamela A. Mason (Incumbent) — 13,410 votes, 46.14%

Related Articles

MORE FROM AUTHOR