Walsingham hosts and wins Cross Country Invitational

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Walsingham Academy held its cross country invitational at Eastern State Tuesday. Both the boys and girls varsity teams won their races.

The top team and individual results follow:

Girls Varsity teams:
1. Walsingham Academy 22
2. Nansemond Suffolk Academy 56
3. Cape Henry Collegiate 74
4. Steward School 84

Girls varsity top 15
1 323 Delaney Riggs Walsingham Academy 20:21.64
6:34/M 11
2 2 324 Frankie Riggs Walsingham Academy
20:23.00 6:35/M 9
3 3 371 Peyton Harrell Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
20:27.87 6:36/M 8
4 4 477 Summer Owens Steward School
21:56.53 7:05/M 12
5 5 328 Grace Vidlak Walsingham Academy
22:10.73 7:09/M 11
6 (< 5) 344 Kaelyn Hooker Isle of Wight Academy
22:33.66 7:16/M 9
7 6 325 Catherine Schumacher Walsingham Academy
22:38.06 7:18/M 11
8 7 376 Camryn King Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
23:17.72 7:31/M 9
9 8 322 Hannah Pickering Walsingham Academy
23:26.13 7:34/M 12
10 9 305 Kiely Curran Walsingham Academy
23:32.86 7:35/M 11
11 10 308 Julia Grimson Walsingham Academy
23:50.86 7:41/M 11
12 11 373 Frances Hope Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
24:02.58 7:45/M 8
13 12 444 Madisen Patrick Cape Henry Collegiate
24:27.31 7:53/M 10
14 13 439 Claudia King Cape Henry Collegiate
24:36.97 7:56/M 10
15 14 441 Emma Lowenstein Cape Henry Collegiate
24:59.67 8:04/M 11
16 15 432 Brynn Earl Cape Henry Collegiate
25:01.88 8:04/M 8

Boys varsity team scores:

1. Walsingham 47
2. Cape Henry 52
3. Nansemond Suffolk Academy 73
4. Steward School 118
5. Isle of Wight Academy 120
6. Denbigh Baptist 126
7. Atlantic Shores Christian 157

top 15 boys varsity individuals:

1 446 Owen Richards Cape Henry Collegiate 17:52.47
5:46/M 10
2 2 448 Rex Serpe Cape Henry Collegiate
18:26.53 5:57/M 11
3 3 303 Cody Carpenter Walsingham Academy
18:52.42 6:05/M 12
4 (< 5) 458 Gavin Wright Benedictine
18:58.92 6:07/M 11
5 4 510 Eddie Hernandez Denbigh Baptist
19:08.11 6:10/M 11
6 5 355 Gustav Berner Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
19:09.71 6:11/M 12
7 6 318 Patrick Murphy Walsingham Academy
19:16.98 6:13/M 10
8 7 354 Christian Berner Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
19:36.94 6:19/M 11
9 8 315 Jake Lobash Walsingham Academy
19:51.10 6:24/M 11
10 9 437 Andy Hong Cape Henry Collegiate
19:58.03 6:26/M 12
11 10 426 Simon Altmeyer Cape Henry Collegiate
20:00.26 6:27/M 9
12 11 348 Conner Soady Isle of Wight Academy
20:06.20 6:29/M 10
13 12 513 Stephen Marshall Denbigh Baptist
20:13.56 6:31/M 12
14 13 317 Eddie Miller Walsingham Academy
20:15.64 6:32/M 11
15 14 340 Lucas Baylous Isle of Wight Academy
20:17.69 6:33/M 9
16 15 365 Jacob Conrod Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
20:32.02 6:37/M 9

Complete results are available on Milestat.

Submitted by Rich Higgins 

local_shout_4-edited-424x300This content was provided by a community member via Local Shout, a new initiative at WYDaily. WYDaily cannot guarantee the accuracy of information presented in this story. If you have additional information or would like to submit a story, please contact shout@wydaily.com.