College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle alumni, May 16-22

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Christina Herbert finished 31st in the NCAA Division III Women's Golf Championships. (Photo by Will Armbruster/WYDaily)
Christina Herbert finished 31st in the NCAA Division III Women’s Golf Championships. (Staff photo by Will Armbruster)

Bridgewater College sophomore Christina Herbert, a Jamestown alumna, completed her season with a 31st-place finish in the NCAA Divison III Women’s Golf Championships.

Other Historic Triangle athletes had standout performances in baseball, golf and tennis.

Baseball

  • Longwood University junior Brandon Harvell (York) went 2-for-3 with a run scored during a May 21 loss to Appalachian State.

Golf

  • Bridgewater College senior Marin Warring (Lafayette) finished tied for 46th in the NCAA Division III Women’s Golf Championships.

Tennis

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Do you know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Baseball: Travis Arthur, William Peace University (Tabb ’14); Warren Atkins, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’14); Thomas Chisam, California University of Pennsylvania (Walsingham Academy ’15); Ricks Dearing, Barton College (Grafton ’15); Lane Deaver, Ferrum (Grafton ’13); Adam Emerson, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’12); Tyler Floyd, Virginia Wesleyan (Bruton ’15); Eric Harp, Longwood University (York ’15); Brandon Harvell, Longwood University (York ’13); Tyler Klinedinst, William Peace University (Warhill ’13); Evan Sperling, University of Virginia (Grafton ’15); Sean Hughes, Boston College (Jamestown ’15); Matt Keane, William & Mary (Lafayette ’15); Trevor Kelly, George Mason University (York ’14); Ryan Mason, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’15); Blake Ream, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Jordan Sprouse, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Tommy Vitaletti, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’12); Corey Williams, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’15), Brian Willis, William Peace University (York ’13)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’14); Marin Warring, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’12)

Softball: Lia Batchelor, Christopher Newport University (York ’14); Hannah Cook, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Christa Hall, Campbell University (Grafton ’15); Hannah Hautz, Mary Washington (York ’14); Tara Heatwole, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); DaSha Hill, Louisburg College (Bruton ’15); Colby Norris, Bryant University (Warhill ’15); Hannah Olson, Elon University (Grafton ’14); Kerstin Roth, Roanoke College (Grafton ’15); Kayla St. John, Lynchburg College (Tabb ’13); Patti Vinson, Randolph College (Lafayette ’12); Hannah Winfree, Randolph College (York ’13); Morgan Wooddell, Christopher Newport Univeristy (Tabb ’14); Nadina Wright, Eastern Mennonite (Warhill ’14)

Outdoor Track and Field: Lisette Brondyke, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham ’15); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kathryn Tomczak, Air Force (Lafayette ’15)