College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle alumni, May 9-15

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Christina Herbert was named a first-team All-American. (Photo courtesy of Bridgewater College)
Christina Herbert was named a first-team All-American. (Photo provided by Bridgewater College)

Bridgewater College sophomore Christina Herbert, a Jamestown alumna, earned her second All-American honor as a golfer for Bridgewater College.

Herbert was named a first-team All-American by the Women’s Golf Coaches Association after earning Old Dominion Athletic Conference Golfer of the Year.

Other Historic Triangle athletes had standout performances in baseball, softball and golf.

Baseball

  • William & Mary freshman Matt Keane (Lafayette) went 2-for-3 with a run scored during a May 13 loss to West Virginia.

Golf

  • Bridgewater College senior Marin Warring (Lafayette) was named an All-Region selection by the Women’s Golf Coaches Association.

Softball

  • Campbell University freshman Christa Hall (Grafton) went 2-for-4 with an RBI during a May 11 win over Radford.
  • Christopher Newport University junior Tara Heatwole (Jamestown) threw a complete-game shutout against Ferrum in the NCAA Division III Tournament.
  • Christopher Newport University senior Hannah Cook (Grafton) went 2-for-2 with 3 RBIs during a loss against Messiah in the NCAA Division III Tournament.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Do you know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Baseball: Travis Arthur, William Peace University (Tabb ’14); Warren Atkins, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’14); Thomas Chisam, California University of Pennsylvania (Walsingham Academy ’15); Ricks Dearing, Barton College (Grafton ’15); Lane Deaver, Ferrum (Grafton ’13); Adam Emerson, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’12); Tyler Floyd, Virginia Wesleyan (Bruton ’15); Eric Harp, Longwood University (York ’15); Brandon Harvell, Longwood University (York ’13); Tyler Klinedinst, William Peace University (Warhill ’13); Evan Sperling, University of Virginia (Grafton ’15); Sean Hughes, Boston College (Jamestown ’15); Matt Keane, William & Mary (Lafayette ’15); Trevor Kelly, George Mason University (York ’14); Ryan Mason, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’15); Blake Ream, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Jordan Sprouse, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Tommy Vitaletti, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’12); Corey Williams, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’15), Brian Willis, William Peace University (York ’13)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’14); Marin Warring, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’12)

Softball: Lia Batchelor, Christopher Newport University (York ’14); Hannah Cook, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Christa Hall, Campbell University (Grafton ’15); Hannah Hautz, Mary Washington (York ’14); Tara Heatwole, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); DaSha Hill, Louisburg College (Bruton ’15); Colby Norris, Bryant University (Warhill ’15); Hannah Olson, Elon University (Grafton ’14); Kerstin Roth, Roanoke College (Grafton ’15); Kayla St. John, Lynchburg College (Tabb ’13); Patti Vinson, Randolph College (Lafayette ’12); Hannah Winfree, Randolph College (York ’13); Morgan Wooddell, Christopher Newport Univeristy (Tabb ’14); Nadina Wright, Eastern Mennonite (Warhill ’14)

Outdoor Track and Field: Lisette Brondyke, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham ’15); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kathryn Tomczak, Air Force (Lafayette ’15)