College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni, May 2-8

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Dawson Connell won the 1,500-meter run during the CAA Championships. (Photo courtesy of Tribe Athletics)
Dawson Connell won the 1,500-meter run during the CAA Championships. (Photo courtesy of Tribe Athletics)

While baseball and softball is winding down for many Historic Triangle athletes, College of William & Mary track and field runner Dawson Connell is just getting started.

Connell, a York alumnus, took first place in the 1,500-meter run during the Colonial Athletic Association Championships last week.

Other Historic Triangle athletes had standout performances in baseball, softball and golf.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Baseball

  • Longwood University junior Brandon Harvell (York) went 1-for-2 with an RBI and a run scored during a May 7 win against UNC Asheville.

Golf

  • Bridgewater College sophomore Christina Herbert (Jamestown) was selected to play in the NCAA Division III championships. Herbert recently earned Old Dominion Athletic Conference Player of the Year honors.
  • Bridgewater College senior Marin Warring (Lafayette) was selected to play in the NCAA Division III championships.

Softball

  • Campbell University freshman Christa Hall (Grafton) went 1-for-3 with an RBI during a May 6 loss to Radford.

Outdoor Track and Field

  • Air Force freshman Kathryn Tomczak (Lafayette) took first place in the pole vault during the Twilight Open on May 6. Tomczak earned the win by clearing 12-10 1/4.
  • William & Mary sophomore Dawson Connell (York) won the 1,500-meter run in a time of 3:47.26 during the Colonial Athletic Association Championships.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Baseball: Travis Arthur, William Peace University (Tabb ’14); Warren Atkins, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’14); Thomas Chisam, California University of Pennsylvania (Walsingham Academy ’15); Ricks Dearing, Barton College (Grafton ’15); Lane Deaver, Ferrum (Grafton ’13); Adam Emerson, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’12); Tyler Floyd, Virginia Wesleyan (Bruton ’15); Eric Harp, Longwood University (York ’15); Brandon Harvell, Longwood University (York ’13); Tyler Klinedinst, William Peace University (Warhill ’13); Evan Sperling, University of Virginia (Grafton ’15); Sean Hughes, Boston College (Jamestown ’15); Matt Keane, William & Mary (Jamestown ’15); Trevor Kelly, George Mason University (York ’14); Ryan Mason, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’15); Blake Ream, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Jordan Sprouse, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Tommy Vitaletti, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’12); Corey Williams, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’15), Brian Willis, William Peace University (York ’13)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’14); Marin Warring, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’12)

Softball: Lia Batchelor, Christopher Newport University (York ’14); Hannah Cook, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Christa Hall, Campbell University (Grafton ’15); Hannah Hautz, Mary Washington (York ’14); Tara Heatwole, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); DaSha Hill, Louisburg College (Bruton ’15); Colby Norris, Bryant University (Warhill ’15); Hannah Olson, Elon University (Grafton ’14); Kerstin Roth, Roanoke College (Grafton ’15); Kayla St. John, Lynchburg College (Tabb ’13); Patti Vinson, Randolph College (Lafayette ’12); Hannah Winfree, Randolph College (York ’13); Morgan Wooddell, Christopher Newport Univeristy (Tabb ’14); Nadina Wright, Eastern Mennonite (Warhill ’14)

Outdoor Track and Field: Lisette Brondyke, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham ’15); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kathryn Tomczak, Air Force (Lafayette ’15)