Outdoor Track & Field: Lafayette Sweeps Final Bay Rivers Meet

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Lafayette's Alexis Brender A' Brandis won three events. (file photo)
Lafayette’s Alexis Brender A’ Brandis won three events. (File Photo)

Lafayette capped off its regular season with a sweep of the final Bay Rivers District meet of the season on Wednesday.

In the girls competition, Lafayette took first place with 163 points. Grafton finished second with 123 points, and Tabb rounded out the top three with 113.50 points.

Alexis Brender A’ Brandis of Lafayette put together the best individual performance of the day with wins in three events. Brender A’ Brandis won the 100-meter hurdles, long jump and triple jump.

Lafayette’s Serenity Chavez won the 400-meter dash, while her teammate Brooke Crookston took first in the 800-meter dash. Selena Jones logged Lafayette’s final individual victory by winning┬áthe 300-meter hurdles.

Grafton’s girls got wins from Kira Freedman in the 3,200-meter run and Kyla Walker in the high jump.

Meanwhile, Tabb’s lone individual win came from Maya Hanks in the 200-meter dash.

Bruton’s Clara Wincheski took first in the 1,600-meter run, and her teammate Tayah Andrews won the shot put.

In the boys competition, Lafayette narrowly won the meet with 97 points. New Kent came in second place with 95 points, while Bruton took third with 83.50 points.

Lafayette’s Rashawn Smith won the 100-meter dash, while Noah Cane took first in the 110-meter hurdles. Tyler Jump also earned a win in the discus throw.

Bruton’s David Danek earned the only win for the Panthers in the high jump.

Grafton’s Miles Owens took first place in the 1,600-meter run, while teammate Dylan Lorio-MacNamara won the 3,200-meter run.

Warhill’s Brian Stovall took first in the 400-meter dash, and Tabb’s Allen Blair won the long jump.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are team results and individual winners from the meet:

Girls
Team Results
1: Lafayette 163
2: Grafton 123
3: Tabb 113.50
4: York 58.50
5: Warhill 48.50
6: New Kent 42
7: Bruton 38
8: Smithfield 37.50
9: Poquoson 24
10: Jamestown

Individual Results
100m: Akira Wallace (Warhill) 12.74
200m: Maya Hanks (Tabb) 25.87
400m: Serenity Chavez (Lafayette) 1:01.62
800m: Brooke Crookston (Lafayette) 2:21.72
1600m: Clara Wincheski (Bruton) 5:17.00
3200m: Kira Freedman (Grafton) 11:37.12
100m Hurdles: Alexis Brender A’ Brandis (Lafayette) 15.93
300m Hurdles: Selena Jones (Lafayette) 49.54
4×100: York 51.45
4×400: Tabb 4:17.69
4×800: Lafayette 10:03.57
High Jump: Kyla Walker (Grafton) 4-11
Pole Vault: Courtney Pickett (New Kent) 8-0
Long Jump: Alexis Brender A’ Brandis (Lafayette) 16-7
Triple Jump: Alexis Brender A’ Brandis (Lafayette) 33-2 1/2
Shot Put: Tayah Andrews (Bruton) 31-6
Discus: Arieana Parker (Smithfield) 108-2

Boys
Team Results
1: Lafayette 97
2: New Kent 95
3: Bruton 83.50
4: Tabb 70.50
5: Grafton 54
6: Poquoson 49.50
7: Warhill 47
8: York 36.50
9: Smithfield 36
10: Jamestown 34

Individual Results
100m: Rashawn Smith (Lafayette) 11.22
200m: Lowell Patron (Smithfield) 23.18
400m: Brian Stovall (Warhill) 50.56
800m: Yuri Frazier (New Kent) 2:11.46
1600m: Miles Owens (Grafton) 4:35.90
3200m: Dylan Lorio-MacNamara (Grafton) 10:02.08
110m Hurdles: Noah Cane (Lafayette) 15.35
300m Hurdles: Ryan Born (York) 42.01
4×100: Jamestown 42.47
4×400: Tabb 3:29.55
4×800: Poquoson 8:45.57
High Jump: David Danek (Bruton) 6-0
Long Jump: Allen Blair (Tabb) 21-6 1/2
Triple Jump: R.J. Morris (New Kent) 41-5
Shot Put: Joe Dixon (New Kent) 43-9 1/2
Discus: Tyler Jump (Lafayette) 145-8