Boys Tennis Roundup: Jamestown Extends District Win Streak to 100 Matches

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Grayson DeBerry and Jamestown swept Smithfield. (file photo)
Grayson DeBerry and Jamestown swept Smithfield. (File Photo)

Jamestown’s boys tennis┬áteam pushed its impressive Bay Rivers District win streak to 100 consecutive matches as the Eagles defeated Smithfield 9-0 on the road Wednesday.

The Eagles have not lost a district tennis match since March 2006.

Much like Jamestown’s win streak, singles proved dominant for the Eagles. Jamestown won all six matches, getting a tough three-set test at No. 6.

Doubles was equally easy for the Eagles, who swept all three matches with ease.

Jamestown (10-2) will look to extend its win district win streak when the Eagles host Grafton on Thursday.

Jamestown 9, Smithfield 0

Singles
Grayson DeBerry (J) d. Liam Baylor 6-1, 6-2
Brad Mahaffey (J) d. Noah Espenshade 6-1, 6-0
Sean Hubbard (J) d. Liam Barrow 7-5, 6-0
Alex Raphael (J) d. Josh Lewis 6-1, 6-3
Justin Lee (J) d. Daniel Brower 6-0, 6-0
Grayson Arthur (J) d. Joel Jenkins 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-8)

Doubles
DeBerry/Mahaffey (J) d. Baylor/Espenshade 8-1
Yowell/Montgomery (J) d. Barrow/Lewis 8-2
Lambert/Song (J) d. Brower/Jenkins 8-3

 

Grafton Wins Ninth Straight

Grafton’s win streak extended to nine matches on Wednesday as the Clippers defeated their Yorktown rivals Tabb 6-3 at home.

The Clippers won four of the six singles matches, losing at No. 2 and No. 5 singles.

Needing just one doubles victory to clinch the match, the Clippers won at No. 2 and No. 3 to earn the overall victory.

Grafton (9-1) will visit Jamestown on Thursday, while Tabb (5-5) will visit Warhill that same day.

Grafton 6, Tabb 3

Singles
Zeke Tal (G) d. Jimmy Qing 6-2, 6-3
Jakub Borowy (T) d. Nir Diskin 7-5, 6-2
Fred Choi (G) d. Robin Bai 7-5, 6-4
Steven Petit (G) d. Dylan Lucas 6-0, 6-2
Daniel Drees (T) d. Sam Nelson 6-3, 6-2
Casey Wright (G) d. Ian Wyman 6-2, 6-1

Qing/Barlow (T) d. Tal/Diskin 8-3
Choi/Petit (G) d. Bai/Lucas 8-2
Wright/Lee (G) d. Drees/Wyman 8-3