Outdoor Track & Field: Lafayette Girls, Tabb Boys Win Second Bay Rivers Meet

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Tabb's Allen Blair won three events Wednesday. (file photo)
Tabb’s Allen Blair won three events Wednesday. (File Photo)

Lafayette’s girls and Tabb’s boys took home team victories during the second Bay Rivers District outdoor track and field meet of the season on Wednesday.

In the girls competition, Lafayette took first place with 129.33 points. Tabb finished close behind in second with 122.50 points, while Grafton took third with 112 points.

With it being the second meet of the season, many teams placed athletes in different events to test their respective strengths and weaknesses. As such, many of the familiar names were not winners in their typical events.

The only multiple-event winner of the day was Lafayette’s Peyton Blanding, who took first place in the 100-meter hurdles and pole vault.

In the boys competition, Tabb took home the victory with 111 points. Jamestown finished second with 88 points, and Lafayette rounded out the top three with 76 points.

Tabb’s Allen Blair earned three victories on the day in the 200-meter dash, long jump and triple jump.

Lafayette’s Noah Cane earned first-place finishes in the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, while teammate Tyler Jump won the shot put and discus.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners:

Girls
Team Results
1: Lafayette 129.33
2: Tabb 122.50
3: Grafton 112
4: York 68
5: Warhill 53.83
6: Smithfield 49
7: New Kent 41
8: Jamestown 33.33
9: Bruton 31
10: Poquoson 22

Individual Results
100m: Akira Wallace (Warhill) 12.90
200m: Kasiah Blake (Lafayette) 27.16
400m: Emily Wright (Tabb) 1:00.85
800m: Lindsey Blanks (Tabb) 2:20.79
1600m: Serenity Chavez (Lafayette) 5:17.43
3200m: Kira Freedman (Grafton) 11:23.80
100m Hurdles: Peyton Blanding (Lafayette) 17.91
300m Hurldes: Georne Clarke (Smithfield) 49.91
4×100: Lafayette 53.21
4×400: Warhill 4:18.12
4×800: Tabb 10:04.67
High Jump: Kyla Walker (Grafton) 4-8
Pole Vault: Peyton Blanding (Lafayette) 9-0
Long Jump: Ryah Hinds (York) 15-4
Triple Jump: Megan Gingery (York) 33-6 3/4
Shot Put: Arieana Parker (Smithfield) 30-3 1/2
Discus: Abigail Zuhlke (Grafton) 98-8

Boys
Team Results
1: Tabb 111
2: Jamestown 88
3: Lafayette 76
4: New Kent 63
4: Grafton 63
6: Poquoson 62
7: Bruton 60
8: Warhill 48
8: York 48
10: Smithfield 43

Individual Results
100m: Jordan Turner (Jamestown) 10.99
200m: Allen Blair (Tabb) 21.89
400m: Brian Stovall (Warhill) 52.00
800m: Clint Gault (Poquoson) 2:04.67
1600m: Clint Gault (Poquoson) 4:29.37
3200m: Miles Owens (Grafton) 9:56.18
110m Hurdles: Noah Cane (Lafayette) 15.27
300m Hurdles: Noah Cane (Lafayette) 39.90
4×100: Jamestown 42.72
4×400: Jamestown 3:28.16
4×800: Tabb 8:28.47
High Jump: David Danek (Bruton) 6-4
Pole Vault: Darius Jones (New Kent) 11-0
Long Jump: Allen Blair (Tabb) 21-1
Triple Jump: Allen Blair (Tabb) 40-6 1/4
Shot Put: Tyler Jump (Lafayette) 45-5
Discus: Tyler Jump (Lafayette) 151-10