Outdoor Track & Field Roundup: Four Lafayette Girls Win Events at Hampton Relays

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Lafayette's Delaney Savedge easily took first place in the 3,200-meter run. (file photo)
Lafayette’s Delaney Savedge easily took first place in the 3,200-meter run. (File Photo)

Four Lafayette girls and one Jamestown boy took home wins during the Hampton Relays held at Hampton University over the weekend.

In the girls competition, Lafayette’s Brooke Crookston won the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:16.69, while teammate Summer Chambers placed fifth in 5:33.94.

Audrey Hurley of Lafayette also earned a first-place finish over the weekend, winning the 400-meter dash in a time of 58.77.

Also logging a victory for Lafayette was Delaney Savedge easily took first place in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 11:32.32. Her teammate Peyton Blanding also notched a win for the Rams, winning the pole vault with a height of 9-6.

Lafayette’s Alexis Brender A’ Brandis finished third in the long jump with a leap of 17-7 3/4 and tied for seventh in the high jump with a height of 4-6. Serenity Chavez finished as the runner up in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:23.49.

For Jamestown, Thorin Jean finished sixth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:35.47. She also took seventh in the 3,200-meter run in 12:16.09.

In the boys competition, Lafayette jumper Michael Tyler placed second in the high jump with a height of 6-4 and fifth in the triple jump with a distance of 43-2. Tyler’s teammate¬†Jax Palmer took first place in the pole vault with a winning height of 11-0.

Jamestown’s Jordan Willis took first place in the boys 400-meter dash with a blazing time of 49.66. His teammate Cameron Coates placed fourth in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:03.49.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

 

Tabb, Grafton and Bruton Athletes Shine at Gloucester Invitational

Athletes from Tabb, Grafton and Bruton put on standout performances during the Gloucester Invitational over the weekend.

Maya Hanks of Tabb won the triple jump with a distance of 38-11 1/2. Hanks also finished second in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.42 and fourth in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:01.76.

Tabb’s Lindsey Blanks took first place in the 1,600-meter run with a finish of 5:13.39, while Grafton freshman¬†Maya Caden finished third in a time of 5:31.44.

Grafton freshman Kira Freedman won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:24.63. Tabb’s Lauren Blanks finished third in the event with a time of 2:28.21.

Bruton’s Clara Wincheski took first place in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 11:22.60. She was followed by Tabb’s Makenzie Gardner in third place and Grafton’s Sloan Youtsey in fourth.

Gabby Calloway of Bruton finished third in the shot put with a season-high throw of 31-7 1/2. Her teammate Tayah Andrews finished sixth in a time of 29-10. Calloway also added a fourth-place finish in the discus.

In the boys competition, Bruton’s David Danek took first place in the high jump, clearing a height of 6-4. Elsewhere, Tabb’s Allen Blair won the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.00 and the 200-meter dash in a time of 22.13.

Blair finished third in the high jump with a height of 5-10 and third in the long jump with a leap of 21-4 3/4. He also added a fifth-place finish in the 400-meter dash in 52.77.

Grafton’s Trevaun Walker finished second in the shot put with a throw of 42-9.

Bruton’s Isaiah Gist finished third in the 400-meter dash in a time of 51.60 and sixth in the 200-meter dash in a time of 23.61. Gist’s teammate Curt Ivanoff finished second in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 10:29.32.

To see full results from this meet, click here.