Boys Tennis Roundup: Jamestown Coasts by Grassfield

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Grayson DeBerry and Jamestown cruised past Grassfield. (file photo)
Grayson DeBerry and Jamestown cruised past Grassfield. (File Photo)

Jamestown earned its fourth consecutive sweep on Monday as the Eagles hit the road and defeated Grassfield 9-0.

While not as dominant as some of Jamestown’s previous 9-0 victories, the Eagles still had little difficulty defeating Grassfield.

Grassfield’s singles players occasionally posed threats to Jamestown players, but the Eagles were able to compose themselves during the challenging sets and often rebound with dominating second sets.

Doubles play was less stressful for Jamestown, as the Eagles dropped a total of eight games through three doubles matches.

Jamestown (5-2) will host Warhill on Wednesday as the Eagles look to remain perfect in the Bay Rivers District.

Jamestown 9, Grassfield 0

Singles
Grayson DeBerry (J) d. Noah Warack 6-2, 6-2
Albon Yowell (J) d. Jack Michael 6-3, 6-2
Brad Mahaffey (J) d. David Smith 6-0, 6-0
Daniel Kruger (J) d. Austin Bunting 6-1, 6-1
Lehman Montgomery (J) d. Nick Kalevichenko 6-4, 6-0
Phillip Song (J) d. Yu-Jiyun Tao 6-3, 6-1

Doubles
DeBerry/Mahaffey (J) d. Warack/Michael 6-2, 6-2
Yowell/Montgomery (J) d. Smith/Bunting 6-1, 6-1
Kruger/Song (J) d. Kalevichenko/Achelson 6-2, 6-0

 

Grafton Cruises Past Heritage

Grafton won its fourth consecutive match of the season as the Clippers earned a road sweep of Heritage on Monday.

The Clippers had few problems getting past Heritage in singles, dropping a combined six games through the six match victories.

Doubles play was more of the same as Grafton dropped just three games in the sweep.

Grafton (4-1) will look to move its win streak to five matches as the Clippers host New Kent on Tuesday.

Grafton 9, Heritage 0

Singles
Tal (G) d. Waller 6-0,6-0
Diskin (G) d. Dews 6-2,6-1
Choi (G) d. Jones 6-0,6-1
Petit (G) d. Drew 6-0,6-0
Bomboy (G) d. Jordan 6-1,6-1
Wright (G) d. Cottman 6-0,6-0

Doubles
Tal/Diskin (G) d. Waller/Jordan 8-1
Choi/Petit (G) d. Dews/Drew 8-2
Bomboy/Nelson (G) d. Jones/Cottman 8-0