Outdoor Track and Field: Lafayette Sweeps Opening Bay Rivers Meet

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Serenity Chavez
Serenity Chavez edges teammate Delaney Savedge in the 1,600-meter run. (Ty Hodges/WYDaily)

« 1 of 8 »


Lafayette's boys and girls swept the first Bay Rivers District outdoor track and field meet of the season that took place at New Kent on Wednesday.

In the girls competition, Lafayette finished the meet with 175.5 points, which beat second-place Grafton with 128 points. Tabb came in third place with 109 points.

The Rams were led by Alexis Brender A' Brandis, who won three individual events during the meet.

Brender A' Brandis took first place in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 16.17. She also won the long jump and triple jump with distances of 16-4 and 35-6, respectively.

Lafayette also received individual victories from Kenya Holiday in the 100-meter dash, Brooke Crookston in the 400-meter dash, Serenity Chavez in the 1,600-meter run, Selena Jones in the 300-meter hurdles and Peyton Blanding in the pole vault.

Maya Hanks of Tabb placed first in the 200-meter dash in a time of 26.12. Tabb teammates Emily Wright placed first in the 800-meter dash, while Lindsey Blanks won the 3,200-meter run.

Grafton's lone individual win came in the high jump as Kyla Walker cleared 4-8. Bruton also earned an individual win in the shot put, as Tayah Andrews took first place with a throw of 32-5.

In the boys competition, Lafayette finished first overall with 162.5 points. The Rams were well ahead of second-place New Kent with 100 points and third-place Tabb with 63.5 points.

Michael Tyler led Lafayette with a pair of individual wins in the 110-meter hurdles and triple jump. Tyler won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.14 and the triple jump with a distance of 43-5 1/2.

The Rams also received wins from Konrad Steck in the 800-meter dash, Noah Cane in the 300-meter hurdles, Derrick Abson in the long jump and Tyler Jump in the shot put.

Tabb's lone win came in the 100-meter dash as Allen Blair finished first in a time of 10.85.

Grafton took home a pair of wins in distance events. Miles Owens won the 1,600-meter run in 4:34.87, while Dylan Lorio-MacNamara won the 3,200-meter run in 10:05.83.

Bruton earned a win in the high jump as David Danek cleared 6-4, and Jamestown's Jordan Willis won the 200-meter dash in a time of 22.38.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the full team results and individual winners:

Team Results
1: Lafayette 175.5
2: Grafton 128
3: Tabb 109
4: Smithfield 56
5: York 50
6: New Kent 40.5
7: Bruton 38
8: Warhill 33
9: Jamestown 22
10: Poquoson 10

Individual Results
100m: Kenya Holiday (Lafayette) 12.91
200m: Maya Hanks (Tabb) 26.12
400m: Brooke Crookston (Lafayette) 1:01.55
800m: Emily Wright (Tabb) 2:23.67
1600m: Serenity Chavez (Lafayette) 5:20.19
3200m: Lindsey Blanks (Tabb) 11:13.26
100m Hurdles: Alexis Brender A' Brandis (Lafayette) 16.17
300m Hurdles: Selena Jones (Lafayette) 48.05
4x100: Lafayette 50.23
4x400: Lafayette 4:16.47
4x800: Grafton 10:07.59
High Jump: Kyla Walker (Grafton) 4-8
Pole Vault: Peyton Blanding (Lafayette) 8-6
Long Jump: Alexis Brender A' Brandis (Lafayette) 16-4
Triple Jump: Alexis Brender A' Brandis (Lafayette) 35-6
Shot Put: Tayah Andrews (Bruton) 32-5
Discus: Arieana Parker (Smithfield) 109-2

Team Results
1: Lafayette 162.5
2: New Kent 100
3: Tabb 63.50
4: Jamestown 58.50
5: Grafton 57
5: Bruton 57
7: Poquoson 48
7: Smithfield 48
9: York 39.5
10: Warhill 29

Individual Results
100m: Allen Blair (Tabb) 10.85
200m: Jordan Willis (Jamestown) 22.38
400m: Brian Stovall (Warhill) 51.98
800m: Konrad Steck (Lafayette) 1:56.26
1600m: Miles Owens (Grafton) 4:34.87
3200m: Dylan Lorio-MacNamara (Grafton) 10:05.83
110m Hurdles: Michael Tyler (Lafayette) 15.14
300m Hurdles: Noah Cane (Lafayette) 41.45
4x100: Jamestown 43.55
4x400: Bruton 3:40.05
4x800: Smithfield 8:50.06
High Jump: David Danek (Bruton) 6-4
Pole Vault: Griffin Kowal (New Kent) 11-6
Long Jump: Derrick Abson (Lafayette) 20-8
Triple Jump: Michael Tyler (Lafayette) 43-5 1/2
Shot Put: Tyler Jump (Lafayette) 48-4
Discus: Jim Freeman (Poquoson) 132-1