College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni, March 28-April 3

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Kathryn Tomczak took first place in the Stanford Invitational. (file photo)
Kathryn Tomczak took first place in the Stanford Invitational. (File Photo)

Air Force freshman and Lafayette alumna Kathryn Tomczak is already etching her name among the program’s best pole vaulters.

Over the weekend, Tomczak won the women’s pole vault at the Stanford Invitational with a clearance of 13-0 1/4. In the process, Tomczak became the third Air Force woman to clear 13 feet in outdoor competition.

Other Historic Triangle athletes had standout performances in baseball and softball.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Baseball

  • William Peace University Tyler Klinedinst (Warhill) went 3-for-4 with a run scored during an April 2 win against Averett.
  • Ferrum College junior Lane Deaver (Grafton) went 2-for-5 with an RBI during an April 2 win against Greensboro College.
  • Christopher Newport University senior Tommy Vitaletti (Jamestown) went 2-for-5 with 3 RBIs during a March 29 win against Methodist University. He also went 2-for-4 with 3 RBIs during a March 30 loss to Mary Washington.

Softball

  • Bryant University freshman Colby Norris (Warhill) threw six innings, allowing four hits and one run during an April 2 loss to Sacred Heart.
  • Elon University sophomore Hannah Olson (Grafton) went 2-for-3 with a run scored during an April 2 win against College of Charleston.
  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Lia Batchelor (York) went 2-for-3 with 3 RBIs during a March 28 win against Eastern Mennonite. She also went 1-for-3 with 2 RBIs during a March 30 loss to Virginia Wesleyan.
  • University of Mary Washington sophomore Hannah Hautz (York) went 1-for-3 with 2 RBIs during an April 2 win against Penn State-Harrisburg.
  • Christopher Newport University junior Tara Heatwole (Jamestown) threw six innings, allowing four hits and two runs, during a March 28 win against Eastern Mennonite. She also earned her ninth win of the season, throwing six innings and allowing four earned runs, during an April 2 win against York College.
  • Lynchburg College junior Kayla St. John (Tabb) went 1-for-4 with 2 RBIs during an April 2 win against Roanoke College.
  • Christopher Newport University senior Hannah Cook (Grafton) went 2-for-3 with a run scored during an April 2 win against York College.

Outdoor Track and Field

  • Air Force freshman Kathryn Tomczak (Lafayette) became the third pole vaulter in program history to clear the 13-foot barrier in outdoor competition after clearing 13-0 1/4 to win the Stanford Invitational on April 2.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Baseball: Travis Arthur, William Peace University (Tabb ’14); Warren Atkins, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’14); Thomas Chisam, California University of Pennsylvania (Walsingham Academy ’15); Ricks Dearing, Barton College (Grafton ’15); Lane Deaver, Ferrum (Grafton ’13); Adam Emerson, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’12); Tyler Floyd, Virginia Wesleyan (Bruton ’15); Eric Harp, Longwood University (York ’15); Brandon Harvell, Longwood University (York ’13); Tyler Klinedinst, William Peace University (Warhill ’13); Evan Sperling, University of Virginia (Grafton ’15); Sean Hughes, Boston College (Jamestown ’15); Matt Keane, William & Mary (Jamestown ’15); Trevor Kelly, George Mason University (York ’14); Ryan Mason, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’15); Blake Ream, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Jordan Sprouse, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Tommy Vitaletti, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’12); Corey Williams, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’15), Brian Willis, William Peace University (York ’13)

Men’s Basketball: Billy Barnes Jr., Catholic University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Corey Brown, Randolph College (Walsingham ’12); Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’14); Jake Duncan, Hampden-Sydney (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13); John Fitchett, Roanoke College (Lafayette ’13); Keith Hornsby, Louisiana State University (Oak Hill Academy ’12); Joey Miller, Roanoke College (Grafton ’14); Elijah Moore, Virginia State University (Grafton ’13); Mitch Owens, Hampden-Sydney (Walsingham Academy ’12); Deron Powers, Hofstra University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13), Colton Ray-St. Cyr, Coastal Carolina (Lafayette ’13)

Women’s Basketball: Keyana Brown, Old Dominion University (Lafayette ’14); Alexis Calloway, Randolph College (Bruton ’14); Alayna Cormier, Utica College (Warhill ’15); Kasey Grainer, Virginia Wesleyan (Warhill ’15); Jalynn Ponzo, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’14); Rakeema Willis, Mary Baldwin (York ’15)

Softball: Lia Batchelor, Christopher Newport University (York ’14); Hannah Cook, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Christa Hall, Campbell University (Grafton ’15); Hannah Hautz, Mary Washington (York ’14); Tara Heatwole, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); DaSha Hill, Louisburg College (Bruton ’15); Colby Norris, Bryant University (Warhill ’15); Hannah Olson, Elon University (Grafton ’14); Kerstin Roth, Roanoke College (Grafton ’15); Kayla St. John, Lynchburg College (Tabb ’13); Patti Vinson, Randolph College (Lafayette ’12); Hannah Winfree, Randolph College (York ’13); Morgan Wooddell, Christopher Newport Univeristy (Tabb ’14); Nadina Wright, Eastern Mennonite (Warhill ’14)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ’13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); Austin Jennings, Washington & Lee (Walsingham Academy ’15); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Trevor Long, George Mason University (Jamestown ’13); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary Washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Megan Wolons, Marshall University (Jamestown ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)

Outdoor Track and Field: Lisette Brondyke, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham ’15); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Kathryn Tomczak, Air Force (Lafayette ’15)