College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni, March 14-20

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Marcus Carter was named a first-team All-American. (file photo)
Marcus Carter was named a first-team All-American. (file photo)

Christopher Newport University men’s basketball player and Bruton alumnus Marcus Carter helped lead the Captains to the NCAA Division III Final Four last week.

While leading the Captains to a deep postseason run, which ended with a four-point loss, Carter was named a first-team All-American.

Other Historic Triangle athletes had standout performances in baseball, men’s basketball and softball.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Baseball

  • Ferrum junior Lane Deaver (Grafton) went 2-for-4 with an RBI during a March 17 win against No. 17 Frostburg State. He also went 3-for-5 with two runs scored during a March 18 loss to Maryville.
  • Christopher Newport University senior Tommy Vitaletti (Jamestown) went 2-for-5 with an RBI during a March 16 win against Mary Washington.
  • Christopher Newport University senior Blake Ream (Grafton) earned a pitching win on March 16 against Mary Washington. Ream threw 6 2/3 innings, allowing five runs off seven hits.

Men’s Basketball

  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Marcus Carter (Bruton) posted 10 points and five rebounds during a 66-62 loss to St. Thomas in the NCAA Division III Final Four. Despite the loss, Carter was named a first-team All-American by the National Association of Basketball Coaches.

Softball

  • Bryant University freshman Colby Norris (Warhill) threw a complete game, allowing two hits and one run during a March 18 loss to IUPUI.
  • Mary Washington sophomore Hannah Hautz (York) went 2-for-4 with 2 RBIs during a March 14 win against Bridgewater.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Baseball: Travis Arthur, William Peace University (Tabb ’14); Warren Atkins, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’14); Thomas Chisam, California University of Pennsylvania (Walsingham Academy ’15); Ricks Dearing, Barton College (Grafton ’15); Lane Deaver, Ferrum (Grafton ’13); Adam Emerson, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’12); Tyler Floyd, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Eric Harp, Longwood University (York ’15); Tyler Klinedinst, William Peace University (Warhill ’13); Evan Sperling, University of Virginia (Grafton ’15); Sean Hughes, Boston College (Jamestown ’15); Matt Keane, William & Mary (Jamestown ’15); Trevor Kelly, George Mason University (York ’14); Ryan Mason, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’15); Blake Ream, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Jordan Sprouse, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Tommy Vitaletti, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’12); Corey Williams, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’15), Brian Willis, William Peace University (York ’13)

Men’s Basketball: Billy Barnes Jr., Catholic University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Corey Brown, Randolph College (Walsingham ’12); Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’14); Jake Duncan, Hampden-Sydney (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13); John Fitchett, Roanoke College (Lafayette ’13); Keith Hornsby, Louisiana State University (Oak Hill Academy ’12); Joey Miller, Roanoke College (Grafton ’14); Elijah Moore, Virginia State University (Grafton ’13); Mitch Owens, Hampden-Sydney (Walsingham Academy ’12); Deron Powers, Hofstra University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13), Colton Ray-St. Cyr, Coastal Carolina (Lafayette ’13)

Women’s Basketball: Keyana Brown, Old Dominion University (Lafayette ’14); Alexis Calloway, Randolph College (Bruton ’14); Alayna Cormier, Utica College (Warhill ’15); Kasey Grainer, Virginia Wesleyan (Warhill ’15); Jalynn Ponzo, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’14); Rakeema Willis, Mary Baldwin (York ’15)

Softball: Lia Batchelor, Christopher Newport University (York ’14); Hannah Cook, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Christa Hall, Campbell University (Grafton ’15); Hannah Hautz, Mary Washington (York ’14); Tara Heatwole, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); DaSha Hill, Louisburg College (Bruton ’15); Colby Norris, Bryant University (Warhill ’15); Hannah Olson, Elon University (Grafton ’14); Kerstin Roth, Roanoke College (Grafton ’15); Kayla St. John, Lynchburg College (Tabb ’13); Patti Vinson, Randolph College (Lafayette ’12); Hannah Winfree, Randolph College (York ’13); Morgan Wooddell, Christopher Newport Univeristy (Tabb ’14); Nadina Wright, Eastern Mennonite (Warhill ’14)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ’13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); Austin Jennings, Washington & Lee (Walsingham Academy ’15); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Trevor Long, George Mason University (Jamestown ’13); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Megan Wolons, Marshall University (Jamestown ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)