College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni, March 7-13

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Tara Heatwole is a perfect 5-0 on the season for CNU. (file photo)
Tara Heatwole is a perfect 5-0 on the season for CNU. (file photo)

Christopher Newport University junior and Grafton alumna Tara Heatwole has been nearly perfect to start her softball season.

Heatwole, a pitcher for the Captians, is currently 5-0 on the season. She added to her win column last week during a win against Fontbonne.

Other Historic Triangle athletes had standout performances in baseball, men’s basketball, women’s basketball, softball and swimming.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Baseball

  • Barton College freshman Ricks Dearing (Grafton) went 2-for-4 with a run scored during a March 8 loss to Kutztown.
  • William Peace University junior Tyler Klinedinst (Warhill) went 2-for-4 with an RBI during a March 12 win against Ferrum.
  • Ferrum junior Lane Deaver (Grafton) went 2-for-4 with a run scored during a March 12 loss to William Peace University.
  • Christopher Newport University senior Blake Ream (Grafton) allowed two runs over five innings during a March 8 loss to Randolph-Macon. He also threw four innings of two-hit ball during a March 12 win against St. Mary’s.
  • Christopher Newport University senior Tommy Vitaletti (Jamestown) went 3-for-5 with 4 RBIs during a March 9 loss to Salisbury.

Men’s Basketball

  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Marcus Carter (Bruton) scored 22 points and had 12 rebounds during a March 11 win against Keene State College in the NCAA Division III Sweet 16. He also scored 22 points in a March 12 win against Wooster in the Elite 8.
  • Virginia State University junior Elijah Moore (Grafton) scored 12 points and pulled down nine boards during a March 12 win against Fairmont State in the NCAA DII Atlantic Regional First Round.

Women’s Basketball

Softball 

  • Elon University sophomore Hannah Olson (Grafton) went 1-for-4 with 2 RBIs during a March 12 win against Niagara.
  • Mary Washington sophomore Hannah Hautz (York) went 2-for-3 with a run scored during a March 12 loss to Franklin & Marshall.
  • Christopher Newport University junior Tara Heatwole (Jamestown) earned her fifth win of the season, throwing a complete game and allowing two runs during a March 11 game against Fontbonne.
  • Lynchburg College junior Kayla St. John (Tabb) went 2-for-3 with 4 RBIs during a March 11 win against New Paltz State.
  • Randolph College junior Hannah Winfree (York) threw six innings and went 2-for-3 with two runs scored at the plate during a March 8 win against DeSales University.

Swimming

  • Marshall University junior Megan Wolons (Jamestown) finished 11th in the platform dive during the NCAA Zone A Diving Championships. She also placed 25th in the 3-meter dive.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Baseball: Travis Arthur, William Peace University (Tabb ’14); Warren Atkins, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’14); Thomas Chisam, California University of Pennsylvania (Walsingham Academy ’15); Ricks Dearing, Barton College (Grafton ’15); Lane Deaver, Ferrum (Grafton ’13); Adam Emerson, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’12); Tyler Floyd, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Eric Harp, Longwood University (York ’15); Tyler Klinedinst, William Peace University (Warhill ’13); Evan Sperling, University of Virginia (Grafton ’15); Sean Hughes, Boston College (Jamestown ’15); Matt Keane, William & Mary (Jamestown ’15); Trevor Kelly, George Mason University (York ’14); Ryan Mason, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’15); Blake Ream, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Jordan Sprouse, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Tommy Vitaletti, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’12); Corey Williams, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’15), Brian Willis, William Peace University (York ’13)

Men’s Basketball: Billy Barnes Jr., Catholic University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Corey Brown, Randolph College (Walsingham ’12); Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’14); Jake Duncan, Hampden-Sydney (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13); John Fitchett, Roanoke College (Lafayette ’13); Keith Hornsby, Louisiana State University (Oak Hill Academy ’12); Joey Miller, Roanoke College (Grafton ’14); Elijah Moore, Virginia State University (Grafton ’13); Mitch Owens, Hampden-Sydney (Walsingham Academy ’12); Deron Powers, Hofstra University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13), Colton Ray-St. Cyr, Coastal Carolina (Lafayette ’13)

Women’s Basketball: Keyana Brown, Old Dominion University (Lafayette ’14); Alexis Calloway, Randolph College (Bruton ’14); Alayna Cormier, Utica College (Warhill ’15); Kasey Grainer, Virginia Wesleyan (Warhill ’15); Jalynn Ponzo, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’14); Rakeema Willis, Mary Baldwin (York ’15)

Softball: Lia Batchelor, Christopher Newport University (York ’14); Hannah Cook, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Christa Hall, Campbell University (Grafton ’15); Hannah Hautz, Mary Washington (York ’14); Tara Heatwole, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); DaSha Hill, Louisburg College (Bruton ’15); Colby Norris, Bryant University (Warhill ’15); Hannah Olson, Elon University (Grafton ’14); Kerstin Roth, Roanoke College (Grafton ’15); Kayla St. John, Lynchburg College (Tabb ’13); Patti Vinson, Randolph College (Lafayette ’12); Hannah Winfree, Randolph College (York ’13); Morgan Wooddell, Christopher Newport Univeristy (Tabb ’14); Nadina Wright, Eastern Mennonite (Warhill ’14)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ’13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); Austin Jennings, Washington & Lee (Walsingham Academy ’15); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Trevor Long, George Mason University (Jamestown ’13); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Megan Wolons, Marshall University (Jamestown ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)