Bruton Basketball Claims Three Spots on All-Region Rosters

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Kelsey Sluss was named a second-team All-Region selection. (Ty Hodges/WYDaily)
Kelsey Sluss was named a second-team All-Region selection. (Ty Hodges/WYDaily)

Three Bruton basketball players – two boys and one girl – earned Group 2A East honors for their on-court performances this season.

For the boys, Bruton senior Jalen Carr was named a Group 2A East first-team selection, while senior Daniel Jones was tabbed as a second-team All-Region player.

Behind strong play from Carr and Jones, the Panthers are preparing to take on Martinsville during Saturday’s Group 2A state tournament quarterfinal at the Salem Civic Center.

On the girls side, Kelsey Sluss was named a second-team All-Region selection after averaging roughly 12 points per game, eight rebounds per game, three steals per game and three assists per game for the Panthers.

Sluss, a prolific sharpshooter who fits the mold of a shooting guard, was forced to play out of position at times this year as a power forward or center for the Panthers. Despite being forced into different roles, Bruton Coach Terrence Green said Sluss always put the team first.

“She never once complained about the position she was running,” he said. “She was always a leader and became a captain this year, but she was always there for her teammates through all four years.”

Below are the full Group 2A East selections:

Boys
Player of the Year

Robert Tartt, George Mason

First Team
Robert Tartt, senior, George Mason
Jordan Peebles, senior, Greensville County
Darius George, junior, Robert E. Lee
Elliot Mercado, senior, George Mason
Keith Patrick, senior, Bluestone
Jalen Carr, senior, Bruton
Tylor Williams, senior, Page County
Isiah Smith, junior, Madison County

Second Team
Daniel Jones, senior, Bruton
Antwan Tucker, senior, Bluestone
Dylan Breeden, junior, Madison County
Anthony Lee, senior, Nelson County
Dylan Leach, junior, King Williams
Na’Jawuan Davis, senior, Bluestone
Javon Butler, junior, East Rockingham
Brad Dovel, senior, Page County

Girls
Player of the Year
Lexi Deffenbaugh, Wilson Memorial

First Team
Lexi Deffenbaugh, senior, Wilson Memorial
Tamra Scott, junior, Central Woodstock
Deona Dowtin, junior, Nottoway
Jordan Sondrol, senior, Wilson Memorial
Taiquona Conner, senior, Greensville County
Destiny Harper, senior, Buffalo Gap
Micaila Coleman, junior, Nottoway
Hannah Ravenscroft, senior, Clarke County

Second Team
Kelsey Sluss, senior, Bruton
Alexis Walton, senior, Bluestone
Emani Coghill, junior, Amelia County
Lenah Clements, freshman, Greensville County
Ayanna Strother, sophomore, Central Woodstock
Nicole Bloomgarden, sophomore, George Mason
Jade Payton, junior, Clarke County
Leah Calhoun, sophomore, Buffalo Gap