Indoor Track and Field: Tabb Girls Place Second in Group 3A Championships

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Maya Hanks took first place in the triple jump during the Group 3A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (file photo)
Maya Hanks took first place in the triple jump during the Group 3A Indoor Track and Field Championships. (file photo)

Tabb’s girls indoor track and field team finished tied for second during the Group 3A Indoor Track and Field Championships held at Liberty University on Friday and Saturday.

The Tigers, who finished the meet with 76 points and tied with Blacksburg, were barely edged by I.C. Norcom with 84 points. York finished tied for 19th place with four points.

Lindsey Blanks of Tabb put on a solid showing during the meet, taking home a state title in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:05.55 and placing second in the 3,200-meter run.

Blanks’ teammate Maya Hanks also took home an individual state title in the triple jump after clearing a meet-record distance of 38-10. Hanks also finished second in the 300-meter dash and second in the long jump.

Tabb also earned a win from its 4×800-meter relay team of Lindsey Blanks, Lauren Blanks, Miya Denison and Emily Wright, which finished with a season-best time of 9:44.80.

The Tigers secured a fourth-place finish from Emily Wright in the 1,000-meter run, and placed second in the 4×400-meter relay.

York’s points came from its 4×200-meter relay team of Megan Gingery, Moira Thomson, Ryah Hinds and Nya Paschall, which finished fifth in a time of 1:52.49.

Tabb’s boys also put together an impressive showing during the state meet, finishing fifth with 41 points. Phoebus took first place with 86 points.¬†Warhill’s boys finished tied for eighth place with 23 points.

Allen Blair of Tabb earned a pair of individual state championships after placing first in the 300-meter dash in a time of 35.07 and taking first in the long jump after clearing 22-1 1/2. Blair also finished fourth in the high jump and eighth in the triple jump.

Tabb’s 4×400-meter relay team placed fourth in a time of 3:33.24 and Larry Ingram finished seventh in the 500-meter dash.

For Warhill, Daniel Cretney placed third in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 2:37.05.

The Lions took second place in the 4×800-meter relay behind strong running from Spencer Conti, Hezekiah Hayes, Matthew Hrncir and Cretney.

Warhill’s 4×200-meter relay team and 4×400-meter relay team each placed fifth overall.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners:

Girls
Team Results
1: I.C. Norcom 84
2: Tabb 76
2: Blacksburg 76
4: Western Albemarle 72
5: Brentsville District 56
6: Phoebus 43
7: Fluvanna County 36.50
8: James Monroe 23
9: Christiansburg 15
10: Heritage 14
11: Lakeland 13
12: Patrick County 11
13: Liberty 10
14: John Marshall 8
15: Armstrong 7
16: Brookville 6
17: Spotswood 5.50
18: Abingdon 5
19: Turner Ashby 4
19: Rustburg 4
19: York 4
19: Staunton River 4
23: Monticello 3
24: New Kent 2
24: Hidden Valley 2
26: Broadway 1

Individual Results
55m: Amira Aduma (Phoebus) 7.21
300m: Amira Aduma (Phoebus) 40.98
500m: Naomi Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 1:16.96
1000m: Lydia Goetz (Brentsville) 3:02.99
1600m: Lindsey Blanks (Tabb) 5:05.55
3200m: Zoe Clay (Western Albemarle) 11:08.34
55m Hurdles: Naomi Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 8.14
4×200: Heritage 1:48.74
4×400: Blacksburg 4:03.27
4×800: Tabb 9:44.80
High Jump: Naomi Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 5-4
Pole Vault: Madison Masloff (Western Albemarle) 11-3
Long Jump: Amira Aduma (Phoebus) 18-0 1/4
Triple Jump: Maya Hanks (Tabb) 38-10
Shot Put: Alexis Clark (James Monroe) 44-1 1/2

Boys
Team Results
1: Phoebus 86
2: I.C. Norcom 63
3: Blacksburg 58
4: Staunton River 44
5: Tabb 41
6: Western Albemarle 38
7: Christiansburg 32
8: Warhill 23
8: Heritage 23
10: Broadway 19
10: Lakeland 19
12: Rustburg 18
13: Turner Ashby 15
13: New Kent 15
15: Brentsville District 13
16: Abingdon 10
16: Booker T. Washington 10
18: George Wythe 8
18: Spotswood 8
18: Monticello 8
21: Fluvanna County 5
21: Lord Botetourt 5
23: Poquoson 4
23: Fort Defiance 4
23: Culpeper County 4
23: Cave Spring 4
27: Alleghany 3
27: Armstrong 3
29: Waynesboro 1
29: Brookville 1

Individual Results
55m: Isiah Garland (Rustburg) 6.46
300m: Allen Blair (Tabb) 35.07
500m: Marquinn Morris (I.C. Norcom) 1:06.72
1000m: Sam Teller (Blacksburg) 2:33.99
1600m: Gannon Willcutts (Western Albemarle) 4:20.35
3200m: Sam Teller (Blacksburg) 9:34.01
55m Hurdles: Kavante Dawson (I.C. Norcom) 7.62
4×200: Phoebus 1:33.29
4×400: I.C. Norcom 3:28.26
4×800: Blacksburg 8:08.44
High Jump: Markus Ballengee (Staunton River) 6-4
Pole Vault: Griffin Kowal (New Kent) 14-3
Long Jump: Allen Blair (Tabb) 22-1 1/2
Triple Jump: Jaelen Williams (Phoebus) 45-8 1/4
Shot Put: Jordan Patti (Staunton River) 53-2 1/2