Indoor Track and Field: Lafayette Boys Finish Third in Group 4A Championships

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Michael Tyler took home a state title in the high jump. (file photo)
Michael Tyler took home a state title in the high jump. (file photo)

Lafayette’s boys indoor track and field team finished third during the Group 4A Indoor Track and Field championships held Friday and Saturday at Liberty University.

The Rams finished with 43 points, which was behind first-place Liberty Christian Academy with 73 points. Grafton finished tied for 10th with 21 points, while Jamestown tied for 12th with 18 points.

Lafayette’s Michael Tyler took home a state championship in the high jump, clearing a height of 6-5. Tyler also finished second in the triple jump and seventh in the long jump.

Konrad Steck finished second in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 4:15.38 and fourth in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:35.91.

Lafayette’s 4×400-meter relay of Steck, Rashawn Smith, Keelan Hendricks and Derrick Abson finished fourth in a time of 3:31.41.

For Grafton, Miles Owens took second place in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 2:32.92 and Tavaris Noel finished fourth in the high jump.

Grafton’s 4×800-meter relay team of Dylan Lorio-MacNamara, Dylan Comer, Brandon Tackling and Owens finished fourth in a time of 8:17.49.

Jamestown’s Jordan Willis took home a state championship in the long jump after clearing a distance of 22-1 1/4, while his teammate Jordan Turner finished third in the 55-meter dash in a time of 6.51.

The Lafayette girls finished in fifth place with 32 points, which was well behind first-place E.C. Glass with 75 points. Grafton took ninth place with 22 points, while Jamestown finished 32nd with one point.

Alexis Brender A’ Brandis put together the best performance of any girls athletes for the Rams, finishing second in the triple jump with a leap of 37-7 3/4.

Audrey Hurley finished third in the 500-meter dash in a time of 1:20.0 and fourth in the 300-meter dash with a time of 41.92. Delaney Savedge finished fourth in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 11:20.74.

Brooke Crookston placed seventh in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 5:20.68, and Serenity Chavez placed fifth in the 1,000-meter run in a time of 3:10.22.

For Grafton, Samantha Wanderer placed third in the 1,000-meter run, while Maya Caden took seventh in the event.

The Clippers’ 4×800-meter relay team earned second place in a time of 9:44.57.

Jamestown’s 4×400-meter relay team finished eighth in a time of 4:19.54, leading to the only points for the Eagles.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are team results and individual results:

Girls
Team Results
1: E.C. Glass 75
2: Midlothian 60
3: Liberty Christian Academy 38.50
3: Deep Creek 38.50
5: Lafayette 32
6: Great Bridge 29
7: Rock Ridge 25
7: Churchland 25
9: Grafton 22
10: Louisa County 21.50
11: Salem 20
12: Dinwiddie 19
12: King George 19
12: Sherando 19
15: Chancellor 16
15: Carolina 16
17: William Fleming 15
18: Woodrow Wilson 12
19: John Handley 11
20: Hanover 10
21: King’s Fork 9
22: Fauquier 8
22: Kettle Run 8
24: Jefferson Forest 7
25: James Wood 6
26: Liberty 5
27: Amherst County 4.50
28: Denbigh 4
28: Harrisonburg 4
30: William Byrd 3
31: Pulaski County 2
32: Jamestown 1

Individual Results
55m: DaJah Parker-Love (Churchland) 7.14
300m: DaJah Parker-Love (Churchland) 40.80
500m: Gabby Runge (Midlothian) 1:16.32
1000m: Maddie Rennyson (E.C. Glass) 2:55.77
1600m: Libby Davidson (E.C. Glass) 5:03.13
3200m: Libby Davidson (E.C. Glass) 10:54.83
55m Hurdles: Ashlyn Nolan (Rock Ridge) 8.37
4×200: Great Bridge 1:47.54
4×400: Midlothian 4:05.80
4×800: E.C. Glass 9:21.65
High Jump: Taylor Beard (John Handley) 5-3
Pole Vault: Gracie Jauch (Liberty Christian) 12-0
Long Jump: Alexus Preston (William Fleming) 17-11 1/2
Triple Jump: Alantra Mines (Carolina) 38-11 3/4
Shot Put: Nicole McDonald (Deep Creek) 39-7

Boys
Team Results
1: Liberty Christian Academy 73
2: Fauquier 56
3: Lafayette 43
4: Midlothian 28
4: Millbrook 28
6: William Fleming 27
7: Deep Creek 26
8: Chancellor 24
9: King George 22
10: Heritage 21
10: Grafton 21
12: Amherst County 18
12: Jamestown 18
14: Loudoun Valley 17
15: Courtland 14
15: Hanover 14
17: Caroline 13
17: Louisa County 13
19: Charlottesville 10.25
20: Sherando 10
20: Liberty 10
20: Great Bridge 10
23: Pulaski County 9
24: Eastern View 8
24: Harrisonburg 8
26: George Washington 7
26: Woodrow Wilson 7
28: Kettle Run 5
29: Denbigh 4.25
30: William Byrd 4
31: E.C. Glass 3.50
32: John Handley 3
32: King’s Fork 3
32: Churchland 3
35: Monacan 2
35: Salem 2

Individual Results
55m: Qhiyal Towns (Heritage) 6.47
300m: Tyler Benson (Fauquier) 35.38
500m: Tyler Benson (Fauquier) 1:05.02
1000m: Trevor Whiteside (Sherando) 2:31.29
1600m: Tyler Cox-Philyaw (Millbrook) 4:14.63
3200m: Tyler Cox-Philyaw (Millbrook) 9:39.62
55m Hurdles: Christopher Jackson (Caroline) 7.56
4×200: Amherst County 1:31.14
4×400: Fauquier 3:24.65
4×800: Fauquier 8:05.67
High Jump: Michael Tyler (Lafayette) 6-5
Pole Vault: Austin Allen (Liberty) 14-0
Long Jump: Jordan Willis (Jamestown) 22-1 1/4
Triple Jump: Chris Greene (Chancellor) 45-8 3/4
Shot Put: Benjamin Beatty (Courtland) 54-6 1/2