Bruton’s Wincheski Claims 3,200-Meter State Title During Indoor Championships

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Clara Wincheski took home a state title in the 3,200-meter run. (file photo)
Clara Wincheski took home a state title in the 3,200-meter run. (file photo)

A number of Bruton’s indoor track and field athletes took home top-1o finishes in their respective events during the Group 1A/2A Indoor Track and Field State Championships held at Liberty University on Wednesday and Thursday.

Bruton’s girls finished seventh overall with 26 points, which was well behind the champions┬áMaggie Walker, a┬áperennial┬átrack and field power, which finished with 173 points.

The lone winner for the Panthers was Clara Wincheski, who easily took the state championship in the 3,200-meter run. Wincheski finished with a time of 11:59.37, which bested second-place Chloe Phillips of Floyd County in a time of 12:13.25.

Rachel Brotherton took third in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 3:23.78, and Sarah Tracy placed seventh in the 300-meter dash.

The girls 4×200-meter relay team of Tayah Andrews, NaTavia Crossley, Ha’ani Smith and Sarah Tracy placed third in a time of 1:55.76.

In the boys competition, the Panthers finished tied for ninth place with Riverheads, each with 26 points. Maggie Walker cruised to first place with 94 points.

Isaiah Gist placed third in the 300-meter dash in a time of 37.53, while teammate David Danek took third in the high jump after clearing a height of 6-4. Felix Amon placed fifth in the 55-meter hurdles in a time of 8.54.

Bruton’s 4×400-meter relay team of Gist, Kevin Mahoney, Tyler Sakimura and Garrett Turner placed fourth in a time of 3:41.58. The Panthers also secured a fifth-place finish from their 4×800-meter relay team of Turner, Curt Ivanoff, Mahoney and Ian Sadler.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners:

Girls
Team Results
1: Maggie Walker 173
2: Brunswick 42
3: Marion 41
4: Auburn 37
5: James River 32
6: Appomattox County 29
7: Bruton 26
8: Floyd County 25
9: Riverheads 24
10: Wilson Memorial 23
11: Nelson County 21
12: Buffalo Gap 15
12: Virginia High 15
12: Prince Edward County 15
15: Stuarts Draft 13
16: George Wythe 8
17: Northumberland 7
18: East Rockingham 6
18: Lancaster 6
20: John S. Battle 5
20: Cumberland 5
22: William Campbell 4
23: Union High 3
23: Martinsville 3
25: Robert E. Lee 1

Individual Results
55m: Alice Wardy (Riverheads) 7.56
300m: Nia Vaughan (Maggie Walker) 44.22
500m: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 1:21.19
1000m: Emma Call (Maggie Walker) 3:02.42
1600m: Emma Call (Maggie Walker) 5:20.87
3200m: Clara Wincheski (Bruton) 11:59.37
55m Hurdles: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 8.45
4×200: Brunswick 1:53.61
4×400: Maggie Walker 4:14.69
4×800: Maggie Walker 10:31.61
Pole Vault: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 10-3
High Jump: Callee Cox (Marion) 5-0
Long Jump: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 16-10 3/4
Triple Jump: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 37-11 1/4
Shot Put: Paetyn Beverly (Stuarts Draft) 37-8

Boys
Team Results
1: Maggie Walker 94
2: Prince Edward County 50
3: Brunswick 45
4: Lancaster 44
5: Appomattox County 39
6: East Rockingham 31
7: Auburn 29
8: Floyd County 27
9: Riverheads 26
9: Bruton 26
11: Patrick Henry 21
12: Robert E. Lee 20
13: James River 15.50
14: Martinsville 14
14: Wilson Memorial 14
16: Nelson County 13
16: Mathews 13
18: Nottoway 12
18: Radford 12
20: George Wythe 6
20: Buffalo Gap 6
20: Rural Retreat 6
23: Parry McCluer 5
24: Stuarts Draft 4.50
25: Marion 4
26: Luray 3
27: Northumberland 2
28: Cumberland 1
28: William Campbell 1

Individual Results
55m: Livi Pearson (East Rockingham) 6.62
300m: Iyion Oravitz (Robert E. Lee) 37.06
500m: Caleb Agee (Floyd County) 1:07.49
1000m: Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 2:41.33
1600m: Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 4:31.11
3200m: Trevor Dominy (Auburn) 9:49.77
55m Hurdles: Delonta Kelso (Appomattox) 7.83
4×200: Riverheads 1:36.89
4×400: Brunswick 3:39.95
4×800: Maggie Walker 8:46.09
Pole Vault: Chris Hicks (Maggie Walker) 10-9
High Jump: Jacob Burke (Radford) 6-5
Long Jump: Rajai Walton (Prince Edward) 21-5
Triple Jump: Marqueis Walton (Nottoway) 44-11 1/2
Shot Put: Michael Albert (James River) 51-8