Swim: Bruton Girls, Boys Take Third in Group 2A State Swim Meet

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

BrutonBruton’s boys and girls swim teams earned third-place finishes during Sunday’s Group 2A State Swimming and Diving Championships in Christiansburg.

The Panthers finished third in the girls competition with 169.50 points, which was well behind first-place Maggie Walker with 394 points.

Caroline Helwig took first place in the 100 backstroke with a state-record time of 1:01.04, while her teammate Carolina DeJager won the 100 breaststroke in a time of 1:08.35. DeJager also finished third in the 200 individual medley.

Jenny Schuster was the runner-up in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:02.53.

On the boys side, the Panthers logged 237 points during their third-place finish. George Mason placed first with 383 points.

John Morrow had the strongest performance of any boys swimmer for Bruton, placing first in the 100 freestyle, contributing to the second-place 400 freestyle relay team and placing third in the 500 freestyle, 100 backstroke and the 200 medley relay.

The other swimmers on the 400 freestyle and 200 medley relays were Joey Morrow and Evan Lynch, who finished third in the 100 butterfly. Trevor LeForge swam on the 400 freestyle relay, while Matt DeJager competed with the 200 medley relay.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual results:

Girls
Team Results
1: Maggie Walker 394
2: George Mason 315
3: Bruton 169.50
4: Glenvar 155
5: Clarke County 146
6: Madison County 135.50
7: Virginia High School 128
8: Appomattox County 113
9: Radford 108
10: Central Woodstock 97
11: Marion Senior 68
12: Patrick Henry 62
13: George Wythe 55
14: East Rockingham 41
15: Tazewell 34
15: Strasburg 34
17: Gate City 28
18: James River 26.50
19: Galax 21
20: Wise 12
20: Chilhowie 12
22: Goochland 8
23: Graham 7.50
24: Martinsville 5
25: Wise Union 1

Individual Results
200 Medley Relay: Maggie Walker (Monasterio, Keatley, Ratliff, Parker) 1:55.52
200 Free: Isabella Dula (Maggie Walker) 2:02.48
200 IM: Lauren Parker (Maggie Walker) 2:13.86
50 Free: Ashley Funkhouser (Central Woodstock) 25.50
1 Mtr Diving: Allie Bekenstein (Maggie Walker) 404.00
100 Fly: Olivia Ratliff (Maggie Walker) 59.70
100 Free: Grace Wohlford (Radford) 55.28
500 Free: Olivia Ratliff (Maggie Walker) 5:26.37
200 Free Relay: McFall, Edson, Rollins, Kelly) 1:45.32
100 Back: Caroline Helwig (Bruton) 1:01.04
100 Breast: Caroline DeJager (Bruton) 1:08.35
400 Free Relay: Maggie Walker (Dula, Lundgren, Willis, Ratliff) 3:52.42

Boys
Team Results
1: George Mason 383
2: Maggie Walker 265
3: Bruton 237
4: Clarke County 208
5: Virginia High School 160
6: Marion Senior 153
7: Central Woodstock 147
8: Radford 137
9: Strasburg 104
10: Galax 74
11: Martinsville 59
12: East Rockingham 44
13: Prince Edward County 37
13: Madison County 37
15: Patrick Henry 30
16: Goochland 27
17: Stonewall Jackson 19
18: James River 18
18: Rural Retreat 18
20: Appomattox 17
21: George Wythe 16
22: Wise Union 11
23: Glenvar 8
24: Wise Central 6
25: Tazewell 2

Individual Results
200 Medley Relay: George Mason (Britton, Surrette, Markus, Updike) 1:41.92
200 Free: Kyle Nickel (East Rockingham) 1:46.20
200 IM: Miller Surette (George Mason) 1:55.53
50 Free: Justin Britton (George Mason) 22.43
1 Mtr Diving: Ivan Moore (Virginia High) 378.05
100 Fly: Kyle Nickel (East Rockingham) 53.65
100 Free: John Morrow (Bruton) 49.77
500 Free: Miller Surette (George Mason) 4:46.93
200 Free Relay: Radford (Johnston, Denny, Mann, Flora) 1:33.09
100 Back: Justin Britton (George Mason) 54.59
100 Breast: Jake Holweger (Maggie Walker) 1:03.05
400 Free Relay: George Mason (Roche, Surette, Reinfurt, Britton) 3:18.42

Swim: Bruton Girls, Boys Take Third in Group 2A State Swim Meet