Swim: Jamestown Girls, Boys Claim Group 4A State Title

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Joelle Vereb helped lead Jamestown's girls to a state championship. (file photo)
Joelle Vereb helped lead Jamestown’s girls to a state championship. (File Photo)

Jamestown capped off a successful swim season with a sweep of the Group 4A State Championship that was held in Richmond.

The Eagles finished first in the girls competition with 318 points, besting Lafayette in second place with 251 points. Grafton rounded out the Historic Triangle finishers in 21st place with nine points.

Jamestown had multiple individual event winners, the first of whom was Abby Larson, who took first place in the 50 freestyle in a time of 23.79 and first in the 100 freestyle in a time of 51.69.

Joelle Vereb also won multiple individual events, placing first in the 100 butterfly with a time of 54.63 and the 100 breaststroke in a time of 1:05.15.

The Eagles also took wins in the 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay, both of which included Margaret Williams and Hannah Clymer.

Lafayette’s girls 200 medley relay team of Grace Olsen, Emma Freiling, Jessica Beattie and Tawni Hatcher took first place in a time of 1:50.78.

In the boys competition, Jamestown took first place with 275 points. Lafayette finished tied for seventh place with 115 points, while Grafton finished 19th with 45 points.

Jamestown’s Colin Wright was the only Historic Triangle boys athlete to win an individual event. Wright took first place in the 50 freestyle in a time of 20.98 and first place in the 100 freestyle in a time of 46.53.

The Eagles also got wins from their 200 free relay team that included Corey Shideler, Jaq deLeon and Ben VanTasel. Jamestown’s 400 freestyle relay team, which included Wright, Shideler, Ryan Boll and VanTasel, also took first.

Lafayette’s Chris Kotelni placed fourth in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:47.46 and eighth in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:52.77.

Grafton’s Graydon Tinneny earned fifth place in the 500 freestyle in a time of 4:45.21.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual results:

Girls
Team Results
1: Jamestown 318
2: Lafayette 251
3: Rock Ridge 179
4: King George 171
5: John Champe 160
6: Heritage 153
7: Jefferson Forest 152
8: Woodgrove 150
9: Kettle Run 104
10: Eastern View 94
11: Hanover 90
12: Freedom 88
13: Louisa County 52
14: Millbrook 38
15: Fauquier 37
16: Dominion 35
17: Chancellor 28
18: Courtland 16
18: E.C. Glass 16
20: Charlottesville 10
21: Grafton 9
22: James Wood 7
23: Sherando 6
24: Great Bridge 5
24: Salem 5
24: Smithfield 5
27: Liberty Christian Academy 4
27: John Handley 4
29: Loudoun Valley 3

Individual Results
200 Medley Relay: Lafayette (Olsen, Freiling, Jes. Beattie, Hatcher) 1:50.78
200 Free: Nicole Fye (Rock Ridge) 1:50.23
200 IM: Annie Boone (Eastern View) 2:03.89
50 Free: Abby Larson (Jamestown) 23.79
1 Mtr Diving: Shyanne Morris (Louisa County) 237.85
100 Fly: Joelle Vereb (Jamestown) 54.63
100 Free: Abby Larson (Jamestown) 51.69
500 Free: Nicole Fye (Rock Ridge) 5:00.09
200 Free Relay: Jamestown (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson) 1:36.09
100 Back: Annie Boone (Eastern View) 54.40
100 Breast: Joelle Vereb (Jamestown) 1:05.15
400 Free Relay: Jamestown (Larson, Clymer, Williams, Vereb) 3:30.67

Boys
Team Results
1: Jamestown 275
2: Hanover 154
3: John Champe 153
4: Jefferson Forest 146
5: Courtland 142.50
6: King George 121
7: Lafayette 115
7: Loudoun County 115
9: Sherando 87
10: Kettle Run 84
11: Woodgrove 78
12: Dominion 77
13: Freedom 76.50
14: Charlottesville 74
15: Heritage 73
16: Harrisonburg 53
17: Park View 52
18: Salem 49
19: Grafton 45
20: Liberty Christian Academy 44
20: Loudoun Valley 44
22: William Byrd 40
23: Chancellor 31
24: Deep Creek 28
25: Bassett 16
26: E.C. Glass 14
27: Denbigh 9
28: John Handley 7
28: Fauquier 7
28: Eastern View 7
31: King’s Fork 2
31: Great Bridge 2

Individual Results
200 Medley Relay: John Champe (Barker, Gabriel, Kaslik, Yaunches) 1:37.65
200 Free: Matthew Popovich (Dominion) 1:41.16
200 IM: Michael Burris (Heritage) 1:53.60
50 Free: Colin Wright (Jamestown) 20.98
1 Mtr Diving: Isaiah King (Harrisonburg) 314.70
100 Fly: Khalil Fonder (William Byrd) 49.02
100 Free: Colin Wright (Jamestown) 46.53
500 Free: Sean Conway (Loudoun Valley) 4:36.45
200 Free Relay: Jamestown (Wright, Shideler, deLeon, VanTasel) 1:28.29
100 Back: Khalil Fonder (William Byrd) 49.91
100 Breast: Michael Burris (Heritage) 56.64
400 Free Relay: Jamestown (Wright, Shideler, VanTasel, Boll) 3:14.11