HRA Continues Swimming Dominance, Claims Fifth Straight Division II State Title

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

HRA's swim team celebrates its fifth consecutive VISAA Division II championship. (Submitted)
HRA’s swim team celebrates its fifth consecutive VISAA Division II championship. (Submitted)

For the fifth consecutive year, Hampton Roads Academy swept the Division II Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association State Swim and Dive Championships.

The HRA girls won their sixth state championship in program history, while the boys earned their eighth state championship in the meet that took place Friday and Saturday.

HRA’s girls finished sixth overall among all three division with 174 points, which was well behind overall winners Collegiate School, which had 286 points.

Bronwyn Keating was the only HRA girls swimmer to take first place in an individual event, winning the 50 freestyle in a time of 24.24.

In the boys competition, the Navigators finished eighth overall with 150 points. Trinity Episcopal School placed first overall with 303 points.

Jared Norton took first place in the 100 butterfly for the second consecutive year with a time of 50.87. He also placed second in the 100 breaststroke with an All-American time of 56.25.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners:

Girls
Team Results
1: Collegiate School 286
2: St. Catherine’s 250
3: Madeira 223
4: Flint Hill 194
5: Trinity Episcopal 179
6: Hampton Roads Academy 174
7: St. Gertrude 169
8: Norfolk Academy 130
9: Bishop Ireton 115
10: Bishop O’Connell 110
11: Potomac School 76
12: St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes 59
13: Bishop Sullivan 56
14: Paul VI 43
15: Highland 42
16: Seton 40
17: Trinity Christian 38
18: Saint John Paul the Great 22
19: Millwood 20
20: Covenant School 19
20: Fredericksburg Academy 19
22: St. Anne’s Belfield 16
23: Cape Henry 15
24: North Cross 12
25: Norfolk Collegiate 8
26: Blessed Sacrament Huguenot 6
27: Wakefield School 4

Individual Results
200 Medley Relay: Flint Hill (Hellmer, Freeman, M. Baker, S. Baker) 1:47.93
200 Free: Kylie Jordan (Madeira) 1:47.32
200 IM: Reni Moshos (Highland) 1:59.82
50 Free: Bronwyn Keating (HRA) 24.24
1 Mtr Diving: Caroline Hall (Collegiate School) 361.75
100 Fly: Kylie Jordan (Madeira) 53.00
100 Free: Jasmine Hellmer (Flint Hill) 50.64
500 Free: Madelyn Donohoe (Bishop O’Connell) 4:49.36
200 Free Relay: Madeira (Gati, Moriarty, Heilbrun, Jordan) 1:35.47
100 Back: Reni Moshos (Highland) 54.25
100 Breast: Anna Shumate (Bishop Ireton) 1:03.50
400 Free Relay: Madeira (Gati, Doyle, Heilbrun, Jordan) 3:31.23

Boys
Team Results
1: Trinity Episcopal School 303
2: St. Christopher’s 267
3: St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes 187
4: Fork Union Military Academy 183
5: Norfolk Academy 181
6: Woodberry Forest 179
7: Collegiate School 173
8: Hampton Roads Academy 150
9: Bishop Sullivan 122.50
10: St. Anne’s Belfield 105
11: Bishop O’Connell 86
12: Fredericksburg Christian 73.50
13: Potomac School 51
14: Bishop Ireton 33
14: Paul IV 33
16: Covenant School 30
17: Roanoke Catholic 29
18: Trinity Christian School 28
19: Saint John Paul the Great 19
20: Steward School 18
21: Saint Michael the Archangel 11
22: Highland 10
23: North Cross 9
24: Wakefield 3
25: Millwood 2
25: Wakefield School 2

Individual Results
200 Medley Relay: St. Christopher’s (Hogan, Swanson, West, Cox) 1:33.45
200 Free: Philip Speri (Bishop Sullivan) 1:40.82
200 IM: Charlie Swanson (St. Christopher’s) 1:48.50
50 Free: Ian Thompson (St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes) 20.96
1 Mtr Diving: Frankie Cortes-Inchauspe (St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes) 478.45
100 Fly: Jared Norton (HRA) 50.87
100 Free: Philip Speri (Bishop Sullivan) 45.66
500 Free: Charlie Swanson (St. Christopher’s) 4:31.19
200 Free Relay: Trinity Episcopal (Sullivan, Sacks, Kettlewell-Sites, Johnson) 1:26.18
100 Back: Sam Cuthbert (Collegiate School) 49.72
100 Breast: Nick Switzer (Woodberry Forest) 56.13
400 Free Relay: St. Christopher’s (Hogan, Wielar, Mancini, Swanson) 3:08.92