Indoor Track and Field: Tabb Girls Win Group 3A East Championship

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Allen Blair won three events during the Group 3A East regional meet. (file photo)
Allen Blair won three events during the Group 3A East regional meet. (file photo)

Tabb’s girls indoor track and field team continued its dominant postseason by taking home the Group 3A East championship Wednesday at the Boo Williams Sportsplex.

The Tigers took first place in the girls competition with 131 points, which topped runners-up I.C. Norcom with 120 points. Warhill finished seventh with 32 points, and York took 14th with 3.50 points.

Lindsey Blanks won a pair of individual events, taking first in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:59.99 and 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:49.33.

Tabb also got wins from Lauren Blanks in the 1,600-meter run, who crossed the finish line with a time of 5:30.66, and Maya Hanks in the triple jump with a distance of 40-feet-0.

The Tigers also got wins from their 4×400-meter relay and 4×800-meter relay teams.

Warhill’s 4×800-meter relay team took third place with a time of 10:26.71, while Hannah Hrncir placed second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:22.75.

In the boys competition, Tabb took second place with 75 points. The Tigers finished behind regional champions I.C. Norcom with 95 points. Warhill placed fourth with 54 points, and York took 16th with six points.

Tabb’s Allen Blair took first place in three individual events, winning the 55-meter dash in a time of 6.51, the high jump with a height of 5-foot-10 and the long jump with a distance of 23-feet-3 1/4. Blair also placed second in the 300-meter dash.

The Tigers got a third-place finish in the 4×800-meter relay in a time of 8:26.59, as well as a third-place finish in the 4×200-meter relay with a time of 1:34.66.

Warhill earned first place in the 4×800-meter relay in a time of 8:26.59. Warhill’s Daniel Cretney and Spencer Conti finished second and third, respectively, in the 1,000-meter run.

York’s Ryan Born placed third in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 8.07.

Below are the team results and individual winners:

Girls
Team Results

1: Tabb 131
2: I.C. Norcom 120
3: Brenstville 78.50
4: Phoebus 50
5: Lakeland 46.50
6: James Monroe 32.50
7: Warhill 32
8: New Kent 25.50
9: Armstrong 20.75
10: John Marshall 17
11: Culpeper 11.75
12: Colonial Heights 7
13: Poquoson 6
14: York 3.50
15: Spotsylvania 2

Individual Results
55m: Amira Aduma (Phoebus) 7.19
300m: Naomi Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 40.46
500m: Amira Aduma (Phoebus) 1:19.22
1000m: Lindsey Blanks (Tabb) 2:59.99
1600m: Lauren Blanks (Tabb) 5:30.66
3200m: Lindsey Blanks (Tabb) 11:43.99
55m Hurdles: Naomi Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 8.37
4×200: I.C. Norcom 1:46.01
4×400: Tabb 4:11.10
4×800: Tabb 10:09.96
High Jump: Naomi Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 5-4
Pole Vault: Courtney Pickett (New Kent) 8-3
Long Jump: Amira Aduma (Phoebus) 18-6 1/2
Triple Jump: Maya Hanks (Tabb) 40-0
Shot Put: Alexis Clark (James Monroe) 45-4 1/2

Boys
Team Results
1: I.C. Norcom 95
2: Tabb 75
3: New Kent 70
4: Warhill 54
5: Phoebus 49
6: Lakeland 48
7: Brentsville 35
8: Poquoson 27
9: Booker T. Washington 25
10: Armstrong 23
11: James Monroe 19
12: George Wythe 13
13: Culpeper 10
13: Colonial Heights 10
15: Thomas Jefferson 7
16: York 6
17: John Marshall 5
17: Petersburg 5
19: Hopewell 2
20: Spotsylvania 1

Individual Results
55m: Allen Blair (Tabb) 6.51
300m: Marquinn Morris (I.C. Norcom) 35.65
500m: Wae’lene Riddick (I.C. Norcom) 1:07.42
1000m: Gemechu Beyecha (Booker T. Washington) 2:35.22
1600m: Gemechu Beyecha (Booker T. Washington) 4:23.36
3200m: Andrew Carlin (New Kent) 10:09.14
55m Hurdles: Kavante Dawson (I.C. Norcom) 7.72
4×200: I.C. Norcom 1:33.01
4×400: I.C. Norcom 3:27.84
4×800: Warhill 8:26.59
High Jump: Allen Blair (Tabb) 5-10
Pole Vault: Griffin Kowal (New Kent) 14-0
Long Jump: Allen Blair (Tabb) 23-3 1/4
Triple Jump: R.J. Morris (New Kent) 44-8 1/2
Shot Put: Trevor Locke (I.C. Norcom) 45-3