Indoor Track and Field: Lafayette Boys, Girls Cruise to Conference 18 Titles is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Michael Tyler
Lafayette's Michael Tyler clears the bar during a meet-record jump of 6-foot-6. (Ty Hodges/WYDaily)

« 1 of 7 »


Lafayette's boys and girls track teams swept Wednesday's Conference 18 Indoor Track and Field Championships held at the Boo Williams Sportsplex.

The Rams won the girls competition with 159 points, which edged second-place Grafton with 122 points. Jamestown rounded out the top three spots with 74 points.

Lafayette's girls team broke five meet records during Wednesday's meet.

Brooke Crookston took first place in the 1,600-meter run with a meet-record 5:06.26. The Lafayette girls 4x200-meter relay and 4x400-meter relay teams also set meet records.

In the pole vault, Lafayette's Peyton Blanding set a new meet mark by clearing 8-foot-6. Elsewhere in field competition, Alexis Brender A' Brandis of Lafayette set a new mark in the long jump with a leap of 16-foot-11.

Brender A' Brandis was the only Lafayette girl to win multiple individual events during the meet, also taking first in the 55-meter hurdles and triple jump.

Grafton had a pair of victories in the girls competition, as Maya Caden won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:54.55 and Madison Baskin won the high jump by clearing 4-foot-8.

Lafayette's boys also cruised to victory, taking first place with 159 points. Jamestown placed second with 96 points, and Grafton took third with 75 points.

Michael Tyler had a big day for Lafayette, winning two events and setting two meet records in the process.

Tyler placed first in the high jump with a meet best 6-foot-6 before setting a meet record in the triple jump with a leap of 44-feet-6 1/2.

Lafayette's Konrad Steck also set a meet record in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:31.98.

Jamestown and Grafton each had a boys athlete set a meet record on Wednesday.

For Jamestown, Jordan Willis set a new meet mark in the long jump with 21-feet-1 3/4. Grafton's Miles Owens set a new meet record in the 500-meter dash by finishing in 1:06.87.

To see full meet results, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners:

Team Results

1: Lafayette 159
2: Grafton 122
3: Jamestown 74
4: Heritage 40
5: Smithfield 38
6: Denbigh 20

Individual Results
55m: Dashai Mitchell (Denbigh) 7.46
300m: Dashai Mitchell (Denbigh) 45.44
500m: Audrey Hurley (Lafayette) 1:19.06
1000m: Delaney Savedge (Lafayette) 3:11.83
1600m: Brooke Crookston (Lafayette) 5:06.26
3200m: Maya Caden (Grafton) 11:54.55
55m Hurdles: Alexis Brender A' Brandis (Lafayette) 9.19
4x200: Lafayette 1:51.52
4x400: Lafayette 4:12.39
4x800: Lafayette 10:32.51
High Jump: Madison Baskin (Grafton) 4-8
Pole Vault: Peyton Blanding (Lafayette) 8-6
Long Jump: Alexis Brender A' Brandis (Lafayette) 16-11
Triple Jump: Alexis Brender A' Brandis (Lafayette) 34-9
Shot Put: Kiarra Price (Smithfield) 32-6

Team Results

1: Lafayette 159
2: Jamestown 96
3: Grafton 75
4: Heritage 66
5: Smithfield 37
6: Denbigh 26

Individual Results
55m: Tyson Bivins (Heritage) 6.51
300m: Qhiyal Towns (Heritage) 35.63
500m: Miles Owens (Grafton) 1:06.87
1000m: Konrad Steck (Lafayette) 2:31.98
1600m: Cade Moreno (Lafayette) 4:47.53
3200m: Dylan Lorio-MacNamara (Grafton) 10:14.52
55m Hurdles: Tyson Bivins (Heritage) 7.73
4x200: Smithfield 1:37.10
4x400: Heritage 3:31.47
4x800: Grafton 9:00.93
High Jump: Michael Tyler (Lafayette) 6-6
Pole Vault: Leighton Holm (Lafayette) 10-0
Long Jump: Jordan Willis (Jamestown) 21-1 3/4
Triple Jump: Michael Tyler (Lafayette) 44-6 1/2
Shot Put: Gabriel Boyd (Denbigh) 43-3