Wrestling: York Leads Historic Triangle Schools During Ram Rumble

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

York earned the best finish of local schools during the Ram Rumble. (file photo)
York earned the best finish of local schools during the Ram Rumble. (File Photo)

All seven Bay Rivers District high schools in Williamsburg and York County met at Lafayette Friday and Saturday for the Lafayette Ram Rumble.

The Lafayette Ram Rumble wrestling tournament featured more than 25 teams from across Virginia and North Carolina.

Of the local teams competing, York had the highest finish of 11th place with 90 points. First Colonial took first place overall with 257 points.

Warhill earned a 15th-place finish with 81.5 points, while Lafayette finished right behind in 16th with 80 points. Grafton took 18th place with 75 points.

Rounding out the local schools were Bruton in 23rd with 57 points, Tabb in 27th place with 43 points and Jamestown in 28th place with 25 points.

Grafton’s Zach Leherr earned the best individual result among local wrestlers when he took second place at 160 pounds. Leherr lost by technical fall against George Marshall’s Rocco Munna.

Warhill’s Trey Drummond was the only Historic Triangle wrestler to place third in a weight class. Drummond defeated First Colonial’s Auston Wilson 9-6 to take third at 120 pounds.

Tabb’s Brice Reed finished in fourth place at 132 pounds after being pinned by Geroge Marshall’s Varun Scarlett in 2:30. Bruton’s Thomas Adams also came in fourth place at 285 pounds after dropping a 2-0 decision to Kecoughtan’s George Mitchell.

Five local wrestlers also earned fifth-place finishes during the Ram Rumble.

Tabb’s William Speight defeated York’s Luke Grubbs at 126 pounds to take fifth, while Lafayette’s Connor Wrann topped Norfolk Academy’s Joe Benedetto at 138 pounds.

Bruton’s Ian Gruver edged Grafton’s Braxton Fell at 152 pounds. Warhill’s Bryant Walker defeated Smithfield’s Jacob Walker at 160 pounds.

York’s Noah Pascarella placed fifth at 195 pounds after being First Colonial’s Alek Schuyler, and Smithfield’s T.J. Pope beat Warhill’s Doc Branscome at 220 pounds.

Below are the team and individual results:

Team Results
1: First Colonial (FC) 257 pts
2: Kellam (KEL) 221
3: Princess Anne (PA) 158
4: Tallwood (TAL) 152.5
5: Kecoughtan (KEC) 131
6: New Kent (NK) 129
7: South County (SC) 128
8: Smithfield (SM) 127
9: First Flight, NC (FF) 112
10: Gloucester (GLO) 92
11: York (YK) 90
12: George Marshall (GM) 88
13: Lancaster (LAN) 86
14: Thomas Dale (TD) 84
15: Warhill (WRH) 81.5
16: Lafayette (LAF) 80
17: Manchester (MAN) 76.5
18: Grafton (GRF) 75
18: Norfolk Academy (NA) 75
20: Cape Henry (CH) 71
20: Mathews (MAT) 71
22: Churchland (CHU) 60
23: Bruton (BRU) 57
24: King’s Fork (KF) 54
24: Phoebus (PHO) 54
26: Northampton (NH) 45
27: Tabb (TAB) 43
28: Jamestown (JAM) 25
29: Warwick (WRW) 25

Individual Results
Championship Matches
106: Nick Sansone (KEL) dec Suliman Pady (PHO) 10-4
113: Jeremiah Derby (FF) dec Thomas Island (TAL) 5-0
120: Austin Cole (KEL) dec Steven Rossero (TAL) 10-6
126: Brian Swenson (PA) dec Luke Harvich (CH) 8-2
132: Daniel Duggan (FC) dec Liam McLaughlin (PA) 9-4
138: Enzo Irizarry (KEL) dec Parker Thompson (MAT) 4-3
145: Kaleb Tucker (KEC) maj dec Marshiano Pandt (TAL) 16-7
152: Kenique Stewart (LAN) over Reece Benzel (KEL) inj def
160: Rocco Munna (GM) tech fall Zach Leherr (GRF) 17-0
170: Stan Smeltzer (SM) maj dec David Taylor (NK) 20-10
182:  Brandon Henderson (MAN) dec Dennis Whitehead (KF) 3-0
195: Cameron Walker (GLO) dec Francis Ahenkora (SC) 2-0
220: John Charette (GM) dec Hunter James (TAL) 3-1 SV
285: Ross Manfred (SM) pin Sam Bouis (LAN) 5:18

Third Place Matches
106: Arien Leigh (FF) dec Caleb Oberly (TD) 5-0
113: Channing Connors (KEL) dec Justin Snider (FC) 10-3
120: Trey Drummond (WRH) dec Austin Wilson (FC) 9-6
126: Michael Cunningham (FC) dec Michael James (SC) 10-9
132: Varun Scarlett (GM) pin Brice Reed (TAB) 2:30
138: Kyle Cortez (FF) pin Alec Arizmendi (FC) 3:39
145: Eddie Goner (FC) pin Jacob Tyler (PA) 2:43
152: Nick Serrano (FC) dec Roderick Wells (CHU) 6-3
160: Hunter Owens (GLO) maj dec Zack Novak (KEC) 13-2
170: Connor Hughes (FF) maj dec Keaton Gomez (MAN) 10-1
182:  Josh Ramsey (FC) over Noah Bailey (TAL)
195: Billy Baldwin (PA) pin Hunter Christianson (CH) 2:54
220: Tre Momon (SC) dec Reese Dean (FC) 3-2
285: George Mitchell (KEC) dec Thomas Adams (BRU) 2-0

Fifth Place Matches
106: Riley Parker (FC) dec Jacob Browning (PA) 5-4
113: Shane Weimer (NK) over Joshua Crandall (PA)
120: Diego Boykin (KEC) pin Michael Todd III (PHO) 2:47
126: William Speight (TAB) over Luke Grubbs (YK)
132: Kenneth Hicks (KEL) pin Keyel Halls (WRW) 0:59
138: Connor Wrann (LAF) dec Joe Benedetto (NA) 4-3
145: Connor Wiley (KEL) over Preston Jones (SM)
152: Ian Gruver (BRU) dec Braxton Fell (GRF) 9-7
160: Bryant Walker (WRH) dec Jacob Walker (SM) 2-0
170: Cory Jones (KEL) pin Octavien English (TD) 2:38
182:  Dequandre Edwards (KEC) over Joseph Hall (MAT)
195: Noah Pascarella (YK) over Alek Schuyler (FC)
220: T.J. Pope (SM) pin Doc Branscome (WRH) 1:53
285: Travius Cheeks (KF) over Alex Brown (FC)