Swimming: Jamestown Sweeps Tri-Meet Against York, Smithfield

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

(file photo)
(file photo)

Jamestown’s boys and girls swim teams swept a tri-meet against York and Smithfield at Hampton University on Friday.

In the boys events, Jamestown took down York 69-25 and Smithfield 83-10.

Against York, Jamestown won every event except the 200 individual medley, which was won by Stephen Kuster of York. The Eagles swept every event against Smithfield.

For Jamestown, Colin Wright won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, while Jaq deLeon took first in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

In the girls events, Jamestown topped York 69-29 and Smithfield 83-10.

York’s Alex Slayton took first place in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Jamestown got multiple wins from Abby Larson in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle. Against Smithfield, Joelle Vereb won the 100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley, while Margaret Williams won the 100 butterfly and 200 freestyle.

Below are the team and individual results:

Boys
Jamestown 69, York 25

200 Medley Relay: JHS (Jaq deLeon, Zhang, Watson, R. Boll) 1:45.08
200 Free: Corey Shideler (JHS) 1:55.37
200 IM: Kuster (York) 2:05.92
50 Free: Colin Wright (JHS) 22.28
100 Fly: Taylor Watson (JHS) 55.87
100 Free: Jaq deLeon (JHS) 51.03
500 Free: Ilya Boiko (JHS) 5:39.35
200 Free Relay: JHS (Shideler, Watson, Sokolowsky, Wright)
100 Back: Jaq deLeon (JHS) 59.43
100 Breast: Colin Wright (JHS) 1:03.57
400 Free Relay: JHS (R. Boll, Shideler, B. VanTasel, Wright)

Jamestown 83, Smithfield 10

200 Medley Relay: JHS (Jaq deLeon, Zhang, Watson, R. Boll) 1:45.08
200 Free: Corey Shideler (JHS) 1:55.37
200 IM: Conor Sokolowsky (JHS)
50 Free: Colin Wright (JHS) 22.28
100 Fly: Taylor Watson (JHS) 55.87
100 Free: Jaq deLeon (JHS) 51.03
500 Free: Ilya Boiko (JHS) 5:39.35
200 Free Relay: JHS (Shideler, Watson, Sokolowsky, Wright)
100 Back: Jaq deLeon (JHS) 59.43
100 Breast: Colin Wright (JHS) 1:03.57
400 Free Relay: JHS (R. Boll, Shideler, B. VanTasel, Wright)

 

Girls
Jamestown 65, York 29

200 Medley Relay: York (Evans, Kutzer, Slayton, D. Katzer) 1:56.59
200 Free: Alex Slayton (York) 1:58.24
200 IM: Danika Katzer (York) 2:07.15
50 Free: Abby Larson (JHS) 24.93
100 Fly: Margaret Williams (JHS) 1:00.47
100 Free: Abby Larson (JHS) 54.39
500 Free: Carissa Hardy (JHS) :40.50
200 Free Relay: JHS (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson) 1:41.65
100 Back: Alex Slayton (York) 1:01.43
100 Breast: Joelle Vereb (JHS) 1:07.65
500 Free Relay: JHS (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson) 3:50.94

Jamestown 83, Smithfield 10

200 Medley Relay: JHS (Tyler, Vo, Roehrle, Meadows) 1:59.89
200 Free: Margaret Williams (JHS) 1:58.31
200 IM: Joelle Vereb (JHS) 2:07.11
50 Free: Abby Larson (JHS) 24.93
100 Fly: Margaret Williams (JHS) 1:00.47
100 Free: Abby Larson (JHS) 54.39
500 Free: Carissa Hardy (JHS) 5:40.50
200 Free Relay: JHS (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson) 1:41.65
100 Back: Nikki Tyler (JHS) 1:05.73
100 Breast: Joelle Vereb (JHS) 1:07.65
500 Free Relay: JHS (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson) 3:50.94