Indoor Track and Field: Jamestown Athletes Place Well in Suffolk Stars Invitational

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Jamestown's Jordan Willis placed sixth in the 300-meter dash and long jump. (file photo)
Jamestown’s Jordan Willis placed sixth in the 300-meter dash and long jump. (file photo)

Several Jamestown indoor track and field athletes had notable performances during the Suffolk Stars Invitational at the Boo Williams Sportsplex on Friday and Saturday.

In the boys competition, Jordan Willis posted the best individual performances for the Eagles. Willis finished sixth in the 300-meter dash with a time of 36.32 seconds, while also earning sixth in the long jump.

Cameron Coates finished 14th in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:49.30. His teammate William Armbruster also earned a 14th-place finish, this time in the pole vault with a cleared height of nine feet.

The Jamestown 4×200-meter relay team of Tyler Highley, Darius Reed, Beau Taylor and Jordan Turner placed fourth with a time of 1:33.56.

Both Kathleen Yates and Gaphne Glueck earned 16th-place finishes in individual events during the girls competition.

Yates earned her 16th-place finish in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 3:24.68, while Glueck placed 16th in the 500-meter dash with a time of 1:26.30.

Additionally, Yates and Glueck contributed to a 10th-place finish in the 4×800-meter relay with teammates Lauren Connell and Taylor Stutt.

Below are the individual winners from the meet:

Boys
Individual Results
55m: Grant Holloway (Grassfield) 6.29
300m: Titus Jeffries Jr. (Chantilly) 35.32
500m: Titus Jeffries Jr. (Chantilly) 1:05.44
1000m: Austin Story (Glen Allen) 2:38.24
1600m: Bashir Mosavel-Lo (Deep Run) 4:29.86
3200m: Grant Northcutt (Cosby) 9:33.56
55m Hurdles: Isaiah Norris (Bethel) 7.43
4×200: Granby 1:31.59
4×400: I.C. Norcom 3:28.23
4×800: Glen Allen 8:18.16
High Jump: Andre Jackson (Phoebus) 6-2
Pole Vault: Griffin Kowal (New Kent 14-6
Long Jump: Grant Holloway (Grassfield) 24-6 ¾
Triple Jump: Hasani Knight (Landstown) 46-3 ½
Shot Put: Seth Harrell (Grassfield) 53-1 ½

Girls
Individual Results
55m: Lauryn Ghee (Grassfield) 7.06
300m: Jaelan Leonard (Landstown) 40.43
500m: Adriana Shockley (Western Branch) 1:19.46
1000m: Julia Lambert (Norfolk Academy) 3:07.16
1600m: Julia Lambert (Norfolk Academy) 5:18.31
3200m: Rachel Northcutt (Cosby) 11:03.69
55m Hurdles: Naomi Whitaker (I.C. Norcom) 8.31
4×200: Nansemond River 1:44.33
4×400: I.C. Norcom 4:07.95
4×800: Western Branch 9:52.92
High Jump: Lauryn Ghee (Grassfield) 5-6
Pole Vault: Jordan Lipinski (Lee-Davis) 11-0
Long Jump: Titiana Marsh (Thomas Dale) 20-0 ½
Triple Jump: Brandee Johnson (Nansemond River) 37-10 ½
Shot Put: Taylor Gorum (Grassfield) 39-2 ½

Facebook Comments