College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni, Dec. 14-20

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Elijah Moore led Virginia State University to a 3-1 record last week. (file photo)
Elijah Moore led Virginia State University to a 3-1 record last week. (file photo)

With basketball in full swing around the country, Historic Triangle collegiate athletes are busy tearing it up on the hardwood.

Virginia State junior Elijah Moore, a Grafton alumnus, had a big week with four consecutive games scoring in double figures.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Men’s Basketball

  • Randolph College senior Corey Brown (Walsingham) scored six points and pulled down five rebounds during a Dec. 19 loss to Lawrence.
  • Christopher Newport sophomore Marcus Carter (Bruton) logged a double-double of 21 points and 10 rebounds during a Dec. 16 win against the University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg.
  • Virginia State junior Elijah Moore (Grafton) scored 10 points during a Dec. 15 win against Saint Augustine’s, 10 points during a Dec. 17 win against Fayetteville State, 20 points during a Dec. 19 win against Texas A&M-Kingsville and 28 points during a Dec. 20 loss to Embry-Riddle.
  • Roanoke College sophomore Joey Miller (Grafton) scored 22 points and had eight rebounds during a Dec. 20 win against Frostburg State.
    Roanoke College junior John Fitchett (Lafayette) scored 11 points during a Dec. 20 win against Frostburg State.

Women’s Basketball

  • Old Dominion sophomore Keyana Brown (Lafayette) scored seven points and recorded six rebounds during a Dec. 15 win against Howard. She also scored 13 points to go with five rebounds during a Dec. 19 loss against Virginia Commonwealth University.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Men’s Basketball: Corey Brown, Randolph College (Walsingham ’12); Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’14); John Fitchett, Roanoke College (Lafayette ’13); Joey Miller, Roanoke College (Grafton ’14); Elijah Moore, Virginia State University (Grafton ’13); Deron Powers, Hofstra University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Lackawanna College (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Women’s Basketball: Keyana Brown, Old Dominion University (Lafayette ’14); Alexis Calloway, Randolph College (Bruton ’14); Alayna Cormier, Utica College (Warhill ’15); Kasey Grainer, Virginia Wesleyan (Warhill ’15); Jalynn Ponzo, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’14); Rakeema Willis, Mary Baldwin (York ’15)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ‘ 13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)