Swimming: Jamestown Sweeps Bruton, Poquoson in Tuesday Tri-Meet

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Jamestown continued its strong swim season by sweeping a tri-meet with Bruton and Poquoson. (file photo)
Jamestown continued its strong swim season by sweeping a tri-meet with Bruton and Poquoson. (File Photo)

The Jamestown swim teams swept a tri-meet against Bruton and Poquoson on Tuesday evening at Hampton University.

Jamestown’s boys team defeated Bruton 76-17 and Poquoson 83-11, sweeping every race against Poquoson and dropping one to Bruton.

Colin Wright of Jamestown took first place in the 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle, while his teammate Ryan Boll won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Bruton’s lone win came from Evan Lynch, who placed first in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:05.50.

The Jamestown girls team swept both head-to-head matchups, topping Bruton 77-17 and Poquoson 79-15.

Abby Larson of Jamestown won the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Margaret Williams took first in the 50 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Joelle Vereb also placed first in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke.

Below are full results from the meet:

Boys
Jamestown 76, Bruton 17
200 Medley Relay: Jamestown (Clevinger, Zhang, Montes, C. Wright) 1:44.97
200 Free: Colin Wright (Jamestown) 1:52.16
200 IM: Conor Sokolowsky (Jamestown) 2:09.11
50 Free: Ryan Boll (Jamestown) 22.94
100 Fly: Taylor Watson (Jamestown) 55.79
100 Free: Colin Wright (Jamestown) 47.81
500 Free: Evan Lynch (Bruton) 5:05.50
200 Free Relay: Jamestown (Sokolowsky, Shideler, Watson, R. Boll) 1:37.01
100 Back: Julian Montes (Jamestown) 1:00.51
100 Breast: Ryan Boll (Jamestown) 1:07.52
400 Free Relay: Jamestown (Wright, R. Boll, Watson, Shideler)

Jamestown 83, Bruton 11
200 Medley Relay: Jamestown (Clevinger, Zhang, Montes, C. Wright) 1:44.97
200 Free: Colin Wright (Jamestown) 1:52.16
200 IM: Conor Sokolowsky (Jamestown) 2:09.11
50 Free: Ryan Boll (Jamestown) 22.94
100 Fly: Taylor Watson (Jamestown) 55.79
100 Free: Colin Wright (Jamestown) 47.81
500 Free: Ilya Boiko (Jamestown) 5:11.84
200 Free Relay: Jamestown (Sokolowsky, Shideler, Watson, R. Boll) 1:37.01
100 Back: Julian Montes (Jamestown) 1:00.51
100 Breast: Ryan Boll (Jamestown) 1:07.52
400 Free Relay: Jamestown (Wright, R. Boll, Watson, Shideler)

Girls
Jamestown 77, Bruton 17

200 Medley Relay: Jamestown (Tyler, Vo, Hanlon, Oquendo) 2:01.41
200 Free: Hannah Clymer (Jamestown) 2:04.50
200 IM: Abby Hanlon (Jamestown) 2:19.45
50 Free: Margaret Williams (Jamestown) 26.21
100 Fly: Joelle Vereb (Jamestown) 59.08
100 Free: Abby Larson (Jamestown) 55.90
500 Free: Margaret Williams (Jamestown) 5:33.40
200 Free Relay: Jamestown (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson)
100 Back: Abby Larson (Jamestown) 1:03.84
100 Breast: Joelle Vereb (Jamestown) 1:10.33
400 Free Relay: Jamestown (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson) 3:49.44

Jamestown 79, Poquoson 15
200 Medley Relay: Jamestown (Tyler, Vo, Hanlon, Oquendo) 2:01.41
200 Free: Hannah Clymer (Jamestown) 2:04.50
200 IM: Abby Hanlon (Jamestown) 2:19.45
50 Free: Margaret Williams (Jamestown) 26.21
100 Fly: Joelle Vereb (Jamestown) 59.08
100 Free: Abby Larson (Jamestown) 55.90
500 Free: Margaret Williams (Jamestown) 5:33.40
200 Free Relay: Jamestown (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson)
100 Back: Abby Larson (Jamestown) 1:03.84
100 Breast: Joelle Vereb (Jamestown) 1:10.33
400 Free Relay: Jamestown (Vereb, Clymer, Williams, Larson) 3:49.44