Indoor Track: Local Athletes Place Well at CNU Winter Frolic

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Lafayette's Brooke Crookston took first place in the 1,600-meter run. (file photo)
Lafayette’s Brooke Crookston took first place in the 1,600-meter run. (File Photo)

Historic Triangle athletes won five events during the Christopher Newport University High School Winter Frolic on Friday and Saturday.

While athletes from Grafton, Jamestown, Lafayette and Tabb competed in the meet, Grafton and Lafayette were the only two local schools to produce winning athletes.

For the Clippers, Samantha Wanderer took first place in the girls 1,000-meter in a time of 3:09.52. Grafton also won the boys 1,000-meter as Miles Owens won the race in 2:37.80.

The Grafton boys 4×800 relay team of Dylan Comer, Dylan Lorio-MacNamara, Brandon Tackling and Owens took first place with a time of 8:07.37.

For Lafayette, Brooke Crookston took home the gold medal in the girls 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:15.34. Lafayette’s girls 4×800 relay team comprised of Summer Chambers, Serenity Chavez, Crookston and Jessica Link won the race in a time of 9:49.00.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the individual winners from the meet:

Girls
Individual Results
55m: Mallory Pitchford (James River) 7.18
300m: Lauryn Ghee (Grassfield) 39.54
500m: Brooke Stith (Maury) 1:20.49
1000m: Samantha Wanderer (Grafton) 3:09.52
1600m: Brooke Crookston (Lafayette) 5:15.34
3200m: Doria Martingayle (Princess Anne) 11:10.23
55m Hurdles: Mallory Pitchford (James River) 8.46
4×200: Grassfield (Akoya Bines, Lauryn Ghee, Felicia Hayes, Taylor Wilson) 1:45.29
4×400: Grassfield (Kory-Madisyn Blount, Destiny Copeland, Jade Smith, Taylor Wilson) 4:16.96
4×800: Lafayette (Summer Chambers, Serenity Chavez, Brooke Crookston, Jessica Link) 9:49.00
High Jump: Bria Stith (Maury) 5-4
Pole Vault: Jordan Lipinski (Lee-Davis) 11-0
Long Jump: Brooke Stith (Maury) 17-3
Triple Jump: Victoria Gibson (Princess Anne) 37-7 1/2
Shot Put: Taylor Gorum (Grassfield) 40-2

Boys
Individual Results
55m: Caleb Wilson (James River) 6.56
300m: Johnny Middlebrooks (Hickory) 36.07
500m: Grant Holloway (Grassfield) 1:04.41
1000m: Miles Owens (Grafton) 2:37.80
1600m: Bashir Mosavel-Lo (Deep Run) 4:32.34
3200m: Harrison Martingayle (Princess Anne) 9:43.05
55m Hurdles: Isaiah Norris (Bethel) 7.56
4×200: Bethel 1:34.65
4×400: Bethel 3:31.01
4×800: Grafton (Dylan Comer, Dylan Lorio-MacNamara, Brandon Tackling, Miles Owens) 8:07.37
High Jump: Grant Holloway (Grassfield) 6-8
Pole Vault: Griffin Kowal (New Kent) 13-6
Long Jump: Anthony Warner (Matoaca) 21-7 1/2
Triple Jump: Anthony Warner (Matoaca) 45-9 1/4
Shot Put: Jordan Rochester (Hermitage) 50-0 1/2