College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni Nov. 30-Dec. 6 is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Ian Haislip had seven tackles and an interception against Richmond. (Photo courtesy of Tribe Athletics)
Ian Haislip had seven tackles and an interception against Richmond. (Photo courtesy of Tribe Athletics)

Despite falling to Richmond in the second round of the NCAA Playoffs, William & Mary football player Ian Haislip managed to go out with a strong performance on defense.

Elsewhere, Historic Triangle athletes had success in men’s basketball, women’s basketball and swimming.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at to let us know.

Men’s Basketball

  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Marcus Carter (Bruton) scored 13 points and pulled down seven rebounds during a Dec. 2 win against Salisbury. He also scored 12 points and had eight rebounds during a Dec. 5 win against Marymount.
  • Roanoke College junior John Fitchett (Lafayette) scored a game-high 23 points and had nine rebounds during a Dec. 2 victory over Eastern Mennonite.
  • Roanoke College sophomore Joey Miller (Grafton) had 15 points and eight rebounds during a Dec. 2 win over Eastern Mennonite.


  • William & Mary senior Ian Haislip (Tabb) logged seven tackles and recorded an interception during a Dec. 5 loss against Richmond in the second round of the NCAA Playoffs.

Women’s Basketball

  • Mary Baldwin freshman Rakeema Willis (York) scored 10 points during a Dec. 2 loss to Ferrum. She also scored eight points during a Dec. 5 loss to Greensboro.
  • Old Dominion University sophomore Keyana Brown (Lafayette) had eight points and four rebounds during a Nov. 2 win over Loyola.


  • Mary Washington sophomore Maddy Rymer (Grafton) finished fourth in the 100-yard backstroke during a Nov. 5 meet against Gettysburg College.
  • Mary Washington senior Nate Hartt (Jamestown) finished sixth in the 100-yard butterfly during a Nov. 5 meet against Gettysburg College.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Men’s Basketball: Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’14); John Fitchett, Roanoke College (Lafayette ’13); Joey Miller, Roanoke College (Grafton ’14); Elijah Moore, Virginia State University (Grafton ’13); Deron Powers, Hofstra University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Lackawanna College (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Women’s Basketball: Keyana Brown, Old Dominion University (Lafayette ’14); Alexis Calloway, Randolph College (Bruton ’14); Alayna Cormier, Utica College (Warhill ’15); Kasey Grainer, Virginia Wesleyan (Warhill ’15); Jalynn Ponzo, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’14); Rakeema Willis, Mary Baldwin (York ’15)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ‘ 13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Anne Knowlton, Randolph-Macon ( Jamestown ’13); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Kiersten Langrud, University of Redlands (Lafayette ’15); Emily Ortiz, Randolph-Macon (Jamestown ’13); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Briana Sutton, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’14); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)