Indoor Track: Lafayette Boys, Girls Earn Top-Five Finishes in Real Deal Classic

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Lafayette's Konrad Steck finished first during the Real Deal High School Classic. (file photo)
Lafayette’s Konrad Steck finished first in the 1,000-meter dash during the Real Deal High School Classic. (File Photo)

The Lafayette boys indoor track and field team finished tied for third place in the Real Deal High School Classic at the Boo Williams Sportsplex on Friday and Saturday.

Lafayette ended the meet tied with Western Branch at 42 points, while Archbishop Carroll took first place with 65 points. Warhill finished 15th with 16 points.

Konrad Steck took first place for Lafayette in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:37.49.

The Lafayette 4×800-meter relay team finished first in a time of 8:19.80, and Derrick Abson won the long jump after leaping 20-feet, 11 inches. Abson also took second place in the triple jump.

Warhill’s 4×800 relay team finished third overall in a time of 8:34.88.

On the girls side, Lafayette finished fourth overall with 55 points. Warhill took 11th with 12 points.

Lafayette’s Brooke Crookston won the 1,000-meter dash in a time of 3:02.46, while Delaney Savedge won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:48.97.

The Rams also took first place in the 4×800-meter relay, crossing the finish line in 10:04.62. Lafayette’s 4×400-meter relay team took second place in 4:15.72.

Warhill’s Hannah Hrncir finished fifth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:33.53 and second in the 3,200 with a time of 12:04.72.

To see complete results from the meet, click here.

Below are the individual and team results from the meet:

Boys
Team Results
1: Archbishop Carroll, 65
2: I.C. Norcom, 44
3: Western Branch, 42
3: Lafayette, 42
5: Brentsville, 38
6: Bishop McNamara, 37
6: Fork Union, 37
8: Bethel, 35
9: Atlee, 26
9: Highland Springs, 26
11: Lee-Davis, 25
12: Bayside, 21
13: Woodrow Wilson, 18
13: Cox, 18
15: Warhill, 16
16: Poquoson, 13
17: Menchville, 12
18: Kempsville, 11
19: Tallwood, 9
19: Churchland, 9
21: Hampton, 8
22: Phoebus, 7
23: Maggie Walker, 6
23: Lakeland, 6
25: Kecoughtan, 4
25: Hermitage, 4
27: Varina, 2
27: Henry E. Lackey, 2
27: Armstrong, 2

Individual Winners
55m: Maxwell Willis (Archbishop Carroll) 6.43
300m: Maxwell Willis (Archbishop Carroll) 34.47
500m: Alexander Lomong (Fork Union) 1:07.24
1000m: Konrad Steck (Lafayette) 2:37.49
1600m: David Scherrer (Cox) 4:24.26
3200m: Conner Prosser (Brentsville) 9:46.60
55m Hurdles: Anthony Williams (Western Branch) 7.57
4×200: Archbishop Carroll 1:31.98
4×400: I.C. Norcom 3:30.15
4×800: Lafayette 8:19.80
High Jump: Brian Mims (Kempsville) 6-0
Pole vault: Chris St. Helen (Highland Springs) 13-0
Long Jump: Derrick Abson (Lafayette) 20-11
Triple Jump: Jonathan McCullough (Bishop McNamara) 44-8 1/4
Shot Put: Brandon Slade (Bethel) 47-7 1/2

Girls
Team Results
1: Western Branch, 91
2: Elizabeth Seton, 83
3: Maury, 57
4: Lafayette, 55
5: Brentsville, 49
6: Henry E. Lackey, 43.50
7: Nansemond River, 27
8: Lee-Davis, 24.50
9: Bayside, 22
10: Norfolk Academy, 17
11: Churchland, 12
11: Warhill, 12
13: I.C. Norcom, 11
14: Atlee, 9
14: Bishop McNamara, 9
16: Tallwood, 8
16: Armstrong, 8
18: Kecoughtan, 6
18: Woodrow Wilson, 6
18: Norview, 6
21: Hermitage, 5
21: Menchville, 5
21: Hampton, 5
24: Thomas Dale, 4
25: Highland Springs, 3
25: Kempsville, 3
27: Varina, 1

Individual Winners
55m: Maya Seay (Maury) 7.22
300m: Lauren Morgan (Elizabeth Seton) 40.56
500m: Nina Crawford (Elizabeth Seton) 1:18.32
1000m: Brooke Crookston (Lafayette) 3:02.46
1600m: Faith Ross (Western Branch) 5:13.06
3200m: Delaney Savedge (Lafayette) 11:48.97
55m Hurdles: Faith Ross (Western Branch) 8.02
4×200: Henry E. Lackey 1:47.32
4×400: Henry E. Lackey 4:10.34
4×800: Lafayette 10:04.62
High Jump: Nina Crawford (Elizabeth Seton) 5-2
Pole vault: Jordan Lipinski (Lee-Davis) 11-4
Long Jump: Nina Crawford (Elizabeth Seton) 19-0
Triple Jump: Bria Stith (Maury) 36-9
Shot Put: Makayla McGowan (Brentsville) 43-2 1/2