College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni Nov. 23-29

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

rp_primary_dedmon15 (1)
DeVonte Dedmon caught three touchdown passes for the Tribe. (Courtesy of TribeAthletics.com)

With a transition from fall to winter sports underway, it was a relatively quiet week for college athletics.

While Historic Triangle basketball players stood out on the court, William & Mary wide receiver DeVonte Dedmon had a huge performance in the first round of the NCAA Playoffs for the Tribe.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Men’s Basketball

  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Marcus Carter (Bruton) scored 19 points and had nine rebounds during a Nov. 24 win against Randolph-Macon.
  • Roanoke College sophomore Joey Miller (Grafton) scored 18 points during a Nov. 28 rout of Penn State-New Kensington.
  • Roanoke College junior John Fitchett (Lafayette) scored 18 points during a Nov. 28 win against Penn State-New Kinsington.
  • Virginia State University sophomore Elijah Moore (Grafton) logged 10 points during a Nov. 25 win against Washington Adventist.

Football

  • William & Mary sophomore DeVonte Dedmon (Warhill) caught three passes for 99 yards and three touchdowns during a Nov. 28 win against Duquesne in the first round of the NCAA Playoffs.
  • William & Mary senior Ian Haislip (Tabb) recorded six tackles during a Nov. 28 win against Duquesne in the first round of the NCAA Playoffs.

Women’s Basketball

  • Virginia Wesleyan freshman Kasey Grainer (Warhill) scored six points coming off a pair of 3-pointers during a Nov. 24 loss to Mary Washington.
  • Mary Baldwin freshman Rakeema Willis (York) scored 15 points during a Nov. 24 loss against Southern Virginia.
  • Old Dominion University sophomore Keyana Brown (Lafayette) scored 12 points during a Nov. 23 loss to East Tennessee State. She also scored 15 points during a Nov. 27 loss against Pittsburgh.
  • Randolph College sophomore Alexis Calloway (Bruton) scored nine points and pulled down seven rebounds during a Nov. 24 loss against Emory & Henry.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Men’s Basketball: Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’14); John Fitchett, Roanoke College (Lafayette ’13); Joey Miller, Roanoke College (Grafton ’14); Elijah Moore, Virginia State University (Grafton ’13); Deron Powers, Hofstra University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Lackawanna College (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Women’s Basketball: Keyana Brown, Old Dominion University (Lafayette ’14); Alexis Calloway, Randolph College (Bruton ’14); Alayna Cormier, Utica College (Warhill ’15); Kasey Grainer, Virginia Wesleyan (Warhill ’15); Jalynn Ponzo, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’14); Rakeema Willis, Mary Baldwin (York ’15)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ‘ 13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Anne Knowlton, Randolph-Macon ( Jamestown ’13); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Kiersten Langrud, University of Redlands (Lafayette ’15); Emily Ortiz, Randolph-Macon (Jamestown ’13); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Briana Sutton, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’14); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)