College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni Nov. 16-22 is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Jamestown setter Monique St. Cyr earned first-team All-Conference honors. (file photo)
Jamestown setter Monique St. Cyr earned first-team All-Conference honors. (file photo)

Monique St. Cyr earned first-team All-Conference honors for her stellar volleyball play at the University of West Florida.

While fall sports near their end around the country, winter sports are fully underway with Historic Triangle athletes competing in men’s basketball, women’s basketball, swimming and football.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at to let us know.

Men’s Basketball

  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Marcus Carter (Bruton) scored a game-high 20 points and pulled down five rebounds during a Nov. 17 win against Washington & Lee.
  • Roanoke College sophomore Joey Miller (Grafton) scored 13 points during a Nov. 20 win against the University of Dallas. Miller also scored 16 points and had nine rebounds during a Nov. 21 win against St. Joseph’s-Brooklyn.
  • Roanoke College junior John Fitchett (Lafayette) scored 15 points and had five rebounds during a Nov. 21 win against St. Joseph’s-Brooklyn.
  • Virginia State University junior Elijah Moore (Grafton) put up 24 points and eight rebounds during a Nov. 17 win against Charleston.


  • William & Mary sophomore DeVonte Dedmon (Warhill) caught three passes for 44 yards during a Nov. 21 loss against Richmond.

Women’s Basketball

  • Mary Baldwin freshman Rakeema Willis (York) scored nine points to go with three rebounds and three steals during a Nov. 20 loss against Bridgewater.
  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Jalynn Ponzo (Williamsburg Christian Academy) scored 11 points during a Nov. 18 win against Bridgewater. Ponzo also scored nine points during a Nov. 21 win against Ferrum.
  • Randolph College sophomore Alexis Calloway (Bruton) recorded a team-high 13 rebounds to go with six points coming off the bench during a Nov. 17 loss to St. Mary’s. Now in the starting rotation, Calloway added nine rebounds and six points in a Nov. 21 loss against Lehman.


  • William & Mary junior Allie Christy (Bruton) took fourth place in the 200 individual medley during a Nov. 20 meet at the Bucknell Invitational. On Nov. 21, Christy posted the 10th best time in school history — 1:03.74 — in the 100 breast stroke, which was good for a tie of second place.
  • University of North Carolina senior Ben Colley (Lafayette) finished second in the 100 butterfly, third in the 200 butterfly and third in the 200 freestyle relay during the 2015 Janis Dowd Nike Cup from Nov. 19 to 21.


  • University of West Florida sophomore Monique St. Cyr (Jamestown) was named a first-team All-Gulf South Conference selection. In addition, St. Cyr logged 40 assists and eight digs during a straight-set win over Shorter in the semifinal round of the Gulf South Conference tournament, as well as 47 assists and 18 digs in a championship match loss.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Men’s Basketball: Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’14); John Fitchett, Roanoke College (Lafayette ’13); Joey Miller, Roanoke College (Grafton ’14); Elijah Moore, Virginia State University (Grafton ’13); Deron Powers, Hofstra University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13)

Field Hockey: Cailin Agnello, University of Connecticut (Lafayette ’15); Aileen Ahlers, Kent State University (Grafton ’15); Kaila Atkins, Northeastern University (Tabb ’15); Jordan Chapman, Longwood University (Jamestown ’13); Elly Chipman, James Madison University (homeschool); Kayla Copeman, Lynchburg College (Bruton ’15), Abby Cryts, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham Academy ’15); Kara Enoch, Old Dominion University (Tabb ’15); MC Evans, Bucknell University (Tabb ’15); MK Harrah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’15); Hollie MacDonald, Longwood University (Tabb ’12); Alaina Madeline, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’14); Leah Matthews, Columbia (Jamestown ’12); Kaylee Maunz, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’13); Lorissa Morton, Longwood University (Tabb ’14); Macy Peebles, University of Virginia (Tabb ’13); Kealsie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Kristie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Maddie Vann, Michigan State (Tabb ’15); MacKenzie Zabicki, Bridgewater College (York ’14); Alexa Weaver, Christopher Newport University (York’ 14); Julia Young, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Lackawanna College (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Women’s Basketball: Keyana Brown, Old Dominion University (Lafayette ’14); Alexis Calloway, Randolph College (Bruton ’14); Alayna Cormier, Utica College (Warhill ’15); Kasey Grainer, Virginia Wesleyan (Warhill ’15); Jalynn Ponzo, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’14); Rakeema Willis, Mary Baldwin (York ’15)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ‘ 13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Anne Knowlton, Randolph-Macon ( Jamestown ’13); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Kiersten Langrud, University of Redlands (Lafayette ’15); Emily Ortiz, Randolph-Macon (Jamestown ’13); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Briana Sutton, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’14); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)