College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni Nov. 9-15 is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Keyana Brown averaged nearly 24 points, 9.3 rebounds, 4.5 steals and 1.5 blocks per game her senior season. (Andy Jackson/Savand Action Photography)
Keyana Brown scored 15 points in her first game of the season. (Andy Jackson/Savand Action Photography)

While fall sports wind down nationally, winter sports like swimming and basketball are officially underway.

With the new season of sports come new achievements from Historic Triangle athletes in men’s basketball, cross-country, field hockey, football, women’s basketball, swimming and volleyball.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at to let us know.

Men’s Basketball

  • Virginia State University senior Elijah Moore (Grafton) scored 19 points, pulled in six rebounds and logged four blocks during a 65-59 loss to Slippery Rock on Nov. 13.


  • William & Mary redshirt freshman Dawson Connell (York) placed 81st in a time of 31:36 during the NCAA Southeast Region Championships on Nov. 13.

Field Hockey

  • University of North Carolina junior Julia Young (Grafton) recorded two assists during a 4-2 win against No. 15 Boston University in the first round of the NCAA Field Hockey Championship on Nov. 14.
  • University of Virginia junior Macy Peebles (Tabb) had an assist during a 4-3 win against Delaware in the first round of the NCAA Field Hockey Championship on Nov. 14.


  • William & Mary sophomore DeVonte Dedmon (Warhill) caught five passes for 39 yards during a Nov. 14 win against Towson.
  • William & Mary senior Ian Haislip (Tabb) recorded four tackles during a Nov. 14 win against Towson.
  • Bridgewater senior Nicholas Cawthon (Bruton) had two tackles and a sack during a Nov. 14 rout against Catholic.

Women’s Basketball

  • Virginia Wesleyan freshman Kasey Grainer (Warhill) scored two points and had two rebounds in her first collegiate game, a 61-57 loss to Salisburg on Nov. 14.
  • Utica College freshman Alayna Cormier (Warhill) recorded her first career rebound during a 72-46 win against Potsdam on Nov. 14.
  • Mary Baldwin freshman Rakeema Willis (York) tied for a team-high 12 points, had four rebounds and two steals during her first collegiate game, a 61-37 loss against Hollins on Nov. 14.
  • Old Dominion sophomore Keyana Brown (Lafayette) scored 15 points to go with two steals during a 62-57 loss against Richmond on Nov. 13.


  • University of North Carolina senior Ben Colley (Lafayette) took second place in the 200 butterfly, as well as first place in the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay during a Nov. 13 meet against No. 1 Texas.


In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Men’s Basketball: Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’14); Miguel Kissoon, Mary Washington (Walsingham ’15); Elijah Moore, Virginia State University (Grafton ’13); Deron Powers, Hampton University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’13)

Men’s Soccer: Sean Christein, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’12); Jonathan Cullom, Cornell University (Jamestown ’14); Karsten Faciszewski, Lynchburg College (York ’15); Jay Fox, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Dan Geyer, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’13); Cap League, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’14); Andrew Maeso, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’15); Reilly Maw, William & Mary (Tabb ’13); Luke Pfeifer, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Alfonso Speed Jr., William & Mary (Lafayette ’13); Denzel Speed, Richard Bland College (Lafayette ’15); Jeff Wolons, Virginia Tech (Jamestown ’15)

Cross-Country: Hope Bloxom, William & Mary (Grafton ’15); Ashley Bruce, William & Mary (Grafton ’12); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Deanna Corts, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Baron Kieffer, Virginia Tech (Tabb ’15); Kyle King, University of Virginia (Grafton ’12); Emily Mellman, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’12); Rachel Rabbitt, William & Mary (Grafton ’13); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kurtis Steck, William & Mary (Lafayette ’13)

Field Hockey: Cailin Agnello, University of Connecticut (Lafayette ’15); Aileen Ahlers, Kent State University (Grafton ’15); Kaila Atkins, Northeastern University (Tabb ’15); Jordan Chapman, Longwood University (Jamestown ’13); Elly Chipman, James Madison University (homeschool); Kayla Copeman, Lynchburg College (Bruton ’15), Abby Cryts, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham Academy ’15); Kara Enoch, Old Dominion University (Tabb ’15); MC Evans, Bucknell University (Tabb ’15); MK Harrah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’15); Hollie MacDonald, Longwood University (Tabb ’12); Alaina Madeline, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’14); Leah Matthews, Columbia (Jamestown ’12); Kaylee Maunz, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’13); Lorissa Morton, Longwood University (Tabb ’14); Macy Peebles, University of Virginia (Tabb ’13); Kealsie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Kristie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Maddie Vann, Michigan State (Tabb ’15); MacKenzie Zabicki, Bridgewater College (York ’14); Alexa Weaver, Christopher Newport University (York’ 14); Julia Young, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Hampton University (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Women’s Basketball: Keyana Brown, Old Dominion University (Lafayette ’14); Alayna Cormier, Utica College (Warhill ’15); Kasey Grainer, Virginia Wesleyan (Warhill ’15); Jalynn Ponzo, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’14); Rakeema Willis, Mary Baldwin (York ’15)

Women’s Soccer: Bailey Christian, University of Richmond (Jamestown ’15); Emily Duncan, Agnes Scott College (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Paige Majdic, Virginia Commonwealth University (Jamestown ’14); Liz Nickerson, Virginia Military Institute (York ’12); Catie Slater, Wofford College (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Lindsey William, University of Richmond (Warhill ’14)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater University (Jamestown ’14); Connor Rinoski, Fairleigh Dickinson University (York ’14); Nick Tremps, University of Virginia (Jamestown ’12); Trevor Tremps, George Mason University (Jamestown ’14)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ‘ 13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Kiersten Langrud, University of Redlands (Lafayette ’15); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Briana Sutton, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’14); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)