College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni, Nov. 2-8

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Photo courtesy of GoHeels.com
Ben Colley won three races for UNC last week against Louisville. (Photo courtesy of GoHeels.com)

As fall sports are winding down across the collegiate landscape, swimming is in full swing as Historic Triangle athletes hit the water.

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill’s Ben Colley continues his dominance in the Atlantic Coast Conference, while Virginia Military Institute and William & Mary swimmers also saw success.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Field Hockey

  • Old Dominion University freshman Kealsie Robles (York) recorded three saves during a Nov. 6 loss to No. 2 Connecticut in the Big East Tournament.

Football

  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Tyrell Noel (Grafton) recorded two tackles during a 42-30 victory against William Paterson on Nov. 7.
  • Chowan University freshman Antwuan Hicks (Tabb) made four tackles during a 49-3 blowout against Lincoln on Nov. 7.
  • Bridgewater College senior Nicholas Cawthon (Bruton) recorded two tackles during a 35-14 Nov. 7 loss to Randolph-Macon.
  • William & Mary sophomore DeVonte Dedmon (Warhill) caught four passes for 33 yards during a 34-13 win against Elon on Nov. 7. Dedmon also returned a punt 70 yards for a touchdown.
  • William & Mary senior Ian Haislip (Tabb) had four tackles during a 34-13 win against Elon on Nov. 7.

Girls Soccer

Swimming

  • William & Mary freshman Joey Rento (Hampton Roads Academy) finished third in the 200 backstroke during a Nov. 7 tri-meet against Duke and Old Dominion.
  • William & Mary sophomore Allie Christy (Bruton) placed fourth in the 200 backstroke during a Nov. 7 tri-meet against Duke and Old Dominion.
  • Virginia Military Institute junior Thomas Nanartowich (Walsingham Academy) finished third during the 200 backstroke in a meet against Manhattan on Nov. 6.
  • Virginia Military Institute senior Max Groene (Jamestown) earned a third-place finish in the 200 breaststroke during a Nov. 6 meet against Manhattan.
  • Virginia Military Institute senior Christian Shaner (Jamestown) won the 100 butterfly and the 200 freestyle during a Nov. 6 meet against Manhattan. Shaner was also part of the winning 200 freestyle relay team for VMI during that same meet.
  • University of North Carolina senior Ben Colley (Lafayette) helped the UNC 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay teams take first place during a Nov. 7 meet against Louisville. Colley also won the 200 freestyle in the meet.

Volleyball

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Boys Soccer: Sean Christein, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’12); Jonathan Cullom, Cornell University (Jamestown ’14); Karsten Faciszewski, Lynchburg College (York ’15); Jay Fox, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Dan Geyer, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’13); Cap League, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’14); Andrew Maeso, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’15); Reilly Maw, William & Mary (Tabb ’13); Luke Pfeifer, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Alfonso Speed Jr., William & Mary (Lafayette ’13); Denzel Speed, Richard Bland College (Lafayette ’15); Jeff Wolons, Virginia Tech (Jamestown ’15)

Cross-Country: Hope Bloxom, William & Mary (Grafton ’15); Ashley Bruce, William & Mary (Grafton ’12); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Deanna Corts, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Baron Kieffer, Virginia Tech (Tabb ’15); Kyle King, University of Virginia (Grafton ’12); Emily Mellman, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’12); Rachel Rabbitt, William & Mary (Grafton ’13); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kurtis Steck, William & Mary (Lafayette ’13)

Field Hockey: Cailin Agnello, University of Connecticut (Lafayette ’15); Aileen Ahlers, Kent State University (Grafton ’15); Kaila Atkins, Northeastern University (Tabb ’15); Jordan Chapman, Longwood University (Jamestown ’13); Elly Chipman, James Madison University (homeschool); Kayla Copeman, Lynchburg College (Bruton ’15), Abby Cryts, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham Academy ’15); Kara Enoch, Old Dominion University (Tabb ’15); MC Evans, Bucknell University (Tabb ’15); MK Harrah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’15); Hollie MacDonald, Longwood University (Tabb ’12); Alaina Madeline, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’14); Leah Matthews, Columbia (Jamestown ’12); Kaylee Maunz, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’13); Lorissa Morton, Longwood University (Tabb ’14); Macy Peebles, University of Virginia (Tabb ’13); Kealsie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Kristie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Maddie Vann, Michigan State (Tabb ’15); MacKenzie Zabicki, Bridgewater College (York ’14); Alexa Weaver, Christopher Newport University (York’ 14); Julia Young, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Hampton University (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Girls Soccer: Bailey Christian, University of Richmond (Jamestown ’15); Emily Duncan, Agnes Scott College (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Paige Majdic, Virginia Commonwealth University (Jamestown ’14); Liz Nickerson, Virginia Military Institute (York ’12); Catie Slater, Wofford College (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Lindsey William, University of Richmond (Warhill ’14)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater University (Jamestown ’14); Connor Rinoski, Fairleigh Dickinson University (York ’14); Nick Tremps, University of Virginia (Jamestown ’12); Trevor Tremps, George Mason University (Jamestown ’14)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ‘ 13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Kiersten Langrud, University of Redlands (Lafayette ’15); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Briana Sutton, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’14); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)