College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni, Oct. 26-Nov. 1 is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Kapri Doucet ran all over Nandua's defense last week en route to scoring four touchdowns to lead Bruton to its first playoff victory since 2009. (Photo courtesy Andy Jackson/Savand Action Photography)
Kapri Doucet has been having a strong season at Lackawanna College. (Photo courtesy Andy Jackson/Savand Action Photography)

In what was a busy week for Historic Triangle athletes, Bruton alumni Kapri Doucet led the Lackawanna College defense in tackles and tackles for loss during a 26-6 win.

Other Historic Triangle athletes had noteworthy performances in boys soccer, cross-country, field hockey, football, girls soccer, swimming and volleyball.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at to let us know.

Boys Soccer


  • William & Mary freshman Hope Bloxom (Grafton) finished 78th overall in the Colonial Athletic Association Championships on Oct. 31.
  • William & Mary sophomore Dawson Connell (York) finished 11th in the Colonial Athletic Association Championships on Oct. 31.
  • Bridgewater College senior Emily Mellman (Jamestown) finished 14th in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference Cross-Country Championships on Oct. 31.
  • Christopher Newport University senior Deanna Corts (Grafton) finished 46th during the Colonial Athletic Association Championships on Oct. 31.
  • University of Virginia senior Kyle King (Grafton) finished 33rd in the Atlantic Coast Conference Championships on Oct. 30.

Field Hockey

  • University of North Carolina junior Julia Young (Grafton) logged an assist during a 7-1 rout of Liberty on Oct. 29.
  • Old Dominion University freshman Kealsie Robles (York) had a shutout during a 5-0 win over Providence on Oct. 30.
  • Lynchburg College freshman Kayla Copeman (Bruton) recorded an assist during a 7-0 rout of Eastern Mennonite on Oct. 29.
  • Longwood University senior Hollie MacDonald (Tabb) had an assist during a 1-0 win against Missouri State on Oct. 31.
  • University of Virginia junior Macy Peebles (Tabb) tallied an assist during a 2-0 win against James Madison University on Oct. 30.


  • Bridgewater College senior Nicholas Cawthon (Bruton) recorded three tackles during a 27-3 loss to Hampden-Sydney College on Oct. 31.
  • Lackawanna College sophomore Kapri Doucet (Bruton) led the Falcons with five solo tackles, two assisted tackles and four tackles for loss during a 26-6 win over Dean College on Oct. 31.
  • William & Mary sophomore DeVonte Dedmon (Warhill) caught three passes for 20 yards and rushed four times for 22 yards during a 44-41 win over James Madison Univesrity on Oct. 31.

Girls Soccer


  • Mary Washington sophomore Maddy Rymer (Grafton) took first place in the 100 backstroke during a tri-meet against Frostburg State and Franciscan University on Oct. 31.
  • University of North Carolina senior Ben Colley (Lafayette) took first place in the 200 butterfly, second in the 100 butterfly and helped the Tarheels take second in the 400 freestyle relay during a quad meet against Indiana, Kentucky and Tennessee on Oct. 31.


In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Boys Soccer: Sean Christein, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’12); Jonathan Cullom, Cornell University (Jamestown ’14); Karsten Faciszewski, Lynchburg College (York ’15); Jay Fox, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Dan Geyer, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’13); Cap League, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’14); Andrew Maeso, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’15); Reilly Maw, William & Mary (Tabb ’13); Luke Pfeifer, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Alfonso Speed Jr., William & Mary (Lafayette ’13); Denzel Speed, Richard Bland College (Lafayette ’15); Jeff Wolons, Virginia Tech (Jamestown ’15)

Cross-Country: Hope Bloxom, William & Mary (Grafton ’15); Ashley Bruce, William & Mary (Grafton ’12); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Deanna Corts, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Baron Kieffer, Virginia Tech (Tabb ’15); Kyle King, University of Virginia (Grafton ’12); Emily Mellman, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’12); Rachel Rabbitt, William & Mary (Grafton ’13); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kurtis Steck, William & Mary (Lafayette ’13)

Field Hockey: Cailin Agnello, University of Connecticut (Lafayette ’15); Aileen Ahlers, Kent State University (Grafton ’15); Kaila Atkins, Northeastern University (Tabb ’15); Jordan Chapman, Longwood University (Jamestown ’13); Elly Chipman, James Madison University (homeschool); Kayla Copeman, Lynchburg College (Bruton ’15), Abby Cryts, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham Academy ’15); Kara Enoch, Old Dominion University (Tabb ’15); MC Evans, Bucknell University (Tabb ’15); MK Harrah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’15); Hollie MacDonald, Longwood University (Tabb ’12); Alaina Madeline, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’14); Kaylee Maunz, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’13); Lorissa Morton, Longwood University (Tabb ’14); Macy Peebles, University of Virginia (Tabb ’13); Kealsie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Kristie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Maddie Vann, Michigan State (Tabb ’15); MacKenzie Zabicki, Bridgewater College (York ’14); Alexa Weaver, Christopher Newport University (York’ 14); Julia Young, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Hampton University (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Girls Soccer: Bailey Christian, University of Richmond (Jamestown ’15); Emily Duncan, Agnes Scott College (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Paige Majdic, Virginia Commonwealth University (Jamestown ’14); Liz Nickerson, Virginia Military Institute (York ’12); Catie Slater, Wofford College (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Lindsey William, University of Richmond (Warhill ’14)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater University (Jamestown ’14); Connor Rinoski, Fairleigh Dickinson University (York ’14); Nick Tremps, University of Virginia (Jamestown ’12); Trevor Tremps, George Mason University (Jamestown ’14)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Victoria Barley, Old Domonion (Tabb ‘ 13); Allie Christy, William & Mary (Bruton ’13); Ben Colley, University of North Carolina (Lafayette ’12); Max Groene, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Nate Hartt, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’12); John Kale, Virginia Tech (Lafayette ’15); Walker Kale, Ferrum (Lafayette ’14); Tom Nanartowich, Virginia Military Institute (Walsingham Academy ’13); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Chris Prewitt, Old Dominion (Grafton ’12); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Maddy Rymer, Mary washington (Grafton ’14); Christian Shaner, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’12); Mary Elizabeth Warhol, James Madison University (York ’13); Lauren Wood, Mary Washington (Jamestown ’13)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Kiersten Langrud, University of Redlands (Lafayette ’15); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Briana Sutton, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’14); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)