College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni Oct. 19-25

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Jamestown setter Monique St. Cyr was a major reason the Eagles swept Grafton 3-0 Thursday to clinch a consecutive state-tournament berth. (Photo by Will Armbruster)
Jamestown alumna Monique St. Cyr earned conference honors last week. (file photo)

Two Historic Triangle athletes earned conference honors in their respective sports last week.

University of Richmond freshman Nicole Piercy (Hampton Roads Academy) was named Atlantic 10 Conference Rookie of the Week in swimming, while University of West Florida sophomore Monique St. Cyr (Jamestown) was named Gulf South Conference Offensive Player of the Week.

Other Historic Triangle athletes saw standout performances in boys soccer, field hockey, football, swimming and volleyball.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Boys Soccer

  • Christopher Newport senior Sean Christein (Tabb) recorded an assist during a 2-1 loss against Mary Washington on  Oct. 24.
  • William & Mary sophomore Alfonso Speed (Lafayette) had an assist during a 4-2 win against UNC Asheville on Oct. 20.

Field Hockey

  • Boston University freshman Kara Enoch (Tabb) scored a goal during a 6-0 rout over Bucknell on Oct. 24.
  • Christopher Newport sophomore Alexa Weaver (York) scored a goal during a 2-1 win against Mary Washington on Oct. 21. Weaver also added an assist during a 5-0 win over Frostburg State on Oct. 24.
  • Lynchburg College freshman Kayla Copeman (Bruton) had two assists during a 4-0 win against Ferrum on Oct. 21. Copeman also scored a goal during a 3-2 win against Shenandoah on Oct. 24.

Football

  • William & Mary sophomore DeVonte Dedmon (Warhill) caught five passes for 37 yards and a touchdown during a 40-7 win against Hampton University on Oct. 24.

Swimming

  • University of Richmond freshman Nicole Piercy (Hampton Roads Academy) was named Atlantic 10 Conference Rookie of the Week after winning the 1650 freestyle and 500 freestyle during a dual meet against George Mason on Oct. 16.

Volleyball

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Boys Soccer: Sean Christein, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’12); Jonathan Cullom, Cornell University (Jamestown ’14); Karsten Faciszewski, Lynchburg College (York ’15); Jay Fox, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Dan Geyer, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’13); Cap League, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’14); Andrew Maeso, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’15); Reilly Maw, William & Mary (Tabb ’13); Luke Pfeifer, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Alfonso Speed Jr., William & Mary (Lafayette ’13); Denzel Speed, Richard Bland College (Lafayette ’15); Jeff Wolons, Virginia Tech (Jamestown ’15)

Cross-Country: Hope Bloxom, William & Mary (Grafton ’15); Ashley Bruce, William & Mary (Grafton ’12); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Deanna Corts, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Baron Kieffer, Virginia Tech (Tabb ’15); Kyle King, University of Virginia (Grafton ’12); Emily Mellman, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’13); Rachel Rabbitt, William & Mary (Grafton ’13); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kurtis Steck, William & Mary (Lafayette ’13)

Field Hockey: Cailin Agnello, University of Connecticut (Lafayette ’15); Aileen Ahlers, Kent State University (Grafton ’15); Kaila Atkins, Northeastern University (Tabb ’15); Jordan Chapman, Longwood University (Jamestown ’13); Elly Chipman, James Madison University (homeschool); Kayla Copeman, Lynchburg College (Bruton ’15), Abby Cryts, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham Academy ’15); Kara Enoch, Old Dominion University (Tabb ’15); MC Evans, Bucknell University (Tabb ’15); MK Harrah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’15); Hollie MacDonald, Longwood University (Tabb ’12); Alaina Madeline, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’14); Kaylee Maunz, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’13); Lorissa Morton, Longwood University (Tabb ’14); Macy Peebles, University of Virginia (Tabb ’13); Kealsie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Kristie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Maddie Vann, Michigan State (Tabb ’15); MacKenzie Zabicki, Bridgewater College (York ’14); Alexa Weaver, Christopher Newport University (York’ 14); Julia Young, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Hampton University (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Girls Soccer: Bailey Christian, University of Richmond (Jamestown ’15); Emily Duncan, Agnes Scott College (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Paige Majdic, Virginia Commonwealth University (Jamestown ’14); Liz Nickerson, Virginia Military Institute (York ’12); Catie Slater, Wofford College (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Lindsey William, University of Richmond (Warhill ’14)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater University (Jamestown ’14); Connor Rinoski, Fairleigh Dickinson University (York ’14); Nick Tremps, University of Virginia (Jamestown ’12); Trevor Tremps, George Mason University (Jamestown ’14)

Swimming: Peyton Baldwin, University of Virginia (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Nicole Piercy, University of Richmond (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Joey Rento, William & Mary (Hampton Roads Academy ’15)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Kiersten Langrud, University of Redlands (Lafayette ’15); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Briana Sutton, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’14); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)