College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni Oct. 12-18

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Christina Herbert (file photo)
Christina Herbert (file photo)

Jamestown alumna Christina Herbert continues to earn honors for her stellar golfing at Bridgewater College.

Herbert, a sophomore, was named Old Dominion Athletic Conference Golfer of the Week for winning a pair of tournaments.

Other Historic Triangle alumni had standout performances in boys soccer, cross-country, field hockey, football and volleyball.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Boys Soccer

  • Richard Bland College freshman Denzel Speed (Lafayette) logged his first collegiate points as he assisted a goal during an Oct. 16 win against Wake Technical Community College.
  • William & Mary junior Reilly Maw (Tabb) scored his first goal of the season during an Oct. 16 loss to UNC-Wilmington.

Cross-County

  • William & Mary junior Kurtis Steck (Lafayette) finished 14th in the Christopher Newport University XC Invitational on Oct. 17.
  • University of Virginia senior Kyle King (Grafton) finished 77th in the Wisconsin Adidas Invitational on Oct. 15.

Field Hockey

  • Old Dominion University freshman Kealsie Robles (York) combined to record six saves during a pair of close losses against no. 7 Maryland and no. 2 Connecticut.
  • Lynchburg College freshman Kayla Copeman (Bruton) scored a goal during an Oct. 12 win against Frostburg State. Copeman added two goals during an Oct. 17 rout of Virginia Wesleyan.

Football

  • Bridgewater College senior Nicholas Cawthon (Bruton) recorded four tackles during an Oct. 17 loss to Guilford.
  • Lackawanna College sophomore Kapri Doucet (Bruton) had a team-high six tackles to go with two sacks and a blocked kick during an Oct. 17 win against Monroe College.
  • William & Mary sophomore DeVonte Dedmon (Warhill) caught six passes for 48 yards and a touchdown during an Oct. 17 win against New Hampshire.

Golf

  • Bridgewater College sophomore Christina Herbert (Jamestown) was named ODAC Golfer of the Week for winning the General’s Invitational and Bridgewater Fall Invitational.

Volleyball

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Boys Soccer: Sean Christein, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’12); Jay Fox, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Dan Geyer, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’13); Cap League, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’14); Andrew Maeso, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’15); Reilly Maw, William & Mary (Tabb ’13); Luke Pfeifer, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Alfonso Speed Jr., William & Mary (Lafayette ’13); Denzel Speed, Richard Bland College (Lafayette ’15); Jeff Wolons, Virginia Tech (Jamestown ’15)

Cross-Country: Hope Bloxom, William & Mary (Grafton ’15); Ashley Bruce, William & Mary (Grafton ’12); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Deanna Corts, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Baron Kieffer, Virginia Tech (Tabb ’15); Kyle King, University of Virginia (Grafton ’12); Emily Mellman, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’13); Rachel Rabbitt, William & Mary (Grafton ’13); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kurtis Steck, William & Mary (Lafayette ’13)

Field Hockey: Cailin Agnello, University of Connecticut (Lafayette ’15); Aileen Ahlers, Kent State University (Grafton ’15); Kaila Atkins, Northeastern University (Tabb ’15); Jordan Chapman, Longwood University (Jamestown ’13); Elly Chipman, James Madison University (homeschool); Kayla Copeman, Lynchburg College (Bruton ’15), Abby Cryts, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham Academy ’15); Kara Enoch, Old Dominion University (Tabb ’15); MC Evans, Bucknell University (Tabb ’15); MK Harrah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’15); Hollie MacDonald, Longwood University (Tabb ’12); Alaina Madeline, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’14); Kaylee Maunz, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’13); Lorissa Morton, Longwood University (Tabb ’14); Macy Peebles, University of Virginia (Tabb ’13); Kealsie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Kristie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Maddie Vann, Michigan State (Tabb ’15); MacKenzie Zabicki, Bridgewater College (York ’14); Alexa Weaver, Christopher Newport University (York’ 14); Julia Young, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Hampton University (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Girls Soccer: Bailey Christian, University of Richmond (Jamestown ’15); Emily Duncan, Agnes Scott College (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Paige Majdic, Virginia Commonwealth University (Jamestown ’14); Liz Nickerson, Virginia Military Institute (York ’12); Catie Slater, Wofford College (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Lindsey William, University of Richmond (Warhill ’14)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater University (Jamestown ’14); Connor Rinoski, Fairleigh Dickinson University (York ’14); Nick Tremps, University of Virginia (Jamestown ’12); Trevor Tremps, George Mason University (Jamestown ’14)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Kiersten Langrud, University of Redlands (Lafayette ’15); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Briana Sutton, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’14); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)