College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni Sept. 28-Oct. 4

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Briana Sutton was a three-time All-State selection while playing volleyball for Jamestown. (file photo)
Briana Sutton earned national recognition for her play at CNU. (file photo)

Christopher Newport University sophomore Briana Sutton earned national honors for her stellar volleyball play this season, while William & Mary football player DeVonte Dedmon had a big game against Delaware.

Other Historic Triangle athletes had success in the areas of cross-country, field hockey, football and volleyball.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at sports@wydaily.com to let us know.

Cross-Country

  • William & Mary sophomore Dawson Connell (York) finished 75th overall in the Princeton Inter-Regional XC Invitational on Oct. 3. Connell crossed the line in a time of 25:16.4.
  • William & Mary freshman Hope Bloxom (Grafton) finished 101st overall with a time of 23:38.1 in the Princeton Inter-Regional XC Invitational on Oct. 3.
  • William & Mary junior Rachel Rabbitt (Grafton) finished 116th in a time of 24:24.5 during the Princeton Inter-Regional XC Invitational on Oct. 3.

Field Hockey

Football

  • Lackawanna College sophomore Kapri Doucet (Bruton) recorded four tackles during an 82-10 rout against Erie Community College on Oct. 3.
  • William & Mary sophomore DeVonte Dedmon (Warhill) scored a pair of touchdowns during a 24-23 loss against Delaware on Oct. 3. Dedmon returned a kickoff 89 yards for a score and hauled in a 57-yard touchdown pass.
  • Bridgewater College senior Nicholas Cawthon (Bruton) had five tackles during a 39-21 win against Shenandoah on Oct. 3.

Volleyball

  • University of Redlands freshman Kiersten Langerud (Lafayette) logged 25 kills during four losses last week.
  • University of West Florida sophomore Monique St. Cyr (Jamestown) had 71 assists and 18 digs during three wins last week.
  • Methodist University sophomore Maggie Harris (Walsingham Academy) recorded 102 assists and 21 digs during a trio of wins.
  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Briana Sutton (Jamestown) had 11 kills and 10 digs during a 3-0 win against Southern Virginia. Early last week, Sutton was also named National Player of the Week by the American Volleyball Coaches Association — the fourth CNU player to ever earn the award.

In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Boys Soccer: Sean Christein, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’12); Jay Fox, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Dan Geyer, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’13); Cap League, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’14); Andrew Maeso, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’15); Reilly Maw, William & Mary (Tabb ’13); Luke Pfeifer, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Alfonso Speed Jr., William & Mary (Lafayette ’13); Denzel Speed, Richard Bland College (Lafayette ’15); Jeff Wolons, Virginia Tech (Jamestown ’15)

Cross-Country: Hope Bloxom, William & Mary (Grafton ’15); Ashley Bruce, William & Mary (Grafton ’12); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Deanna Corts, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Baron Kieffer, Virginia Tech (Tabb ’15); Kyle King, University of Virginia (Grafton ’12); Emily Mellman, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’13); Rachel Rabbitt, William & Mary (Grafton ’13); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kurtis Steck, William & Mary (Lafayette ’13)

Field Hockey: Cailin Agnello, University of Connecticut (Lafayette ’15); Aileen Ahlers, Kent State University (Grafton ’15); Kaila Atkins, Northeastern University (Tabb ’15); Jordan Chapman, Longwood University (Jamestown ’13); Elly Chipman, James Madison University (homeschool); Kayla Copeman, Lynchburg College (Bruton ’15), Abby Cryts, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham Academy ’15); Kara Enoch, Old Dominion University (Tabb ’15); MC Evans, Bucknell University (Tabb ’15); MK Harrah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’15); Hollie MacDonald, Longwood University (Tabb ’12); Alaina Madeline, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’14); Kaylee Maunz, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’13); Lorissa Morton, Longwood University (Tabb ’14); Macy Peebles, University of Virginia (Tabb ’13); Kealsie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Kristie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Maddie Vann, Michigan State (Tabb ’15); MacKenzie Zabicki, Bridgewater College (York ’14); Alexa Weaver, Christopher Newport University (York’ 14); Julia Young, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Hampton University (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Girls Soccer: Bailey Christian, University of Richmond (Jamestown ’15); Emily Duncan, Agnes Scott College (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Paige Majdic, Virginia Commonwealth University (Jamestown ’14); Liz Nickerson, Virginia Military Institute (York ’12); Catie Slater, Wofford College (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Lindsey William, University of Richmond (Warhill ’14)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater University (Jamestown ’14); Connor Rinoski, Fairleigh Dickinson University (York ’14); Nick Tremps, University of Virginia (Jamestown ’12); Trevor Tremps, George Mason University (Jamestown ’14)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Kiersten Langrud, University of Redlands (Lafayette ’15); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Briana Sutton, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’14); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)