Golf: Jamestown Wins Conference Title; Lafayette Also Advances to Region Tourney is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Lafayette's Tawni Hatcher shot her third consecutive round in the 80s on Tuesday. (file photo)
Lafayette’s Tawni Hatcher was named Conference 18 Player of the Year Monday. (File Photo)

Behind well-rounded play from its top four golfers, Jamestown took home the Conference 18 championship at Williamsburg National Golf Club on Monday morning.

While Jamestown did not produce the individual medalist, the Eagles had all four scorers finish within 10 strokes of each other for a consistent scoring makeup.

The Eagles were led by William Bell (76) and CJ Montero (77), while Matthew Shield (81) and Triston Buckley (86) rounded out the team scores.

Following Jamestown was Lafayette, which finished four strokes behind the Eagles. Lafayette produced the top two scorers on the day, Tawni Hatcher (73) and Jacob Smethurst (75).

By taking individual medalist honors during the tournament, Hatcher was named Conference 18 Player of the Year.

Lafayette’s Preston Ruescher finished with an 82 and Griffin Hurt posted a 94.

Because Jamestown and Lafayette were the top two teams in the tournament, both schools will advance to the Group 4A East region tournament.

Grafton, which finished fourth overall in the team competition, will still be represented in the 4A East tournament that will be played Oct. 5 on the Tom Cat Course at Oceana Naval Base.

The Clippers will send Nathan Groner (88), Chaz Hoepfner (88), Brennan Strachan (89) and Adam Sanders (91) to the regional tournament for placing in the top-six spots not occupied by players on Jamestown or Lafayette.

At the end of the tournament Monday, Jamestown’s Doug Meredith and Lafayette’s Pat Thompson were named Conference 18 Co-Coaches of the Year.

Hatcher, Smethurst, Bell, Montero and Shield were all named first-team All-Conference 18 selections. Ruescher, Buckley, Groner, Hoepfner and Jamestown’s Alex Fitzpatrick were second-team selections from the Historic Triangle.

Below are the individual and team results:

Individual Medalist

Tawni Hatcher, Lafayette, 73

Team Results

1. Jamestown 320: William Bell 76, CJ Montero 77, Matthew Shield 81, Triston Buckley 86
2. Lafayette 324: Tawni Hatcher 73, Jacob Smethurst 75, Preston Ruescher 82, Griffin Hurt 94
3. Smithfield 349: Joshua Riddle 80, Brooke Burnette 86, Christian Jones 91, Brayden Bird 92
4. Grafton 356: Nathan Groner 88, Chaz Hoepfner 88, Brennan Strachan 89, Adam Sanders 91
5. Denbigh 483: Caleb Temple 102, Alex Wilson 113, Jason Gately 129, Jummy Reinshagen 139