College Watch: Standout Historic Triangle Alumni Sept. 21-27 is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Christina Herbert led Jamestown with a two-over-par 73 during Monday's Bay Rivers District golf season opener. (Photo by Will Armbruster/WYDaily)
Christina Herbert is having plenty of success at Bridgewater College. (file photo)

Bridgewater College sophomore and Jamestown High alumna Christina Herbert is putting together a stellar season as a Division III golfer.

Herbert currently has the second-best scoring average nationally among Division III golfers and has helped lead the Eagles to a strong start on the season.

Other Historic Triangle alumni saw success in their respective sports this week, including cross-county, field hockey, football, golf and volleyball.

Each week throughout the school year, WYDaily will keep you up to date on what Historic Triangle athletes and coaches have been up to since high school graduation.

Know of a college or pro athlete from the Historic Triangle who deserves recognition? Send us an email at to let us know.


  • Bridgewater College junior Emily Mellman (Jamest0wn) finished 89th in a time of 24:33.32 during the 14th annual Lock Haven University Invite on Sept. 26.
  • Christopher Newport University senior Deanna Corts (Grafton) finished 13th in a time of 20:57.50 during the Panorama Farms Invitational on Sept. 26.
  • University of Virginia senior Kyle King (Grafton) finished 14th in a time of 24:20.3 during the 8K race at the Panorama Farms Invitational on Sept. 26.

Field Hockey

  • Boston University freshman Kara Enoch (Tabb) scored a goal and recorded an assist during a 9-0 rout against Colgate on Sept. 26.
  • Longwood University senior Hollie MacDonald (Tabb) had an assist during a 5-2 win against Central Michigan on Sept. 25. The assist is MacDonald’s first of the season.
  • Christopher Newport University sophomore Alexa Weaver (York) scored a goal during a 2-0 win against Randolph Macon on Sept. 23. Weaver also scored a goal during a 2-0 win against Rhodes on Sept. 26.
  • University of North Carolina junior Julia Young (Grafton) was recognized for her outstanding defensive efforts during a 5-0 shutout of no. 11 Boston College on Sept. 25.


  • William & Mary sophomore DeVonte Dedmon (Warhill) led the Tribe with six receptions for 51 yards during a 21-0 win against Stony Brook on Sept. 26.


  • Bridgewater College sophomore Christina Herbert (Jamestown) defeated Richard Bland’s Anna Carole Cole head-to-head in match play. Herbert earned a commanding 8 & 6 victory at the Monocan course at Wintergreen Resort on Sept. 26.


In-season athletes followed in this feature:

Boys Soccer: Sean Christein, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’12); Jay Fox, Virginia Wesleyan (Grafton ’15); Dan Geyer, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’13); Cap League, Virginia Military Institute (Jamestown ’14); Andrew Maeso, Christopher Newport University (Bruton ’15); Reilly Maw, William & Mary (Tabb ’13); Luke Pfeifer, Christopher Newport University (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Alfonso Speed Jr., William & Mary (Lafayette ’13); Denzel Speed, Richard Bland College (Lafayette ’15); Jeff Wolons, Virginia Tech (Jamestown ’15)

Cross-Country: Ashley Bruce, William & Mary (Grafton ’12); Dawson Connell, William & Mary (York ’14); Deanna Corts, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’12); Baron Kieffer, Virginia Tech (Tabb ’15); Kyle King, University of Virginia (Grafton ’12); Emily Mellman, Bridgewater College (Jamestown ’13); Rachel Rabbitt, William & Mary (Grafton ’13); Christopher Short, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’15); Kurtis Steck, William & Mary (Lafayette ’13)

Field Hockey: Cailin Agnello, University of Connecticut (Lafayette ’15); Aileen Ahlers, Kent State University (Grafton ’15); Kaila Atkins, Northeastern University (Tabb ’15); Jordan Chapman, Longwood University (Jamestown ’13); Elly Chipman, James Madison University (homeschool); Kayla Copeman, Lynchburg College (Bruton ’15), Abby Cryts, Christopher Newport University (Walsingham Academy ’15); Kara Enoch, Old Dominion University (Tabb ’15); MC Evans, Bucknell University (Tabb ’15); MK Harrah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’15); Hollie MacDonald, Longwood University (Tabb ’12); Alaina Madeline, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’14); Kaylee Maunz, Virginia Commonwealth University (Grafton ’13); Lorissa Morton, Longwood University (Tabb ’14); Macy Peebles, University of Virginia (Tabb ’13); Kealsie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Kristie Robles, Old Dominion University (York ’15); Carley Shannon, Ball State University (Bruton ’14); Maddie Vann, Michigan State (Tabb ’15); MacKenzie Zabicki, Bridgewater College (York ’14); Alexa Weaver, Christopher Newport University (York’ 14); Julia Young, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Grafton ’13)

Football: Nicholas Cawthorn, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’12); DeVonte Dedmon, William & Mary (Warhill ’14); Kapri Doucet, Hampton University (Bruton ’14); Ian Haislip, William & Mary (Tabb ’12); Antwuan Hicks, Chowan University (Tabb ’15); Josh Hopingardner, James Madison University (Tabb ’15); Coleman Ingram, Bridgewater College (York ’13); Bryce Johnston, Christopher Newport University (Warhill ’14); Grant Kelchner, Christopher Newport University (Tabb ’15); John Kindley, Bridgewater College (Lafayette ’13); DeAndre Kissoon, Averett University (Bruton ’15); Brendan McGinty, University of Pennsylvania (Lafayette ’15); Bryan Mitchell, Wingate University (Grafton ’14); Quincy Mock, Bluefield College (Hampton Roads Academy ’14); Colin Moog, Christopher Newport University (Jamestown ’13); Tyrell Noel, Christopher Newport University (Grafton ’14); Clayton Osterloh, Coastal Carolina (Warhill ’15); Parker Osterloh, Virginia Tech (Warhill ’13); Daniel Schiele, James Madison University (Tabb ’13); Zach Uvodich, Bridgewater College (Bruton ’15); Bilal Wallace, James Madison University (Bruton ’14); Charley Woollum, Christopher Newport University (Lafayette ’15)

Girls Soccer: Bailey Christian, University of Richmond (Jamestown ’15); Emily Duncan, Agnes Scott College (Williamsburg Christian Academy ’15); Paige Majdic, Virginia Commonwealth University (Jamestown ’14); Liz Nickerson, Virginia Military Institute (York ’12); Catie Slater, Wofford College (Hampton Roads Academy ’15); Lindsey William, University of Richmond (Warhill ’14)

Golf: Christina Herbert, Bridgewater University (Jamestown ’14); Connor Rinoski, Fairleigh Dickinson University (York ’14)

Volleyball: Lexie Austin, Bluefield College (Grafton ’14); Jenna Hamra, Bridgewater College (Walsingham Academy ’15); Maggie Harris, Methodist University (Walsingham Academy ’14); Alex Koon, Wichita State University (Warhill ’15); Monica St. Cyr, University of West Florida (Jamestown ’14); Sydney Sumner, North Carolina Central University (York ’15); Hannah Williams, Liberty University (Grafton ’14)