Jamestown Golf Tied for 12th After First Day of Invitational Tournament

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Will Bell led Jamestown to a second-place finish in Tuesday's opening match. (file photo)
Will Bell shot an opening-round 78 during the High School Invitational at Independence Golf Club. (file photo)

Jamestown’s golf team finished up its first day of competition in the High School Invitational at Independence Golf Club in Midlothian, a tournament that features some of the top golf programs in the state.

After one day of competition, Jamestown sits tied for 12th place overall after shooting a combined 34-over par on Tuesday.

Saint Christopher’s sits in first place with a combined score of two-under par.

Deep Run’s Adam Hade currently sits alone atop the leaderboard after carding a five-under 67.

The Eagles were led by junior Triston Buckley, who finished the day with a two-over 74. Will Bell shot the second-best score of all Jamestown golfers with a six-over 78.

Matthew Shield and Brent Hornby rounded out the scorers for Jamestown, shooting 10-over 82 and 16-over 88, respectively. The final Jamestown golfer to compete was C.J. Montero, who did not have his score — 18-over 90 — count toward Jamestown’s overall score.

Jamestown will look to climb up the leaderboard as a team during the second round, which begins Wednesday morning.

Below are the individual and team results from the first round:

Individual Medalist
Adam Hade, Deep Run, 67

Team Results
1. Saint Christopher’s 286: Boyd Peete 68, Drew Brockwell 69, Connor Johnson 70, Coleman Andrews 79
2. Deep Run 297: Adam Hade 67, Jadk D’Aiutolo 75, Alex Taylor 77, Jack Sweeney 78
3. Loudoun Valley 293: Brandon Weaver 71, Ryan Hammer 73, Max Cave 73, Adam Lockhart 76
4. Chantilly 296: Sam Jung 70, Sirena Walsh 71, Nick Antonacci 77, Joe Miller 78
5. Mills Godwin 301: Andrew Kennedy 72, Diana Domenech 73, David Qin 75, Cal O’Donnell 81
6. Oakton 302: Will Swirski 71, Curtis Holland 74, Caroline DeLoach 78, Nick Wyatt 79
7. James Madison 304: Amder Liu 74, Sammy Hecht 75, Brett Wellde 77, Aaron Liu 78
T8. James River 306: Manny Nelson 74, Jacob Carter 76, Mitchel McMurtry 77, Alex Rohr 79
T8. Langley: 306: Chris Dillard 72, Brandon Berry 76, Matthew Feinstein 79, Eli Thrasher 79
10. South County 313: David Ross 70, T.J. Repczynski 75, Brandon Duda 83, Kevin Puhek 85
11. Matoaca 318: Paul Harris 76, Will Creekmore 76, Chase Petri 81, Michael Harris 85
T12. Jamestown 322: Triston Buckley 74, Will Bell 78, Matthew Shield 82, Brent Hornby 88
T12. Centreville 322: Yoojim Kim 71, Jenny Cho 81, Carter Bach 85, Kyle Barnes 85
14. Saint Anne’s Belfield 325: Fitz Woodrow 70, Ian Buchanan 79, Matt Palumbo 86, Ben Fallica 90
15. Cosby 326: Nathan Ryan 77, Ethan Hawkins 81, Jonah Firkins 82, Rob Witherspoon 86
16. Powhatan 377: Parker Massengill 91, Madison Herring 94, Nathan Salomonsky 95, Alex Oliver 97