2015 Historic Triangle Football Schedules Announced

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Lafayette quarterback Brendan McGinty hurdles a Warhill defender. (file photo)
Lafayette quarterback Brendan McGinty hurdles a Warhill defender. (File Photo)

The Virginia High School League released the preliminary master football schedule for the 2015 season Thursday.

All eyes will be on Lafayette, which is coming off a runner-up finish in the Group 3A state tournament and a 14-1 overall record. The Rams will be moving up to Group 4A next season, while Tabb will be dropping down to Group 3A.

The realignments for Lafayette and Tabb will not have a big effect on the regular season, minus the one out-of-district game each team has scheduled – Lafayette will face fellow Group 4A opponent Huguenot while Tabb will face Hopewell, a Group 3A school.

Below are the full 2015 schedules for Historic Triangle football teams:

Group 4A
Grafton
Week 1: Bye
Week 2: Churchland (4A),  9/4 at 7 p.m.
Week 3: at Poquoson (3A), 9/11 at 7 p.m.
Week 4: at Bruton (2A), 9/18 at 7 p.m.
Week 5: Tabb (3A), 9/25 at 7 p.m.
Week 6: New Kent (3A), 10/3 at 7 p.m.
Week 7: Lafayette (4A), 10/9 at 7 p.m.
Week 8: at Warhill (3A), 10/16 at 7 p.m.
Week 9: York (3A), 10/23 at 7 p.m.
Week 10: at Jamestown (4A), 10/31 at 7 p.m.
Week 11: at Smithfield (4A), 11/6 at 7 p.m.
Week 12: Bye

Jamestown
Week 1: Bye
Week 2: at Gloucester (5A), 9/4 at 7 p.m.
Week 3: at Tabb (3A), 9/11 at 7 p.m.
Week 4: at Poquoson (3A), 9/18 at 7 p.m.
Week 5: Lafayette (4A), 9/25 at 7 p.m.
Week 6: Warhill (3A), 10/2 at 7 p.m.
Week 7: New Kent (3A), 10/8 at 7 p.m.
Week 8: at Bruton (2A), 10/16 at 7 p.m.
Week 9: at Smithfield (4A), 10/23 at 17 p.m.
Week 10: Grafton (4A), 10/31 at 7 p.m.
Week 11: at York (3A), 11/7 at 2 p.m.
Week 12: Bye

Lafayette
Week 1: Bye
Week 2: at Huguenot (4A), 9/3 at 7 p.m.
Week 3: Warhill (3A), 9/11 at 7 p.m.
Week 4: Smithfield (4A), 9/18 at 7 p.m.
Week 5: at Jamestown (4A), 9/25 at 7 p.m.
Week 6: York (3A), 10/3 at 7 p.m.
Week 7: at Grafton (4A), 10/9 at 7 p.m.
Week 8: at Poquoson (3A), 10/16 at 7 p.m.
Week 9: Tabb (3A), 10/23 at 7 p.m.
Week 10: at Bruton (2A), 10/31 at 2 p.m.
Week 11: New Kent (3A), 11/5 at 7 p.m.
Week 12: Bye

Group 3A
Tabb
Week 1: Bye
Week 2: Hopewell (3A), 9/3 at 7 p.m.
Week 3: Jamestown (4A), 9/11 at 7 p.m.
Week 4: at New Kent (3A), 9/18 at 7 p.m.
Week 5: at Grafton (4A), 9/25 at 7 p.m.
Week 6: Bruton (2A), 10/2 at 7 p.m.
Week 7: Smithfield (4A), 10/10 at 1 p.m.
Week 8: at York (3A), 10/16 at 7 p.m.
Week 9: at Lafayette (4A), 10/23 at 7 p.m.
Week 10: at Warhill (3A), 10/30 at 7 p.m.
Week 11: Poquoson (3A), 11/6 at 7 p.m.
Week 12: Bye

Warhill
Week 1: at Churchland (4A), 8/27 at 7 p.m.
Week 2: Bye
Week 3: at Lafayette (4A), 9/11 at 7 p.m.
Week 4: at York (3A), 9/18 at 7 p.m.
Week 5: Smithfield (4A), 9/25 at 7 p.m.
Week 6: at Jamestown (4A), 10/2 at 7 p.m.
Week 7: at Poquoson (3A), 10/8 at 7 p.m.
Week 8: Grafton (4A), 10/16 at 7 p.m.
Week 9: at New Kent (3A), 10/23 at 7 p.m.
Week 10: Tabb (3A), 10/30 at 7 p.m.
Week 11: Bruton (2A), 11/6 at 7 p.m.
Week 12: Bye

York
Week 1: Bye
Week 2: at James Monroe (3A), 9/4 at 7 p.m.
Week 3: at New Kent (3A), 9/11 at 7 p.m.
Week 4: Warhill (3A), 9/18 at 7 p.m.
Week 5: Poquoson (3A), 9/24 at 7 p.m.
Week 6: at Lafayette (4A), 10/3 at 7 p.m.
Week 7: at Bruton (2A), 10/9 at 7 p.m.
Week 8: Tabb (3A), 10/16 at 7 p.m.
Week 9: at Grafton (4A), 10/23 at 7 p.m.
Week 10: Smithfield (4A), 10/30 at 7 p.m.
Week 11: Jamestown (4A), 11/7 at 2 p.m.
Week 12: Bye

Group 2A
Bruton
Week 1: Bye
Week 2: at King William (2A), 9/4 at 7 p.m.
Week 3: at Smithfield (4A), 9/11 at 7 p.m.
Week 4: Grafton (4A), 9/18 at 7 p.m.
Week 5: New Kent (3A), 9/25 at 7 p.m.
Week 6: at Tabb (3A), 10/2 at 7 p.m.
Week 7: York (3A), 10/9 at 7 p.m.
Week 8: Jamestown (4A), 10/16 at 7 p.m.
Week 9: at Poquoson (3A), 10/23 at 7 p.m.
Week 10: Lafayette (4A), 10/31 at 2 p.m.
Week 11: at Warhill (3A), 11/6 at 7 p.m.
Week 12: Bye