Lafayette Girls Win Group 3A State Outdoor Track and Field Championship

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Kathryn Tomczak took home a state championship in the pole vault en route to the Rams claiming a team state championship. (file photo)
Kathryn Tomczak took home a state championship in the pole vault en route to the Rams claiming a team state championship. (File Photo)

After the final Bay Rivers District meet of the regular season, Lafayette’s Brooke Crookston said she felt this was the year the Rams could get past their rivals Blacksburg in the state meet.

Lafayette’s girls track and field team proved Crookston right on Saturday, claiming the Group 3A State Outdoor Track and Field championship in commanding fashion.

The Lafayette girls finished with 121 team points, which cleared second-place Blacksburg by 41 points. All of this was accomplished without Lafayette’s top sprinter Megan Jones, who missed the second day of competition after sustaining an injury during Friday’s competition.

Lafayette’s girls rallied together after the loss of Jones and strung together solid finishes to reach the top of the team competition.

“Jumpers, pole vaulters, sprinters, distance runners – it was a collective effort,” Lafayette Coach Mel Jones said. “We’ve been chasing this dream. It all came together this year and we were able to win.”

The Rams took four individual wins in the girls competition, getting wins from Audrey Hurley in the 400-meter dash, Kathryn Tomczak in the pole vault, Alexus Wells in the long jump and the 4×400-meter relay team of Wells, Summer Chambers, Selena Jones and Hurley.

Hurley helped pace the Rams by also claiming second in the 200-meter dash. Crookston earned a pair of fifth-place finishes in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs. Adriana Hooks edged Crookston for fourth place in the 1,600-meter run before finishing second in the 3,200-meter run.

Tomzcak and Alexis Brender A’ Brandis, who took third in the long jump and fourth in the triple jump, finished third and sixth, respectively, in the 100-meter hurdles. Selena Jones added to the hurdling success, finishing fifth in the 300-meter hurdles.

Lafayette came close to sweeping the relays, taking second in the 4×100- and 4×800-meter relays.

The Warhill girls took 17th place in the meet with nine points, getting points from Akira Wallace in the 100-meter dash, the 4×100-meter relay team, the 4×400-meter relay team and the 4×800-meter relay team.

Lafayette also took third place in the boys competition, finishing a half-point out of second place. Warhill took ninth in the team competition, while York finished 22nd.

Despite taking third in the team competition, the Rams did not have any individual winners during the meet. Andrew Loper took third in the 800-meter run, while Konrad Steck finished as the runner-up in the 1,600-meter run.

Micah Canaday finished second and fourth in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles, respectively. York’s Ryan Born edged Canaday in the 300-meter hurdles, taking third place.

Warhill’s Christopher Short took home a state championship in the 800-meter run, while the Lions also claimed a win in the 4×400-meter relay.

To see full results from the 3A meet, click here.

Tabb Earns Top-10 Team Finishes in 4A State Meet

Tabb’s girls and boys outdoor track and field teams finished sixth and 10th, respectively, during the Group 4A State Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Harrisonburg High School over the weekend.

Lindsey Blanks had a successful meet, finished second in the 1,600-meter run and fourth in the 800-meter run for the Tigers. Tabb’s Maya HAnks took second place in the triple jump.

The girls 4×400-meter relay team for Tabb finished third, while the team’s 4×800-meter relay team also placed third.

Grafton’s Samantha Wanderer finished fifth in the 800-meter run, earning the only All-State honors for the girls team.

In the boys competition, Tabb’s Baron Kieffer finished as the runner-up in the 1,600-meter run. The Tabb 4×800-meter relay team took third while the 4×400-meter relay took seventh.

Tabb got three more top-six finishes in field events from Antwuan Hicks in the high jump, Zach Ahlin in the pole vault and Allen Blair in the long jump.

Jamestown’s Jordan Willis took sixth in the 200-meter dash and third in the 400-meter dash. The Eagles 4×100-meter relay team rounded out the All-State finishers by taking fifth in the event.

The Grafton 4×800-meter relay team edged Tabb, taking second place in the event.

To see full results from the 4A meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners for the Group 3A/4A State Outdoor Track and Field Championships:

Group 3A
Team Results
1: Lafayette, 121
2: Blacksburg, 80
3: Western Albemarle, 51
4: James Monroe, 45
5: Rock Ridge, 41.50
6: Heritage, 37
7: Loudoun Valley, 34
8: Armstrong, 28
9: Brentsville, 27
10: Cave Spring, 22
11: Hopewell, 20
11: John Marshall, 20
13: Liberty, 19
14: Christiansburg, 14
15: John Champe, 13
16: Hidden Valley, 11
17: Warhill, 9
18: Skyline, 8
19: Brookville, 7.50
20: Monticello, 7
20: Northside, 7
20: Huguenot, 7
23: William Byrd, 5
23: Alleghany, 5
23: Stuarts Draft, 5
26: New Kent, 4
27: Staunton River, 3
27: Abingdon, 3
29: Turner Ashby 1
29: Rustburg, 1
29: Kettle Run, 1
29: Warren County, 1

Boys
1: Loudoun Valley, 56
2: Heritage, 46.50
3: Lafayette, 46
4: Christiansburg, 35
5: Blacksburg, 34
5: Western Albemarle, 34
7: William Byrd, 32
8: James Monroe, 31
9: Rustburg, 29
9: Warhill, 29
11: Skyline, 27
12: Staunton River, 22
13: Broadway, 19
14: Brentsville, 18
15: Spotswood, 17
16: Turner Ashby, 16
16: New Kent, 16
18: Lord Botetourt, 15
19: William Monroe, 14
19: Culpeper County, 14
21: John Champe, 13
22: York, 12
23: Manassas Park, 10
24: Park View, 9
25: Kettle Run, 8
25: Northside, 8
25: Kettle Run, 8
28: Monticello, 6
28: Waynesboro, 6
30: Poquoson, 5
30: Abingdon, 5
32: Hidden Valley, 4
32: John Marshall, 4
32: Fort Defiance, 4
35: Warren County, 3
35: Brookville, 3
37: Petersburg, 2
38: Huguenot, 1
38: Armstrong, 1
40: Stuarts Draft

Individual Winners
Girls
100m: Latrice Morris (Heritage) 12.14
200m: Shatia Hubbard (Hopewell) 25.01
400m: Audrey Hurley (Lafayette) 57.24
800m: Mikayla Richardson (Blacksburg) 2:18.20
1600m: Jennifer Fleming (Blacksburg) 5:03.56
3200m: Ciara Donohue (Loudoun Valley) 10:45.04
100m Hurdles: Ashlyn Nolan (Rock Ridge) 14.34
300m Hurdles: Kaitlin Scott (Armstrong) 44.88
4×100: John Marshall 50.02
4×400: Lafayette 4:04.94
4×800: Blacksburg 9:16.34
High Jump: Kaitlin Scott (Armstrong) 5-4
Pole Vault: Kathryn Tomczak (Lafayette) 12-0
Long Jump: Alexus Wells (Lafayette) 17-5 3/4
Triple Jump: Sharnea Brown (James Monroe) 37-11 1/2
Shot Put: Makayla McGowan (Brentsville) 43-5 1/2
Discus: Alexis Clark (James Monroe) 135-9

Boys
100m: Jamik Alexander (Heritage) 10.56
200m: Jamik Alexander (Heritage) 21.51
400m: Jamik Alexander (Heritage) 50.15
800m: Christopher Short (Warhill) 1:53.54
1600m: Andrew Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 4:23.62
3200m: Gannon Willcutts (Western Albemarle) 9:31.51
110m Hurdles: Marcellus Fletcher (William Byrd) 14.44
300m Hurdles: Brandon Lawrence (James Monroe) 39.38
4×100: Rustburg 43.21
4×400: Warhill 3:27.49
4×800: Brentsville 8:01.79
High Jump: Nick Hayes (William Monroe) 6-4
Pole Vault: Timothy Miller (Broadway) 14-6
Long Jump: Marcellus Fletcher (William Byrd) 23-3 1/4
Triple Jump: Marcellus Fletcher (William Byrd) 48-9 1/2
Shot Put: CJ Napper (Christiansburg) 51-0 1/4
Discus: Forest Corado (Manassas Park) 154-10

 

4A
Team Results
Girls
1: Nansemond River, 115.50
2: Phoebus, 68
3: E.C. Glass, 46
4: Jefferson Forest, 39
5: Midlothian, 37
6: Tabb, 33
7: Heritage, 28
7: Fauquier, 28
9: Kings Fork, 24
9: J.R. Tucker, 24
11: Fluvanna County, 23
12: Deep Creek, 18
13: I.C. Norcom, 17
14: Chancellor, 16
15: Loudoun County, 15
16: Louisa County, 13
17: Amherst County, 12
18: Charlottesville, 11
18: George Washington, 11
20: Sherando, 10
21: James Wood, 9
22: Caroline, 8
22: Hanover, 8
24: Glen Allen, 6
24: Woodrow Wilson, 6
26: Salem, 5
27: Churchland, 4.50
28: William Fleming, 4
28: Grafton, 4
28: Liberty, 4
28: Lakeland, 4
32: Dominion, 3
32: Smithfield, 3
32: Millbrook, 3
35: Jamestown, 2

Boys
1: I.C. Norcom, 95
2: Phoebus, 54
3: Fauquier, 47
4: E.C. Glass, 36
5: John Handley, 33
6: Sherando, 32
7: Nansemond River, 31
8: Liberty, 30.50
9: Midlothian, 26.50
10: Tabb, 26
10: J.R. Tucker, 26
12: Glen Allen, 16
12: Millbrook, 16
14: King George, 15
15: Courtland, 14
16: Salem, 13
16: Jamestown, 13
18: Lake Taylor, 12.50
19: Powhatan, 11
19: James Wood, 11
21: Eastern View, 10
21: Denbigh, 10
23: Grafton, 8.50
24: William Fleming, 8
25: Loudoun County, 7.50
26: Louisa County, 6.50
27: Hanover, 6
27: Kings Fork, 6
27: Bassett, 6
30: Churchland, 5
30: Deep Creek, 5
30: Charlottesville, 5
33: Fluvanna County, 4
34: Smithfield, 3
34: Pulaski County, 3
36: Chancellor, 2
36: Woodgrove, 2
36: Harrisonburg, 2
36: Carroll County, 2

Individual Results
Girls
100m: Amira Aduma (Phoebus) 11.81
200m: Brandee’ Johnson (Nansemond River) 24.02
400m: Syaira Richardson (Nansemond River) 55.78
800m: Alyssa Shupe (Jefferson Forest) 2:15.97
1600m: Libby Davidson (E.C. Glass) 5:06.23
3200m: Libby Davidson (E.C. Glass) 10:49.17
100m Hurdles: Brandee’ Johnson (Nansemond River) 13.86
300m Hurdles: Brandee’ Johnson (Nansemond River) 41.71
4×100: Phoebus 49.24
4×400: Midlothian 3:54.72
4×800: E.C. Glass 9:25.38
High Jump: Carolyn Brown (Phoebus) 5-4
Pole Vault: Sarah Coleman (Amherst County) 10-6
Long Jump: Amira Aduma (Phoebus) 17-11 1/2
Triple Jump: Ania Thomas (George Washington) 38-1 1/2
Shot Put: Zakiya Rashid (Nansemond River) 43-1 1/2
Discus: Zakiya Rashid (Nansemond River) 144-5

Boys
100m: Dartrez Thompson (Phoebus) 10.69
200m: Dartrez Thompson (Phoebus) 21.39
400m: Kadeem Middleton (Nansemond River) 48.60
800m: Raul Chavez (Fauquier) 1:54.74
1600m: Peter Seufer (E.C. Glass) 4:20.36
3200m: Peter Seufer (E.C. Glass) 9:34.60
110m Hurdles: Charles Graham (Phoebus) 13.53
300m Hurdles: Hakeem Horton (I.C. Norcom) 37.78
4×100: Phoebus 42.10
4×400: Fauquier 3:25.67
4×800: Fauquier 7:51.09
High Jump: Hakeem Horton (I.C. Norcom) 6-4
Pole Vault: Jonathan Graham (King George) 14-0
Long Jump: Kadeem Middleton (Nansemond River) 24-3 1/4
Triple Jump: Hakeem Horton (I.C. Norcom) 46-8 1/4
Shot Put: Ben Beatty (Courtland) 58-0
Discus: Trent McCarty (Sherando) 151-4