Bruton Boys, Girls Outdoor Track and Field Teams Finish Top 10 at State Meet

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Bruton's DaSha Hill (file photo)
Bruton’s DaSha Hill (File Photo)

While Bruton did not have any individual winners during the Virginia High School League Group 1A/2A State Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Radford University over the weekend, the Panthers managed to take a home a pair of top-10 team finishes.

The Bruton boys finished fourth with 29 points, which was three points behind third-place Prince Edward County.

David Danek took third in the high jump, while Jaquille Fyffe finished third in the shot put.

Bruton had two athletes score points in the 110-meter hurdles, as Christopher Leonard finished second and Felix Amon took seventh.

The boys 4×100-meter relay team of Jalen Carr, Dan’Valique Taylor, Daniel Jones and Isaiah William finished sixth. Cameron Wojcieszak logged a fifth-place finish in the 3,200-meter run.

Bruton’s girls team finished in 10th place with 26 points.

DaSha Hill finished second in the long jump and seventh in the 100-meter dash.

The girls 4×100-meter relay team of Tayah Andrews, NaTavia Crossley, Raven Finley-Flowers and Hill took second place.┬áBruton freshman Clara Wincheski finished third in the 3,200-meter run.

Katie Weddle finished eighth in the 400-meter dash, while Finley-Flowers logged an eighth-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles.

Bruton Coach Mark Tompkins reflected positively on his team’s performance at the state meet.

“We’re proud of both the boys and girls team,” he said. “We had some ups and downs in terms of injuries, but the kids did a great job.”

To see full results from the meet, click here.

The team results and individual winners are posted below:

Team Results
Girls
1: Maggie Walker, 115
2: Wilson Memorial, 48
3: King William, 47
4: James River, 42
5: George Mason, 40
6: Bluestone, 36.50
7: Riverheads, 33
8: Marion, 32
9: Strasburg, 31
10: Bruton, 26
11: Appomattox County, 24
12: Brunswick, 22
13: Giles, 21
13: Floyd County, 21
15: Clarke County, 16
15: Windsor, 16
17: Gate City, 10
18: Lebanon, 8
18: Grayson County, 8
18: John S. Battle, 8
18: Prince Edward County, 8
23: Virginia High, 6
23: Madison County, 6
23: Buckingham County, 6
26: Glenvar, 5.50
27: Robert E. Lee, 5
28: Stonewall Jackson, 4
28: Martinsville, 4
30: Goochland, 3
31: Nandua, 1
31: Buffalo Gap, 1
31: Union, 1

Boys
1: Maggie Walker, 112
2: Brunswick, 72
3: Prince Edward County, 32
4: Bruton, 29
5: Robert E. Lee, 27
6: James River, 26
7: Strasburg, 24
7: Floyd County, 24
9: Clarke County, 22
10: East Rockingham, 20
10: John S. Battle, 20
12: Virginia High, 18
13: Union High, 17
13: Nandua, 17
15: Windsor, 16
15: Giles, 16
17: Nelson County, 15
18: Nottoway, 14.50
19: Riverheads, 12
20: Glenvar, 11
20: Randolph-Henry, 11
22: Buffalo Gap, 10
22: Gretna, 10
22: Bluestone, 10
25: Greenville, 9
26: Appomattox County, 8.50
27: George Mason, 8
27: Dan River, 8
27: Martinsville, 8
30: Amelia county, 7
30: Marion, 7
30: Wise Central, 7
33: Goochland, 4
34: Wilson Memorial, 3
34: Gate City, 3
36: Lebanon, 2
37: Arcadia, 1
37: Lee, 1
37: Luray, 1

Individual Results
Girls
100m: India Johnson (King William) 12.37
200m: Shamyna Wilkerson (King William) 25.66
400m: Anne Grumbine (James river) 59.21
800m: Emma Call (Maggie Walker) 2:16.61
1600m: Emma Call (Maggie Walker) 5:16.84
3200m: Khloe Pointer (Maggie Walker) 11:27.88
100m Hurdles: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 14.85
300m Hurdles: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 45.87
4×100: King William 49.88
4×400: James River 4:07.91
4×800: Floyd County 9:47.20
Long Jump: Melody Burke (Appomattox County) 18-3
Triple Jump: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 37-2 1/4
High Jump: Mara Briggs (Marion) 5-6
Shot Put: Jordan Houseright (Gate City) 39-7
Discus: Accura Morgan (Brunswick) 120-9

Boys
100m: Darkeem Gray (Prince Edward County) 10.60
200m: Cody Darr (Strasburg) 21.66
400m: Iyion Oravitz (Robert E. Lee) 49.43
800m: Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 1:57.84
1600m: Brad Swiney (John S. Battle) 4:21.05
3200m: Brad Swiney (John S. Battle) 9:43.90
110m Hurdles: DaJuan Seward (Brunswick) 14.22
300m Hurdles: DaJuan Seward (Brunswick) 38.60
4×100: Prince Edward County 43.51
4×400: Maggie Walker 3:29.04
4×800: Maggie Walker 8:23.52
Long Jump: DaJuan Seward (Brunswick) 23-6 1/2
Triple Jump: DaJuan Seward (Brunswick) 48-7
High Jump: Davante Hutcherson (Bluestone) 6-3
Shot Put: Tyler Baker (Nelson County) 49-8 1/4
Discus: Isaiah Washington (Virginia High) 150-3