WJCC Students Honored at Scholarship Awards Ceremony

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

WJCC students were honored in scholarship awards ceremony this past Sunday.
WJCC students were honored in scholarship awards ceremony Sunday.

Students from all three Williamsburg-James City County School high schools were honored at Sunday’s Scholarship Awards Ceremony.

More than 50 students will be awarded scholarships sponsored by a variety of organizations within the community through the Williamsburg Community Foundation’s WJCC Scholarship Fund.

Scholarship Recipients:

Andrea Sartain Memorial Scholarship: Sophie Maize (JHS)
Ann and James Yankovich Memorial Scholarship: Richard Stevenson (JHS)
The Barbara Flynn Memorial Scholarship: Sarang Patel (LHS)
Bruce K. and Joan H. Goodwin Memorial Scholarship: Madison Green (WHS), James McQueen (LHS)
Charles and Heather Rawson Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Creech (JHS)
The Charles E. Koch Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Keane (LHS)
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation: Hollyann Bucci (WHS), Amarra Daniels (JHS), Lucia Yacono (JHS)
Community Service Scholarship: Cole Thrift (JHS)
Dr. Burton D. Cardwell Memorial Scholarship: Luke DiPette (JHS)
The Drake Family Foundation: Taqua Elleithy (JHS), Madison Paffrath (WHS)
Eloise Agee Honorary Scholarship: Ashlee Korlach (WHS)
The Friends of Green Spring: Zachary Schauffler (JHS)
General Fund Scholarship Recipients: Richard Aahdal (WHS), Christina Bagnall (WHS), Eric Chai (WHS), Sanjay Das (JHS), Reagan Gillette (JHS), Ethan Johnson (WHS), Emily Salamy (JHS), Victoria Schluszas (LHS), TamaLee Stauffer (WHS), Kayla Walker (WHS)
Geoffrey H. Boerner Memorial Scholarship: Shannon King (WHS)
Henry S. Branscome Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Malissa Reyes (WHS)
Jamestown High School PTSA: Afrikka Abdul Haqq (JHS)
Joann Bierenbaum Memorial Scholarship: Ashton Studdard (JHS)
Julia Everts Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Hunt (JHS), Madison Pinto (JHS), Shaylee Ruescher (LHS)
Kathleen O’Hare Doster Memorial Scholarship: Mayee Chen (JHS)
The Kiwanis Club of the Colonial Capital: Mackenzie Wilson (LHS)
Lafayette High School PTSA: Allison Hart (LHS)
LTC Stuart A. MacKenzie Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Chad Herndon (WHS)
Margaret Karene O’Hare Memorial Scholarship: Brenna Lee (LHS)
Monarch Bank: Jeremiah Antle (LHS), Kathryn Grainer (WHS), Rohan Kohli (JHS)
Nick Paszkiewicz (Class of 2008) Memorial Scholarship: Caleb Visser (JHS)
Ray Freed Memorial Scholarship: Brooke Gipson (JHS)
Riverside Doctors’ Hospital – Williamsburg: Shannon Bryce (JHS), Megan Harrigan (WHS), Madeli Holm (LHS)
Robert E. Kiley Family Scholarship: Sarah Jordan (JHS)
Rose P. Rose Memorial Scholarship: Anna Dwyer (LHS), Aleisha Lee (LHS)
Swain Family Basketball High Scholastic Achievement: Holden Lipscomb (WHS)
Swain Family Engineering: Alexandra Cavazos (JHS)
Suntrust Bank: Christ Coghlan (JHS), John Kale (LHS), Alexandria Wade (WHS)
Trevor Times Memorial Scholarship: Brady Holcomb (JHS)
Warhill High School PTSA: Hannah Cummins (WHS)
Wilma Register Sharp: Sarah Wright (LHS)
The Woman’s Club of Toano: Jessica Wiggins (WHS)