Peninsula Sports Club Honors 12 Historic Triangle Athletes is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Lafayette's Brandon Villanueva-Pernell earned Group 3A honors for his work on both offense and defense. (Nicole Trifone/WYDaily)
Lafayette’s Brandon Villanueva-Pernell (File Photo)

Twelve Historic Triangle athletes were selected as the Most Outstanding Players in their respective sports for 2014-15 by the Peninsula Sports Club.

The 12 athletes, who hail from both public and private schools, will be honored by the Peninsula Sports Club on Monday at the Boo Williams Sportsplex.

Lafayette’s Brandon Villanueva-Pernell was selected as the Most Outstanding Player for football. Villanueva-Pernell earned first-team All-State honors for his efforts as a wide receiver on the Group 3A runner-up Rams team.

Jamestown golfer Emily Salamy was named the Most Outstanding Player for golf after helping lead Jamestown to its second consecutive state championship.

Grafton’s Rachel Bloxom and Tabb’s Baron Kieffer were named Most Outstanding Player for girls and boys cross country, respectively. Bloxom took first at the 4A South meet, while Kieffer finished eighth in the state championship meet.

Alex Koon earned Most Outstanding Player honors for volleyball after being tabbed as 3A state Player of the Year and helping to lead Warhill to its first state championship.

Tabb's Kara Enoch joins the top players in the nation as a second-team All-American. (File photo)
Tabb’s Kara Enoch (File photo)

Tabb field hockey player Kara Enoch earned Most Outstanding Player distinctions after her stellar field hockey season that garnered her second-team All-American honors from the National Field Hockey Coaches Association.

Evan Sperling of Grafton, a first-team All-State selection in boys basketball, was named Co-Most Outstanding Player in boys basketball.

Hampton Roads Academy swimmer Peyton Baldwin was named Most Outstanding Player in girls swimming after helping lead the Navigators to their fourth consecutive Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association Division II state championship.

In boys swimming, Grafton’s Jonathan Spires was named Most Outstanding Player winning four state championships en route to Grafton’s state championship.

The girls tennis Most Outstanding Player award was given to Hampton Roads Acadmey’s Joyce Fields, who helped lead the Navigators to their third consecutive state title.

Tabb’s Lindsey Blanks was named girls outdoor track Most Outstanding Player after winning the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, helping lead Tabb’s girls team to a Conference 19 championship.

Finally, Jamestown’s Jeff Wolons earned Most Outstanding Player honors for boys soccer during his outstanding senor season in which he has scored 38 goals, which broke the existing school single-season scoring record.