Four Historic Triangle Athletes Win 4A South Outdoor Track and Field Titles

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Lindsey Blanks (file photo)
Lindsey Blanks (File Photo)

Tabb led all Historic Triangle teams during the 4A South Region Outdoor Track and Field Championships on Friday and Saturday at Caroline High School.

The Tigers took home three regional titles en route to earning a fifth-place finish in the girls division and a tie for sixth in the boys division.

Lindsey Blanks and Maya Hanks took home individual titles for the Tabb girls in the 800-meter run and triple jump, respectively.

Hanks also took third in the long jump and fifth in the 100-meter dash.

Charlotte Lanier and Lauren Blanks placed fifth and sixth, respectively, in the 3,200-meter run for the Tigers. Teammate Emily Wright took seventh in the 800-meter run.

Tabb’s lone win in the boys competition came in the 4×800-meter relay, which edged out second-place Grafton by two seconds.

Baron Kieffer of Tabb finished second in the 800-meter run, finishing .37 seconds out of first place. His teammate Allen Blair finished sixth in the 100-meter dash, while Bryce Williams and Jason Knight finished fifth and seventh, respectively, in the 1,600-meter run.

Antwuan Hicks finished fourth in the high jump for the Tigers. Blair also notched a third-place finish in the long jump.

Grafton’s boys tied with Tabb for sixth in the team competition, while Jamestown finished in eighth place.

Jamestown’s Jordan Willis claimed the gold medal in the 400-meter dash while also finishing seventh in the 200-meter dash and long jump.

The Eagles 4×100-meter relay team took fourth place, while the Clippers 4×800-meter relay team finished in second place.

Grafton’s Price Owens finished third in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 9:53.60, while teammate Tavaris Noel logged seventh in the high jump. Cody DeWees finished as the runner-up in the pole vault for the Clippers.

In the girls division, Grafton took 12th place while Jamestown rounded out the three Historic Triangle teams at 14th.

Grafton’s Rachel Bloxom finished in second place during the 3,200-meter run after her teammate Samantha Wanderer logged third in the 800-meter dash.

Jamestown’s Kathleen Yates took third in the 1,600-meter run while her teammate Jordan Gravelle finished seventh in the 400-meter dash.

The Jamestown girls 4×400-meter relay finished fifth while the Grafton 4×800-meter relay also took fifth, finishing one spot ahead of Jamestown’s team.

All qualified teams and athletes will continue their seasons during the Virginia High School League Group 3A/4A State Outdoor Track and Field Championships, which will run June 5 and 6 at Harrisonburg High School.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners from the meet.

Team Results
Girls
1: Nansemond River, 118.50
2: Midlothian, 86.50
3: Phoebus, 64
4: Glen Allen, 48
5: Tabb: 50.50
6: Kings Fork, 47
7: Deep Creek, 32
8: I.C. Norcom, 29.50
9: J.R. Tucker, 28
10: Churchland, 24
11: Hanover, 23
12: Grafton, 20
13: Woodrow Wilson, 17
14: Jamestown, 16
15: Monacan, 14
16: Smithfield, 10
17: Lake Taylor, 7
17: Caroline, 7
19: Dinwiddie, 5

Boys
1: I.C. Norcom, 123
2: Phoebus, 111
3: Midlothian, 73
4: Glen Allen, 44
5: J.R. Tucker, 42.50
6: Tabb, 40
6: Grafton, 40
8: Jamestown, 19
8: Powhatan, 19
8: Caroline, 19
11: Churchland, 18.50
12: Hanover, 17
12: Deep Creek, 17
14: Lake Taylor, 16
15: Denbigh, 15
16: Smithfield, 14
17: Monacan, 10
18: Nansemond River, 7
19: Heritage, 6
20: Woodrow Wilson, 5
21: Kings Fork, 4
22: Dinwiddie, 3

Individual Winners
Girls
100m: Brandee’ Johnson (Nansemond River) 12.02
200m: Candice James (Nansemond River) 24.84
400m: Syaira Richardson (Nansemond River) 55.82
800m: Lindsey Blanks (Tabb) 2:17.51
1600m: Rebecca Fagan (Glen Allen) 5:20.75
3200m: Stephanie Burnett (Monacan) 11:42.12
100m Hurdles: Ashaila Bunch (Phoebus) 14.53
300m Hurdles: Brandee’ Johnson (Nansemond River) 41.33
4×100: Deep Creek 48.51
4×400: Midlothian 3:56.26
4×800: Nansemond River 9:54.50
High Jump: Carolyn Brown (Phoebus) 5-4
Pole Vault: McKenna Dunn (Midlothian) 9-0
Long Jump: Amari Jackson (Woodrow Wilson) 17-9
Triple Jump: Maya Hanks (Tabb) 38-5 1/4
Shot Put: Nicole McDonald (Deep Creek) 38-0
Discus: Zakiya Rashid (Nansemond River) 144-7

Boys
100m: Dartrez Thompson (Phoebus) 11.01
200m: Dartrez Thompson (Phoebus) 21.48
400m: Jordan Willis (Jamestown) 49.09
800m: Austin Story (Glen Allen) 1:58.11
1600m: Zack Witt (Glen Allen) 4:23.03
3200m: Collin Hahn (Midlothian) 9:36.54
110m Hurdles: Charles Graham (Phoebus) 13.79
300m Hurdles: Hakeem Horton (I.C. Norcom) 37.74
4×100: Phoebus 41.99
4×400: I.C. Norcom 3:22.43
4×800: Tabb 7:59.69
High Jump: Lucas Via (Midlothian) 6-2
Pole Vault: Karim Frazier (Lake Taylor) 11-6
Long Jump: Charles Graham (Phoebus) 22-9 1/2
Triple Jump: Hakeen Horton (I.C. Norcom) 45-3 1/4
Shot Put: Michael Warren (Midlothian) 53-10 1/2
Discus: Gabriel Boyd (Denbigh) 155-3