Bruton Boys Take Third in 2A East Outdoor Track and Field Championships

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Bruton's DaSha Hill (file photo)
Bruton’s DaSha Hill (file photo)

The Bruton boys track team took third place in the Region 2A East Outdoor Track and Field Championships at East Rockingham High School on Wednesday.

The boys team finished with 47 points, which was 107 points behind first-place Maggie Walker.

Christopher Leonard finished second in the 110-meter hurdles, while his teammate Felix Amon took seventh in the event.

Leonard also finished fourth in the 300-meter hurdles, two spots behind teammate Dan’Valique Taylor who took second.

David Danek took home the silver medal in the high jump after clearing 6 feet, 3 inches, while his teammate Jaquille Fyffe finished fourth in the shot put.

Cameron Wojcieszak finished seven seconds out of first place in the 3,200-meter run. Bruton’s boys 4×100-meter relay team of Isaiah Williams, Jalen Carr, Taylor and Daniel Jones took sixth.

In the girls division, Bruton finished 12th as a team with one individual winner.

DaSha Hill won the long jump with a distance of 17 feet, 10 3/4 inches. She also earned a fourth-place finish in the 100-meter dash later in the meet.

Raven Finley-Flowers took fifth in the 100-meter hurdles, while Tayah Andrew finished seventh in the shot put.

The Bruton girls 4×800-meter relay team of Clara Wincheski, Hannah Miller, Katie Weddle and Rebecca Weddle finished seventh.

All qualified athletes will compete in the Virginia High School League Group 1A/2A State Outdoor Track and Field Championships on June 5 at Radford University.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Team results and individual winners from the meet can be found below:

Team Results
Girls
1: Maggie Walker, 135
2: Wilson Memorial, 55.50
3: Bluestone, 52
4: George Mason, 50
5: Brunswick, 48
6: King William, 41
7: Riverheards, 38
8: Strasburg, 37
9: Clarke County, 31
10: Prince Edward County, 27
11: East Rockingham, 25
12: Bruton, 23
13: Windsor, 22
14: Robert E. Lee, 11
15: Page County, 10
16: Madison County, 9
17: Nottoway, 8
18: Nelson County, 7
19: Buffalo Gap, 6.50
20: Stonewall Jackson, 6
20: Greensville County, 6
22: Goochland, 5
22: Luray, 5
22: Nandua, 5

Boys
1: Maggie Walker, 154
2: Brunswick, 75
3: Bruton, 47
4: Prince Edward County, 39
5: Buffalo Gap, 37
5: Robert E. Lee, 37
7: Greensville County, 31
7: Windsor, 31
9: Strasburg, 24
10: Nandua, 21
11: East Rockingham, 19
11: Riverheads, 19
11: Wilson Memorial, 19
11: Amelia County, 19
15: Nottoway, 17
16: Goochland, 15
17: Clarke County, 13
18: George Mason, 11
18: Nelson County, 11
20: Bluestone, 6
20: Arcadia, 6
22: Luray, 4
23: Page County, 3
24: Madison County, 2
24: Stonewall Jackson, 2

Individual Winners
Girls
100m: India Johnson (King William) 12.61
200m: Shamyna Wilkerson (King William) 25.67
400m: Montiera Wynn (Prince Edward County) 1:00.66
800m: Emma Call (Maggie Walker) 2:15.36
1600m: Emma Call (MAggie Walker) 5:05.76
3200m: Rachel Tischler (Strasburg) 11:44.52
100m Hurdles: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 15.53
300m Hurdles: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 46.28
4×100: Brunswich 51.63
4×400: Maggie Walker 4:08.66
4×800: Maggie Walker 10.25.11
Long Jump: DaSha Hill (Bruton) 17-10 3/4
Triple Jump: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 37-10
High Jump: Alexis Walton (Bluestone) 5-4
Shot Put: Sierra Carpenter (Bluestone) 34-1
Discus: Rachel Funkhouser (Strasburg) 114-9
Pole Vault: Camaryn Blumears (Wilson Memorial) 10-0

Boys
100m: Darkeem Gray (Prince Edward County) 10.90
200m: Iyion Oravitz (Robert E. Lee) 22.25
400m: Scott Miller (Maggie Walker) 50.29
800m: Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 2:00.07
1600m: Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 4:32.02
3200m: Evan Fisher (Maggie Walker) 9:56.04
110m Hurdles: DaJuan Seward (Brunswick) 14.24
300m Hurdles: DaJuan Seward (Brunswick) 38.49
4×100: Prince Edward County 43.51
4×400: Maggie Walker 3:29.52
4×800: Maggie Walker 8:44.85
Long Jump: DaJuan Seward (Brunswick) 23-9 1/2
Triple Jump: DaJuan Seward (Brunswick) 49-9 1/4
High Jump: DaJuan Seward (Brunswick) 6-4
Shot Put: Tyler Baker (Nelson County) 50-11
Discus: Rayshawn Wheeler (Prince Edward County) 143-4
Pole Vault: Scott Miller (Maggie Walker) 10-6