Lafayette Boys, Girls Claim 3A East Outdoor Track and Field Titles

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Micah Canaday (file photo)
Micah Canaday (File Photo)

The Lafayette boys and girls track teams continued their dominance this season, claiming championships during the 3A East RegionĀ meetĀ at Culpeper High on Wednesday.

Lafayette’s girls finished first with 148 points, which was 63 points better than second-place Rock Ridge. Warhill took fifth place with 42.50 points, while York tied for 17th with six points.

The Lafayette girls earned a pair of first-place relay finishes in the 4×400 and 4×800-meter relays.

All-American pole vaulter Kathryn Tomczak also took home the gold for Lafayette, while Brooke Crookston set a meet record in the 800-meter run.

Warhill’s Hannah Hrncir set a meet record in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:41.97. Her teammate Miriam Buscher finished just behind Crookston in the 800-meter run for second place.

In the boys division, Lafayette took first place with 92 points, which cleared Loudoun Valley and Culpeper County, which tied for second with 59 points.

Warhill took seventh with 36 points, while York finished 13th with 22 points.

Lafayette’s Konrad Steck took first place in the 800-meter run as the only male runner to eclipse two minutes. His teammate Micah Canaday finished first in the 110-meter hurdles, setting a new meet record in the process.

The Rams also took first place in the 4×800-meter relay, winning by a commanding seven seconds.

Warhill had a solid showing in the 400-meter dash, with Christopher Short winning and his teammate Brian Stovall taking second.

The Lions earned the gold in the 4×400-meter relay, edging second-place Lafayette by three seconds.

All qualified teams and athletes will participate in the Group 3A/4A State Outdoor Track and Field Championships on June 5 and June 6 in Harrisonburg.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Team results and individual winners are posted below:

Team Results
Girls
1: Lafayette, 148
2: Rock Ridge, 85
3: James Monroe, 84
4: Brentsville, 49
5: Warhill, 42.50
6: Armstrong, 42
7: Loudoun Valley, 26
8: John Marshall, 25
8: Hopewell, 25
10: Central, 24.50
11: John Champe, 24
12: Kettle Run, 19
13: Culpeper County, 16
14: Manassas Park, 13
14: New Kent, 13
16: Colonial Heights, 8
17: Huguenot, 6
17: York, 6
19: Warren County, 3
20: William Monroe, 1

Boys
1: Lafayette, 92
2: Loudoun Valley, 59
2: Culpeper County, 59
4: Skyline, 52
5: New Kent, 50
5: Brnetsville, 50
7: Warhill, 36
8: Armstrong, 30
8: Poquoson, 30
8: James Monroe, 30
11: John Champe, 27
11: William Monroe, 27
13: York, 22
14: Petersburg, 21
15: John Marshall, 17
16: Manassas Park, 11.50
17: Park View, 10.50
18: George Wythe, 9
19: Kettle Run, 6
19: Warren County, 6
19: Central, 6
22: Spotsylvania, 4
23: Huguenot, 3
24: Colonial Heights

Individual Winners
Girls
100m: Shatia Hubbard (Hopewell) 12:27
200m: Shatia Hubbard (Hopewell) 24.91
400m: Mikajah Hayes (Rock Ridge) 57.34
800m: Brooke Crookston (Lafayette) 2:21.09
1600m: Ciara Donohue (Loudoun Valley) 4:59.63
3200m: Hannah Hrncir (Warhill) 11:41.97
100m Hurdles: Ashlyn Nolan (Rock Ridge) 14.30
300m Hurdles: Kaitlin Scott (Armstrong) 44.93
4×100: James Monroe 48.72
4×400: Lafayette 4:12.26
4×800: Lafayette 9:38.41
High Jump: Kaitlin Scott (Armstrong) 5-2
Pole Vault: Kathryn Tomczak (Lafayette) 12-0
Long Jump: Ashlyn Nolan (Rock Ridge) 17-7 1/4
Triple Jump: Sharnea Brown (James Monroe) 34-10 1/2
Shot Put: Makayla McGowan (Brentsville) 43-4 1/2
Discus: Alexis Clark (James Monroe) 128-10

Boys
100m: Elijah Morton (Culpeper County) 10.97
200m: Khalil Green (William Monroe) 22.48
400m: Christopher Short (Warhill) 49.46
800m: Konrad Steck (Lafayette) 1:58.87
1600m: Andrew Carlin (New Kent) 4:25.91
3200m: Andrew Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 9:33.33
110m Hurdles: Micah Canaday (Lafayette) 15.01
300m Hurdles: Brandon Lawrence (James Monroe) 39.74
4×100: Loudoun Valley 43.74
4×400: Warhill 3:29.78
4×800: Lafayette 8:19.87
High Jump: Nick Hayes (William Monroe) 6-4
Pole Vault: Griffin Kowal (New Kent) 13-6
Long Jump: Jamal Parker (Skyline) 22-10 1/2
Triple Jump: Jamal Parker (Skyline) 42-4
Shot Put: Berkley Addi (John Champe) 46-4 1/2
Discus: Forest Corado (Manassas Park) 145-1